Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am a landlord with a tenant. This tenant did not pay rent…

Customer Question
I am a landlord with...
I am a landlord with a tenant. This tenant did not pay rent for months, but we signed an extension month for her to say (a mistake now looking back). This tenant could not pay rent due to hospital bills and illness. I do not know what kind of illness, but she is still able to work. The tenant was evicted because of unpaid rent. This tenant claims that there were scorpions in the house while she was living there and she spent a fortune on pest control. I worked on the house prior to her move in date on the weekends and did not see any scorpions. I did not know there was a scorpion problem. She didn't say she wanted to be reimbursed money for pest control, rather she said that she will take legal matters against me for the scorpions. She said that I should've warned her about scorpions before she moved into the house.The lease that was signed for the extension month and the original lease states that pest control falls under the responsibility of the tenant.She complained and mentioned over text about the scorpions but never submitted anything written (i.e complaint) pertaining to the scorpions. She never asked for money for reimbursement or asked me to pay for pest control.She said that the scorpions made her nervous. Can she sue me for scorpions making her nervous and therefore causing her illness? What are potential outcomes of going to court on such claims? Thank you for your time. (The house is located in Chandler, Arizona)
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,614
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Can she sue you? Yes. Anybody can sue anybody else for anything. However, does she have a good case against you? Based on the facts that you shared, it does not sound like she would have a good case. The reasons she doesn't have a good case is because (1) the lease states that the tenant is responsible for pest control, and (2) she never told you about the scorpions. Accordingly, I would not expect her to prevail in a lawsuit.

Does that answer your question(s)? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Correction: She did talk about it, and she texted about it. Is that enough to make a good case?I guess my questions are, using your professional judgement: Based on the facts I've given, should I hire a lawyer if sued?
Can you think of how she could prove that scorpions caused her illness?
Can you think of other things that she could sue for in relation to scorpions besides her illness that I haven't thought of that might catch me off guard?Thank you for your time.
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

​Hi again.

Most judges would not view oral or text message as informing you. Most judges would require an actual written letter. Having said that, even if a judge would view the oral and text messages as informing you, you still have a very good defense in that the lease put the burden on the tenant to remove pests. But if sued, then I would certainly hire an attorney, as that improves your chances of winning 100 fold.

​She could prove that scorpions caused her illness by having a doctor testify as an expert witness that the scorpions caused her illness. That is the only realistic way she could do so. Would a doctor testify as to that? I don't know since I'm not a doctor, but it seems unlikely.

​As for other things she could sue for, she could sue for a refund of any rent that she paid by arguing that any rent was an overpayment because the scorpions made the house unlivable. Of course, that argument is not very convincing since she didn't pay rent for months, but continued living there. You should also note that you can countersue her for the unpaid rent, and so I would likely take that approach when defending the lawsuit.

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you need further clarification, and please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, and you haven't yet rated me, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,614
12,614 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am an condo owner in Texas. I purchased the condo to lease
I am an condo owner in Texas. I purchased the condo to lease to my brother with the provision he could not have any other occupants without my approval. He invited his old girlfriend (who brought her … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am late on February's rent. I went to my apartment today
I am late on February's rent. I went to my apartment today and the locks downstairs were changed, and I'm assuming the locks upstairs were changed. My landlord refused to let me in. I called the polic… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could answer a question for me. North
I was wondering if you could answer a question for me … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
156 satisfied customers
California was recently declared a State of Emergency due to
California was recently declared a State of Emergency due to fires. Our landlord tried to raise our rent $270 immediately following the fires. We responded and let her know that under Penal Code 396, she cannot raise our rent more than 10%. After much back and forth she rescinded the 30% rent increase and just increased our rent 10%. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,259 satisfied customers
Have a son who is 21 years old his name is on the lease
have a son who is 21 years old his name is ***** ***** lease because at the time of renting the property my son was 18. He does not contribute to paying the rent ,however he has helped pay the water o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live in beach, ca. My year lease expires on 2/23/18, my
i live in long beach, ca. My year lease expires on 2/23/18, my landlord gave me a notice on 2/20/18 of a rent increase with my lease renewal. Is this legal. I don't want to move but I want to know my … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
18,672 satisfied customers
I have been paying my rent for 8 years like between the 5th
I have been paying my rent for 8 years like between the 5th and 8th of the month because i get paid biweekly and it works our better that way. Landlord never complained or said anything about it. We'v… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have residential property in the State of VA. It is a
Hi, I have residential property in the State of VA. It is a single family dwelling. I had a court date today. Below are facts: 1. Have Rental Agreement with tenant. Am unable to find. 2. Judge granted… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,734 satisfied customers
I had a person living in my home for approx 45 days. She
I had a person living in my home for approx 45 days. She left on her own accord and left clothes. I don't want the clothes and want to know if I may dispose of them. She sent me a threatening email wh… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,601 satisfied customers
Can a tenant require a landlord to pay part of a utility
Second opinion] can a tenant require a landlord to pay part of a utility bill that was twice as high as normal because of a furnace failure… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
647 satisfied customers
I came back from vacation to find my elderly mother of 72
I came back from vacation to find my elderly mother of 72 years without hot water for over a week now. she has live at this resident for over twenty years. the landlord refused to make necessary repair for example she has not been able to open a window in her kitchen for almost 15yrs. he told her if he painted after all this time he would raise her rent 400 dollars. he has never painted. yesterday because she has had to purchase her own refrigerator because it has leaked for ten years. the land lord sent workers over there on 02/20/2018 after I told her she is not suppose to be without hot water. she called the landlord to tell him about no hot water and about the damage. He state he was sending a letter and she needed to move. what are her options? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,062 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment in sullfork county for $1,200 a month
i rented an apartment in sullfork county for $1,200 a month all included. I paid a one month's security deposit and the the first month's rent . the landlord was very nice and insisted on no lease for… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,619 satisfied customers
Does a property management company have to give out the name
Does a property management company have to give out the name and address of the landlord (owner0 to the tenant if they request it? This is in Columbia Missouri. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,259 satisfied customers
I don't have a military law question. I do have a question
I don't have a military law question. I do have a question regarding legal. Can a landlord charge you for a eviction but doesn't have prooof of the eviction being filed? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,062 satisfied customers
Landlord gave me a 3 day notice of rent increase. since this
landlord gave me a 3 day notice of rent increase. since this is illegal is there anyway I can renew my year lease a pay the same amount that I pay now. lease ends on 2/23/18 and the notice was given o… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Attorney
12,614 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my tenants breaking their 2 year
Hello, I have a question regarding my tenants breaking their 2 year lease after only 4 months and what I can charge them legally. In my lease I have a 60-day penalty for breaking the lease for any rea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Attn: Barrister I received an Answer to my Unlawful Detainer
Attn: Barrister I received an Answer to my Unlawful Detainer Complaint filed in Alameda County, California denying each statement of the Complaint. What happens now? (Incidentally, she did not check o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
A tenant I had evicted for non payment of rent, has turned
a tenant I had evicted for non payment of rent, has turned around and is suing me for pain and suffering in which he claims I hurt him in a fight we had when I asked for rent.he started the fight but … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x