Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We have an agreement for leasing a property in Indianapolis,

Customer Question
We have an agreement...

We have an agreement for leasing a property in Indianapolis, Indiana. We signed the agreement and gave them security deposit before we left as we live in Las Vegas. They now want to amend the agreement and have us sign a new one. Is there someone that can look over the agreement as I feel there is numerous requests that look like they violate Indiana renters laws.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Indiana

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

6 month lease. One of the issues is regarding normal wear and tear. They added an amendment and a long list of items that we are responsible for or they can keep my security deposit. one of them is that we have to professionally steam clean the whole house after we move out which is not legal in Indiana because carpet is considered normal wear and tear.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nope. Because of this though I would like the lawyer to review the whole document. It is only 14 pages in 12 pt font.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/6/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 125,929
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If you have a signed agreement, they cannot make you sign any new one until this first agreement expires. So, while they may want to have you sign a new agreement, legally they cannot force you to do so.

Your statement that it is not legal to make you liable to professionally have the carpets steam cleaned upon leaving is not correct. That has nothing to do with ordinary wear and tear, it has to do with cleaning the property upon leaving and a landlord can make you not only professionally clean the carpets they could also make you hire a professional cleaning service to clean the house.

The landlord cannot charge you for damage or replacement of items that are from normal wear and tear, like worn out rugs or old or peeling paint on the walls. That does not mean they cannot make you clean the place.

Also, the Indiana landlord tenant laws have provisions in them that are default provisions, meaning they apply unless the landlord and tenant agree to other terms in their lease, which is obviously what they are trying to do here.

However, because you have a 6 month lease, they cannot force you to sign a new one and have to honor what you signed until that 6 month lease is up.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Here is the issue. We signed through docusign and received a copy with our signatures but no there signature.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

It does not matter, once you signed by docusign, you signed it according to federal law. So the contract is valid regardless of what the landlord wants you to now do. Again, you do not have to sign the new lease and inform the landlord you already have a 6 month contract and that is the contract you plan to enforce.

Quite frankly, the lease is a fairly standard lease and even though the clause about you maintaining the home and fixtures and making repairs is a clause typically found in a commercial lease, they can put it in a residential lease which would change the default landlord tenant laws. It is not prohibited though and if you sign such a lease it is binding.

If you plan on being in Fishers only for 6 months and do not plan on staying there any longer than that or plan on moving to another house, I would not consider signing such a lease amendment and I would insist on enforcing the lease you signed already.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 125,929
125,929 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I was charged for replacing a carpet when we moved out of my
I was charged for replacing a carpet when we moved out of my apartment. The landlord said there was severe pet damage but we never had pets. Never sent an item receipt of details pertaining to the dam… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,850 satisfied customers
Son is leaving his apartment after 2 years. Landlord won't
Son is leaving his apartment after 2 years. Landlord won't give deposit back ( a month's rent) because he said it's automatic $175 for cleaning carpets and not clean enough. I know it was clean becaus… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Can a Landlord retain any portion of the security deposit
Can a Landlord retain any portion of the security deposit for the purpose of cleaning carpets, floors, etc? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
My wife and I just found out (8-18-2016)that our landlord is
Hello, My wife and I just found out (8-18-2016)that our landlord is going to be selling the property which we are currently renting. He wants to put it on the market by September 15th. As a result, th… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
We rented a unit in duplex to a family for one year lease.
Hello, My name is***** rented a unit in duplex to a family for one year lease. The lease expired and they were on month to month lease later on. When they moved out they did not steam cleaned the carp… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Our lease says we need to use a particular carpet cleaning
Our lease says we need to use a particular carpet cleaning company and ScotchGard the carpets. Do we need to use the company in the lease?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
What is considered normal wear and tare rental. I had
What is considered normal wear and tare for a rental. I had tenants for 2 years. It was freshly painted when they moved in. What is considered normal vs something I would need to deduct out of their s… read more
Albert Marmero
Albert Marmero
Juris Doctorate
200 satisfied customers
Can my landlord put into the lease that we are responsible
Can my landlord put into the lease that we are responsible for all turnover cleaning of the property? Example, we are responsible for cleaning the carpets, paint touch ups, and getting the house profe… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I am.breaking a,lease in Louisiana I gave the owner 30 days
I am.breaking a,lease in Louisiana I gave the owner 30 days of notice empty the house on Oct17 gave her 2 weeks in oct I am reallocated because of my job The owner wants to keep the deposit and charge… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
You searched for "I CA, If one has a 1 year lease, can
You searched for "I CA, If one has a 1 year lease, can landlord require that tennant produce a reciept proving the carpets were cleaned, or is it considered normal 'wear and tear?". Read more: http://… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,879 satisfied customers
In Texas, can a landlord keep your security and pet deposit
In Texas, can a landlord keep your security and pet deposit to replace carpet, not because it may need it per se, but because (as was stated by the landlord) they would like to go ahead and sale the h… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I am a tennant in Napa county. I have lived in my apartment
I am a tennant in Napa county. I have lived in my apartment month to mnth for 10 years. my landlord rented to me knowing i had pets. One of my dogs has become elderly and incontinent on and off and ha… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My son was in his apartment (with month-to-month agreement)
My son was in his apartment (with month-to-month agreement) for a little over two years. He was recently given 60 days notice (per California law) to vacate for two agreement violations: having a pet,… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I am in Indiana. We lived in rental for 2 years. When we
I am in Indiana. We lived in rental for 2 years. When we arrived, the carpet was already old and coming apart at seams. Landlord has sent us a bill for carpet cleaning. During walk through he said he … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I live in VA and have rented an apartment for going on 7 years.
I live in VA and have rented an apartment for going on 7 years. I paid a security deposit of 200.00 a one time pet fee and a monthly pet rent. I have an older dog who urinated on the carpet over the l… read more
Esquire38
Esquire38
Doctoral Degree
21 satisfied customers
When our renters moved in to our rental it was spotless. Our
When our renters moved in to our rental it was spotless. Our renters have now moved out and expect their cleaning deposit back. We have hired a cleaning lady to clean and she has spent eight hours on … read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
We are about to move out of our rental home in Arizona and
We are about to move out of our rental home in Arizona and paid a $350 non-refundable "cleaning" deposit when we moved in. I want to make sure that I do everything I need to do to get our full $975 se… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can the landlord deduct late fees from rental payments? Can
Can the landlord deduct late fees from rental payments? Can a landlord withhold a security deposit for late fees? A previous landlord charged me late fees that I did not owe and when I moved out, he k… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x