Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm currently moved in with a friend and I am not on lease.

Customer Question
I'm currently moved in...

I'm currently moved in with a friend and I am not on lease. I pay all utilities and he pays the rent. we made a verbal agreement. I have. we.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

I have been living here for over so days

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/4/2018
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 3 months ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,103
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

I have read your comments, but I don't see an actual legal question?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
but did not let me finish writing my legal question. what is it going to take for the tenant to have me evicted and how many days do I get before they can evict me
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
can he even evict me if I am fulfilling my end of the agreement and paying my portion of the bills
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,038
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

I'm attorney Bill following up on your question today in relation to your tenancy.

A verbal lease for less than a year is enforceable in Florida.

The payment of utilities can be considered payment of rent for landlord-tenant laws and the application of Florida's landlord tenant statute.

If you pay the utilities monthly it is likely a month-to-month tenancy.

The notice terms that you are entitled to in law to give you security of tenure are the following:

"

83.02 Certain written leases tenancies at will; duration.—Where any tenancy has been created by an instrument in writing from year to year, or quarter to quarter, or month to month, or week to week, to be determined by the periods at which the rent is payable, and the term of which tenancy is unlimited, the tenancy shall be a tenancy at will. If the rent is payable weekly, then the tenancy shall be from week to week; if payable monthly, then the tenancy shall be from month to month; if payable quarterly, then from quarter to quarter; if payable yearly, then from year to year.

History.—s. 2, ch. 5441, 1905; RGS 3568; CGL 5432; s. 2, ch. 15057, 1931; s. 34, ch. 67-254.

83.03 Termination of tenancy at will; length of notice.—A tenancy at will may be terminated by either party giving notice as follows:

(1) Where the tenancy is from year to year, by giving not less than 3 months’ notice prior to the end of any annual period;

(2) Where the tenancy is from quarter to quarter, by giving not less than 45 days’ notice prior to the end of any quarter;

(3) Where the tenancy is from month to month, by giving not less than 15 days’ notice prior to the end of any monthly period; and

(4) Where the tenancy is from week to week, by giving not less than 7 days’ notice prior to the end of any weekly period."

So most likely you are entitled to 15 days and even in that case you can not be locked out legally without your friend going through the housing court for an eviction suit.

Should you be locked out illegally you might consider suing your friend for an illegal eviction claiming damages and costs.

We are here to help, so please follow up with me as required.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS is much appreciated for my time.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
can my friend/tenant have his lease terminated by his landlord for not notifying them about me since I am not on the lease? Also I agreed to the full year of living here with him and pay the bills every month I'm confused as to how many days It takes for the eviction to go through since I am refusing to leave
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

That could be a violation of the lease terms and conditions.

This will be stated clearly in the lease in relation to assignment and subletting.

Your friend should examine his lease and show it to an attorney.

The eviction process can take over a month or 2 months.

You both cannot be locked out in any case for lease violations but need to be evicted through the court process.

We are here to help, so please follow up with me as required.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS is much appreciated for my time.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,038
2,038 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

41,103 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My previous landlord took most of my security deposit and
My previous landlord took most of my security deposit and they did not give me an itemized list of what they deducted. I was told over the phone but once I received the small portion back there was no… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
After the Sheriff evicted a tenant by Court order, and
After the Sheriff evicted a tenant by Court order, and sheriff's Notice of Eviction is still posted on the door, what does the law require the lanlord to do with the personal propety in the unit left … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
We are moving out and our landlord said we need to have all
We are moving out and our landlord said we need to have all carpets cleaned and outside windows washed. Is the carpet wear and tear, they are not damaged? Is the outside windows the landlords responsi… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
I need to know if my lease is still valid if my landlord
I need to know if my lease is still valid if my landlord moved in to the property … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I just received a 5 day eviction notice. We haven't paid the
hello I just received a 5 day eviction notice. We haven't paid the landlord in 2 months because of all the mold and water issues and he hasn't come to fix them yet. What can I do? We have been having … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Moved in 1-1-18 reported bed bugs to landlord on 1-8-18
moved in 1-1-18 reported bed bugs to landlord on 1-8-18 confirmed bed bugs by pro pest agent 1-6-18 landlaod hired his own pest agent,who also confirmed bed bugs infestation.,.a 3 step treatment plan … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215 Broadway; I was informed that there was a non- refundable application fee of $100 and that I could leave a cash deposit of one month's rent to… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I wrote to you and asked questions about my term tenant of 7
I wrote to you and asked questions about my long term tenant of 7 years owes me Unpaid rent. on 3/25vil Code 2018. I have done a lot of research on my own and I end up back at CA Civil Code 1950.5. My… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I live in California. My girlfriend moved into my house
I live in California. My girlfriend moved into my house recently and we have broken up. I've asked her to leave the house after arranging alternate accommodations as well as movers to remove her thing… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was denied a visa extension and had to leave the country
I was denied a visa extension and had to leave the country immediately. I had taken up an apt in Mar 2018 and stayed for a month before I left. The leasing office is asking for 3 months rent (2 months… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
I sent a month-to-month tenant who's always late on his rent
I sent a month-to-month tenant who's always late on his rent (and I haven't been charging him late fees) a Rent Increase. He's upset and trying to get out of it. Now he's asking "Why did my rent go up… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
41,103 satisfied customers
Management placed "Valet" garbage bins on my doorstep. Now
Management placed "Valet" garbage bins on my doorstep. Now that are requiring me to pay an additional $25.00 per month for a Valet Garbage Pickup that I did not ask for. I told them that I choose to t… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Does an American commercial landlord have the ability to sue
Second opinion] does an American commercial landlord have the ability to sue and seize assets of a former Canadian tenant that no lives in Canada and has a personal guarantee on the lease? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live with 3 other people, one of those being my landlord.
I live with 3 other people, one of those being my landlord. I've been there for 2 months. On several occasions, my landlord brings friends back from partying on the weekends and someone has pee'd on m… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,370 satisfied customers
We live in S.C. and we were renting n apartment. We found a
we live in S.C. and we were renting n apartment. We found a new one that was being built and decided to move, we were to be able to get into the new one in January, but because of construction issues it go moved to February so we had to pay an extra $150 m to m fee, which we did, it then go pushed to March 10th, so again $150 m to m fee, we paid our entire month rent thinking we might get pushed out again, on March 20th we were called at 9:30am & told that we had to be out by eod the 21st becausevthey had a new Genentech moving into our apt on the 23rd. I called my husband at work told him what was going on, he came home & we moved to a 2 bdrm apt + 2 garages, we were supposed to be in a 3 bdrm, but our new building did not have the CO yet. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My mom had an apartment in her name and I was on her lease
Hi my mom had an apartment in her name and I was on her lease since I was 13 years old and she had broke her lease, well I am 20 years old now put in for my apt. and was told that since she broken her… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I just rented a house for the month of October in Monterey
i just rented a house for the month of October in Monterey California. I paid a downpayment on my credit card and received a confirmation. Now a day later I am being told that the price quoted was wro… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If you rent a house in Georgia, then find out it is Electric
Hi, if you rent a house in Georgia, then find out it is Electric and gas you don't want gas but they didn't tell you about the gas. You walk in and find that out how long do you have to cancel the lea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
41,103 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x