Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent. Los…

Customer Question
I am being evicted...

I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Los Angeles California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

My grandfather used to own the place, but when he died, in his will, he gave the house to his daughter. She gave me a termination notice about 3 weeks ago, to leave in 90 days

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

But she just sent and eviction notice in the mail

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
When?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My grandfather knew I didn’t have the money to afford all the rent, I make under 2,000 annually. And he told me I wouldn’t have to worry. But know I have my name on the contract, and am expected to pay all this debt, that I thought I wouldn’t need to worry about
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Also when I got he eviction notice, I wasn’t staying at the house any more, I only received it because I went back to get some of my possessions. I found the eviction notice, after the date when it said I had to be out by.
Answered in 5 hours by:
1/14/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 month ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20,610
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This is Phillipsesq. Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 month ago

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your specific question?

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am expected to pay 12000 dollars worth of debt that I collected while I lived in a house that my grandpa graciously let me live in. When he was Alive he made it seem like I would have to worry about meeting the rent every month. But now that he is dead, and my aunt owns the house, I’m getting evicted and am expected to pay off alcohol this debt, that I wasn’t even aware that I had. I guess what my question is, isn’t it negligence for the property management company to allow me to sign a contract to rent a house, when I don’t even have enough income to afford the house, on top of that I never had a co-signer. I was mislead, because I thought my family would take care of me, but now, at the age of 21 and an income of under 2,000 annually
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I’m being left with more debt than I ever could have paid. If I had known any of this would happen, I would have left LONG ago. Or I would have expected an eviction notice long before I got one... I was living there for nearly three years, and almost never made all the rent.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My grandpa made it seem like I would not** have to worry about the rent
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 month ago

Thank you for the information. However, I am unable to further assist. So, I will opt out to give another Attorney the opportunity to further assist you.

Goodluck with your case,

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 121,859
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as your previous contributor has had to leave.

There are 2 issues here. First, without a lease and without anything in writing your aunt cannot make you pay the debt unless there is something in your name. So, just because you did not pay rent because your grandfather did not charge you, if there is nothing in writing saying you had to pay, you can dispute the debt based on the fact you can prove they never collected and as such support your claim your grandfather never intended you to pay rent. So you can dispute the debt.

Second issue, the eviction. If your aunt, who is now owner, wants you out, she can force you to leave and evict you OR she can force you to pay rent to remain. So, she can get you out of the property because she is the new owner and your grandfather does not own it any longer.

So you can fight her over paying any of the debt she is claiming for back rent based on no signed document. If you have a signed document saying you owe rent though, while she can try to sue you for it, you are what they call "judgment proof" meaning you have nothing at all they can take from you to pay any judgment against you.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 121,859
121,859 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Attn: Barrister I received an Answer to my Unlawful Detainer
Attn: Barrister I received an Answer to my Unlawful Detainer Complaint filed in Alameda County, California denying each statement of the Complaint. What happens now? (Incidentally, she did not check o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a property that my step son and his girlfriend live
I have a property that my step son and his girlfriend live in. We want to evict them. They do not pay rent and there is no lease. The girlfriend was not given permission to live in the property. The s… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
My landlord is trying to bully me into signing a new lease
My landlord is trying to bully me into signing a new lease by telling me that if I don't sign I will have to pay an additional 100$ per month starting in March. My rent is 420$ per month and the lease… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,619 satisfied customers
Our landlord keeps emailing us accusing us of smoking in our
Our landlord keeps emailing us accusing us of smoking in our unit. She is claiming there is an odor coming from our apartment and that she knows it is “me” because she smells it when I am home however… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a trailer that is in a trailer park in Va. I let my
I own a trailer that is in a trailer park in Va. I let my son move in with a application verbally approved by past property management. My daughter in law complained to the current property manager ab… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,301 satisfied customers
I leased out our condo with 2year contract. it's been little
I leased out our condo with 2year contract. it's been little less than a year. Now I want to sell our unit but can we request the tenant to show our unit to potential buyer legally? Or he has right no… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
647 satisfied customers
I have been renting a prpperty since August 2016. The
I have been renting a prpperty since August 2016. The landlord has not kept her word regarding repairs nor has she fixed the heat during these cold months, etc. I withheld rent and am now, thorugh an … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
My Baltimore tenant is in late on her rent with no intention
Hi..my Baltimore tenant is in late on her rent with no intention of paying. Also two of the leasee's broke the lease. I have filed for repossession of the property and am awaiting court date. To add i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord via the leasing office/maintenance staff has
My landlord via the leasing office/maintenance staff has been entering my apt. after I've left. MY family base is in NY and I currently reside in NJ. I've reported same to the cops, they said that the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,859 satisfied customers
I posted a 3 day paynor quit on my tenants door and took
I posted a 3 day paynor quit on my tenants door and took pictures of it but did not send a copy via certified mail. Do I have to send it certified mail also prior to starting the eviction process? The… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am helping my friend to evict a roommate. This roommate
Hi, I am helping my friend to evict a roommate. This roommate has 3 kids. she is abusing my friend verbally every day. my friend has a 8 years old girl. The roommate paid my friend from a church who i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My cousins has lived in my families house taking care of my
My cousins has lived in my families house taking care of my mother and she passed away back in 2015. My brother and I allowed her to stay in the house because she was pregnant. The baby is now 2years old and I have moved back home to take care of my elderly father and there is just not enough room in the house for myself, my father and her and 3 children. I've asked her to leave to leave on several occasion and she will not. What recourse do I have to evict her my family home … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,042 satisfied customers
Well I honestly have bit of a description for an attorney.
well I honestly have bit of a description for an attorney. Is there a way I can receive a phone call to explain. It's honestly a lot to type out … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I live in the front house I'm renting....recently the little
I live in the front house I'm renting....recently the little one bedroom house in the back was rented out... is it legal for them to put a fence without an opening that keeps me from getting out of my… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a small business in minnesota. we have reached the
i own a small business in minnesota. we have reached the final month of our lease. we didnt pay the rent for february by the 5th of the month. our landlord has now threatened to change the locks on ou… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I rented the upstairs of a two-family home for 2 1/2 years.
I rented the upstairs of a two-family home for 2 1/2 years. I paid a security deposit. When the downstairs unit became available my landlord and I agreed I would move downstairs. When I was upstairs I… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
You helped me out a year ago and I have a few questions
hello there! you helped me out a year ago and I have a few questions regarding a breakup with my ex boyfriend, his belongings, potential lawsuit and blackmail… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,619 satisfied customers
I recieved a 30 day notice after an argument with the
i recieved a 30 day notice after an argument with the landlord because he owes me money and refuse to pay … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x