Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the…

Customer Question
I gave my property...

I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the term.. 2/28/18 I have repeatedly asked for the contact list for my tenants. They say it is a "privacy issue" and cannot share the contact list with me, the owner of the properties. I need to instruct the tenants on where to start sending

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas I am the owner and will manage my own properties. This should have not been taken off the leases. I have never had any mgmt co do this. It is a power trip with this guy. But I own those leases and that is legally my information about the people occupying my properties.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have contacted my attorney and sent a certified letter and he has received and acknowledged the termination. Just says he will not give me the tenant info until Feb 28. Which is never done, the tenant needs a heads up on all of the new info for the new company taking over.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No we have done everything on our part the legal way and his contract is up on 2/28 which we patiently waited for. But now he's mad and wants to make this really difficult and its my income. I don't think he can disrupt it like this legally/

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/18/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8,384
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. I can imagine that giving this information to you specifically wasn't in your contract, but the bot***** *****ne is that a court would probably force this person to give you this information because the names and addresses of the tenants is your legal right; not theirs. There are no privacy issues at stake here because you're the owner and operator of the property.

With that said, to avoid going to court, you should think about what contractual rights you do have. This appears to be a violation of the implied covenant (promise) of good faith and fair dealing. Under the Uniform Commercial Code Section 1-304, every contract comes with implied promises from both parties that they are going to be acting fairly toward one another. The failure of one party to act fairly toward other can result in a breach of contract. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court. This website is also pretty cool because you can just purchase, download, and go. Click here to get started.

What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thats what I thought but he just keeps harping that he has an obligation to the tenant to keep their info private. Which makes no sense since he has been terminated and I will be taking over my own properties and I should have been privileged to that info all along. I don't get where he is getting this "privacy issue" non sense
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

There's no legal obligation to keep the info private. I would recommend asking him what legal authority he can cite that gives him the right to do this. Lawyers do that with regularity when someone is being intransigent with a request.

Did you have any other questions for me at all?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8,384
8,384 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I recieved a 10 day notice to pay or vacate the property due
I recieved a 10 day notice to pay or vacate the property due to rent not aid … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,599 satisfied customers
My daughter got married approximately 4 months ago when I
My daughter got married approximately 4 months ago when I checked out the hotel said I was paid in full now I receive a bill in the mail stating I owe $650 for unpaid rooms am I liable… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers
My mother passed away. She lived in her apartment for 20
My mother passed away. She lived in her apartment for 20 years. What expenses can the landlord charge her estate for after so many years of tenancy? I'm the official next of kin and she will not suppl… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Lease agreement did not state the tenant can or can't
Lease agreement did not state the tenant can or can't conduct business in residential apartments. Tenant run a day care business in the tenants' apartment about one month ago. The tenant did not ask f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,599 satisfied customers
I am going to write to my Landlord an objection to her
I am going to write to my Landlord an objection to her request. Her request is that have 120 days to move out of the unit I rent from her. She is claiming to take her property off of the San Francisco… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I was being stalked. He actually broke into my apartment. I
I was being stalked. He actually broke into my apartment. I called the police and made a report for a restraining order and had my locks changed. He continued to contact people I know. I was so scared… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that just moved out of my house she was due
I have a tenant that just moved out of my house she was due out by February 16 (no eviction) and she still has a lot of stuff left behind. She said that she would get it out by the 1st of March. She h… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
620 satisfied customers
I lost my bag Monday coming home on the train and my keys
I lost my bag Monday coming home on the train and my keys were in there. The building super had keys to every apartment but mine. They called a locksmith who left my door with no door knock, another l… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,599 satisfied customers
I am a Landlord in California. My rental has 3 window that
I am a Landlord in California. My rental has 3 window that have a broken counter weight rope broken. They were broken 5 years ago when the tenant moved in. In the last two years of their tenancy they … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am disabled I have been hacked for weeks I have sent
I am disabled I have been hacked for weeks I have sent please for help to all agencies I filed a complaint with human rights division of Florida and they have violated their ordinance of no retaliatio… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have had mice in my apartment for months and my landlord
I have had mice in my apartment for months and my landlord takes no responsibility. What legal action can I take? I also pay extremely high rent and the reason was because I was paying for a clean apa… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I want to move out from the apartment me and my roommate
I want to move out from the apartment me and my roommate moved into. I talked to her last night and thought that getting her off the lease would be an easier solution. Turns out not, and we will still… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,741 satisfied customers
I need good case law and research for summary judgment in
I need good case law and research for summary judgment in the event State Farm and I can't agree on a settlement. I'm attaching the files for the defenses and what they're working with.I'm using the N… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am 82 years old and my husband is 88 we recently signed a
I am 82 years old and my husband is 88 we recently signed a lease agmt on a apartment friday night at 5:45 pm by Saturday morning at 8 am we had decided not to lease it and continue to live with our f… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers
We were billed by the property management company instead of
We were billed by the property management company instead of receiving our deposit back. We disputed this with them and sent them a response via certified mail. never heard anything in response so we … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
I currently live in an apartment where mold is on the
Hello my name is***** currently live in an apartment where mold is on the windows and it's been here for about a year the maintenance people came to just spray paint over it scrape it and that was how… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
We were served a 30 day notice to vacate on our rental. We
We were served a 30 day notice to vacate on our rental. We have been told this notice was served prematurely. We were told they landlord needs to serve no earlier than expiration date. Is this true? o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,384 satisfied customers
I have a tenant in nj that is calling the realtor i have
I have a tenant in nj that is calling the realtor i have another apartment listed for rent and telling them Im garbage, they shouldnt work with me, that i pissed in thier dryer, im no good, and they s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x