Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I HAVE A TENANT IN MY HOUSE WHO PAYS MONTH TO MONTH. HOW…

Customer Question
I HAVE A TENANT...

I HAVE A TENANT IN MY HOUSE WHO PAYS MONTH TO MONTH. HOW MUCH NOTICE DO I NEED TO GIVE THEM FOR A RENT INCREASE?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

NY

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

THE LEASE ENDED MARCH 207

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

THANK YOU, NO

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/8/2018
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 6 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: General practice attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

You need to give at least 30 days notice, and the notice needs to be in writing. You should make sure that it's 30 days from when the tenant receives the notice, so if it's mailed, add on a couple of days to the calculation of the end date. If rent is owed on the first, then you could give notice now of the rent increase, and that would be effective for the March rent (as it's less than 30 days until February).

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General practice attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Is there a limit to the percentage a landlord can increase
Is there a limit to the percentage a landlord can increase apartment rent in Oro Valley Az … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I rent a property in Las Vegas, NV and was wondering how
Hi. I rent a property in Las Vegas, NV and was wondering how much my landlord can increase the rent at the time of lease renewal? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,057 satisfied customers
I have lived at my apartment for more than 10 years now the
I have lived at my apartment for more than 10 years now the landlord want me to move so they can raise the rent do I have to move … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm a landlord and have a month-to-month tenant with a
I'm a landlord and have a month-to-month tenant with a month-to-month lease in Oklahoma. am looking to increase their rent from $500/month to $600/month. What is the process for me to do this?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a month to month lease, in the lease i requested that
I have a month to month lease , in the lease i requested that my tenant Dep rent directly into my checking acct , but if I want to cancel the month to month , i cannot accept the rent , how do i solve… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Landlord Tenant Q: I am the landlord of a residential home
Landlord Tenant Q: I am the landlord of a residential home in Putnam County NY. We are on a 2 year contract in California. We have tenants renting our NY home. They signed a 12mo lease on Nov 15 2014 … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Live in Maryland. I rented a House Share. Month to Month
Live in Maryland. I rented a House Share. Month to Month with the agreement I would not leave until six months. I have a lease. Paid my security $ 475.00 to move in. On the first month. Rent was paid … read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,879 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to increase our rent, nearly 30%. He advised,
my landlord wants to increase our rent, nearly 30%. He advised, that 30 days notice is the law, and if I do not want to pay it, I have 60 days to vacate, staying on my current rent. Is this accurate?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
landlord notify tenant 54 days before lease end that they are
landlord notify tenant 54 days before lease end that they are not continue for new lease. That is about 6 days later than lease stayed for notify. Tenant insisted the lease is automaticly re-new for t… read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
**PA*** Tenant and Landlord have a one-year lease, but the
**PA*** Tenant and Landlord have a one-year lease, but the lease also states that the Landlord can raise the rent on a 30 day notice. The landlord wishes to raise the rent for December 1...would the t… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My landlord raised my rent from $950.00 to $1100 without any
My landlord raised my rent from $950.00 to $1100 without any notice whatsoever, it is a year to year lease and I also feel the increase was way out of line… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in New Jersey and my contract expires with
I am a landlord in New Jersey and my contract expires with the DCA (HUD) at the end of March. What do I have to do to NOT renew with the DCA and what will happen to my tenant.… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
does a new landlord have the right to as an existing tenant
does a new landlord have the right to as an existing tenant for a credit and back ground check. and can they raise the rent and if yes how much… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Need advice from an attorney who knows law in Brooklyn New
Need advice from an attorney who knows law in Brooklyn New York. My daughter lives in a house divided into 3 apartments. Their rent is $3100 per month. Last year the landlord wanted to raise the rent … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I need some assistance please. I have been on a lease purchase
I need some assistance please. I have been on a lease purchase agreement with a homeowner for a manufactured home in Chester South Carolina from 2012 Jan-Dec. The lease purchase agreement is now expir… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
Hi, I live in NYC. My roommate has a rent stabilized apartment
Hi, I live in NYC. My roommate has a rent stabilized apartment and I am subletting one room in the 2br apt. It has been 3 years but we only had a lease the first year I was here. I have two questions,… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I lived in a house I rented. My lease expired and I was
I lived in a house I rented . My lease expired and I was paying month to month rent. my landlord raised my rent from 900 dollars September 2010 to 1,000 dollars. A $100 increase. the following Septemb… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My current tenant in munster,in pays 900.00 a month,her
my current tenant in munster,in pays 900.00 a month,her lease is coming up and i want to increase the rent to 1500.00 due to the fact that i would like to add a bathroom in the basement and put a wind… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x