Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was given a notice to quit my apartment. Can I just leave?

Customer Question
I was given a notice to quit my apartment. Can I just leave?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 4 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,844
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. What was the notice to quit for? Were you a month to month tenant? Did you fail to pay rent? Violate a lease term and they want you out? Having some more information would be helpful. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It's my fiancé unit. Here's the situation:
She moved in on "consession" price.
Her rent is $1640/mo
She was late late with her water bill and rent a few times. She gave over a 60 day notice to terminate lease at end of lease term 3/31/18. At that time and ONLY at that time they informed her she had used up all her "concession" money and would now be responsible for full rent price at $1900/mo. She explained she can't do that because $1640 was her limit for budget. The office responded saying that she could stay and continue to pay $1640 and that they would settle the balance after move out. She was just given a hand written and signed notice to quit the apartment due to the balance owed from last month and this month. The date to quit is 1/19/18. they also said she has a last months rent on file and that they could use that for the balance and she would need to stay through the 3/31/18. I want her to be able to walk away on 1/19/18 legally since she was given a written notice to do so.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for the reply and additional information. Please just give me a few minutes to type out an answer.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Okay, so it sounds like what your fiance got was a notice to pay or quit, which basically says "Pay the rent you owe by ____ date (they typically give only 3 days, so it's interesting they're giving her more time) or vacate the apartment. If she doesn't leave, but doesn't come up with what she owes, then they would have to file for an eviction and get a court order to have her removed.

Can she just leave? Yes, but that doesn't absolve her obligation under the lease. She signed a lease through 3/31/18, and therefore, even if she leaves, the apartment could sue her for any unpaid rent because it would constitute a breach of contract. Similarly, if there are any damages to the apartment when she leaves that her security deposit (if any) doesn't cover, they could go after her for that as well.

Please let me know if I may clarify anything or provide you with additional information. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i don't understand. If they gave her a notice to pay or leave and she doesn't pay and she leaves how does that make her responsible for the rest of the lease? They gave her a notice to pay or quit. If she takes the quit option that they signed for on the notice, is that NOT them breaking the lease contract themselves and ending the terms of the lease early?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Sorry, had to step away for a few minutes. Typing a reply now.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 4 months ago

It is not them breaking the lease.

With a pay or quit notice, a tenant has a choice to either pay to stay to live there or move out. If they do not pay and stay, the landlord will file for eviction. Your fiance still owes money for rent, even with the notice. Their lease is not "up." It is only up at the end of their signed term on 3/31/18. By not paying rent, she is violating that contract. They are still legally liable for rent and the terms within the contract, and the landlord could sue them in court, get a judgment, and then go after them for the money owed.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok, I can't see anywhere in the lease that it states they can use "consession" money for payment if she fails to pay rent ontime or short on rent.
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 47,136
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
Verified

Ray a new expert.

If she doesn't pay here they can still evict here and seek rent.She should contact landlord and see if they will agree in writing to her leaving and not pursue back rent.This would resolve and allow her to leave and void judgment.

Thanks and thanks for rating 5 stars.I appreciate your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 47,136
47,136 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant

rayanswers is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their property becomes a nuisance to other residents that they will take action to remove the animal or evict the tenant. This has been an ongoin… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that permanently stay on record even if I demo the house? The property's value is in the land to build up to 24 units. Does it really matter if the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My friend lives in VA andis in a month to month rent without
My friend lives in VA andis in a month to month rent without a lease. He's paid up for this month. His power was shut off Monday morning and his landlord said he has until tomorrow to get everything o… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I rent my house to a temporary housing company for about
I rent my house to a temporary housing company for about four months. The company placed a family in my house whose house got burned and needs a short term place to stay. I believe their insurance com… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a verbal agreement that he would pay me rent for that month. He only paid 300 of the agreed upon 1300 not including utilities and I have in te… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
334 satisfied customers
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400 deposit ... she said she had to get the furnace fixed and serviced because we didn't change furnace filters and she also said that because we didn… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in wisconsin for my residence to begin June 1st. However, I did not sign a lease or any other documentation. I was later offered a better job elsewhere, causing me to have to cancel my plans to move into the residence. They are now withholding my security deposit. Though email correspondence, we came to an agreement that if the residence was able to be rented by June 1st, I would receive my security deposit back in full. If the residence was able to be rented for a portion of June, I would receive a portion of my security deposit back reflective of the time the unit remained vacant. I felt that was a fair compromise since I did not leave them with much time to find another tenant. However, it has now been about 48 hours since we have come to that agreement and the unit is not listed as available on their website, or any other rental property advertising platform that I can find. Do I have any legal leverage to get my deposit returned if the leasing agency is not making an effort to rent the unit? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
My tenant has been asking me since last year if i want to
my tenant has been asking me since last year if i want to sell my property to her. she even removed a beautiful tree that i allowed her to remove because she said she will buy the property. and we cam… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages were caused and I do not feel safe living in the unit anymore because of another flood or mold in the walls. Do I have the right to break the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado landlord/tenant law. I recently signed a lease for an apartment and provided a check for first month rent and a deposit. She gave us two sets of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the roof because of the air conditioning unit and it's created a hole which water is leaking from we haven't been able to use their air conditionin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after I paid my rent when I went to the leasing office to ask the manager why there was an eviction notice on my door she said there was a balance… read more
rayanswers
rayanswers
Lawyer
47,136 satisfied customers
My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but
Hi- My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but has given me only two weeks notice. Do I have any rights to remain in the apartment? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
How do you get help for a person staying in your home who
how do you get help for a person staying in your home who appears to be having mental problems that refuse to do the things normal people do to support and take care of themselves they seem to be in a… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in a rent controlled building and my rent recently
I live in a rent controlled building and my rent recently went up to $2,422. I am retired, 78 years old and do I understand correctly that when my rent goes up to approx. $2700, the apartment will be … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My mom passed on wednesday. she was lease holder and i
My mom passed on wednesday. she was lease holder and i listed as occupant with lease till end of June. landlord learned of her passing and just told me they have right to throw me out and lock the doo… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord?
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
14,844 satisfied customers
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management company. Is this legal? I am on fixed income, a retiree, so I cannot afford this. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x