Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Happy Bless New Year I am a tenant where I rent from a

Customer Question
Happy Bless New Year...

Happy Bless New Year I am a tenant where I rent from a landlord. My rent is also determined by a portion fo my rent being paid by the DCHA. Here is my question. If the landlord did not properly and accurately UPDATE their records from DCHA to charge me a rent DIFFERENT from what the landlord stated on my rental payment contract for 3 years and the landlord for 3 years have me paying a different rent amount and then the landlord discovers their mistake is it my responsibility to take the blame for the Property Manager mistake. I have not missed a payment in three years under the rental payment contract that was agreed upon by the Landlord for me to pay

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Washington, DC

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

The landlord and I have been in Court 4 times Not for this actual matter at hand, they sent twice to the Court System fraudulent documents saying that in a period of a 1 year and six months that I did not pay rent for 6 months each time. Of course that was ridiculous because I rent receipts for ever month of the fraudulent claim. The courts put a stay away order on the Realtors twice. I have been paying my rents into the court registry. What it actually is DCHA told the realtors it not their mistake or the tenants. The realtors keep running me back and forth to court wasting my time harrassing me claiming they want to mediate and keeping unnecessary continuance of this case fo no reason at all. I have had to Court appointed lawyers finding me not in fault of anything but yet still the property manager keeps this charade up with their lawyers I have seen 4 different lawyers representing the landlord and nothing comes out in decision. I requested to have a Bench trial with the Judge When I return back to court for this action to take place the landlords lawyers overrules what I had requested from the judge and says the landlord wants to mediate, I was furious. another one of the landlords delays I need a lawyer to stand by me because it seems that since I have no representation the landlords lawyers seem to be having a field day They want me to miss a court date which would make me go into Default I dont think so

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I need to know Not if I need a lawyer but how do I go about retaining one

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
1/2/2018
Lawyer: QuickEasyLegalHelp, Attorney replied 1 month ago
QuickEasyLegalHelp
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 169
Experience: I am a former District Attorney. I can help resolve your issue compassionately and quickly.
Verified

Hello, I am an attorney and I will be helping you today.

I am so sorry to hear about this terrible situation you are having! It sounds like they are really taking advantage of you and because they have lawyers at the hearings and you do not, you are getting "steamrolled". It is not your responsibility to take the blame for the Property Manager's error, definitely not.

I definitely recommend that you get a local lawyer to help you with this. Bring everything you have in writing with you to the meeting with the lawyer (all lease agreements, court orders and a time line of everything that has happened so far).

To find a local lawyer, I recommend you try "Martindale Hubble" (JustAnswer's rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys, themselves, use this Martindale Hubble website to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise. Here is the link.

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

Type in your location and "Landlord-Tenant"

The attorneys on the site are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

And finally, as I read your circumstances, I can't help but wonder why you don't try to move to a different home. What you are going through sounds so incredibly stressful. I wish you so much luck in getting this resolved.

If I have answered your question, please click YES/ACCEPT. It does no cost you anything to click and it is the only way I get credit for my work. You can still ask any follow up questions, even after you please click YES/ACCEPT.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: QuickEasyLegalHelp, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Hi, just following up to see if you have any further questions.
Please click YES/ACCEPT or type ACCEPT in the chat box. It does not cost you anything to click or type this and you can still ask me follow up questions. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: QuickEasyLegalHelp, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Hi, just following up to see if you have any further questions.

Please click YES/ACCEPT or just go ahead and type ACCEPT in the chat box. It does not cost you anything to click or type this and you can still ask me follow up questions. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: QuickEasyLegalHelp, Attorney replied 1 month ago

I just want to let you know that if you don't click 5 stars or ACCEPT, then I can't get paid for any of the time we spent together.

If you need something else to be able to click, I am totally happy to help you!

It's just important that I don't lose all of the time I spent helping you.

Thank you SO MUCH for understanding, it does not cost you anything to PLEASE CLICK.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask QuickEasyLegalHelp Your Own Question
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 169
169 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a former District Attorney. I can help resolve your issue compassionately and quickly.

QuickEasyLegalHelp is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My husband and I rented a house in Marana. The lease is from
My husband and I rented a house in Marana. The lease is from 11/1/15 through 10/31/18. We didn't expect to leave there; in fact we considered buying the house at the end of the lease, as the landlord … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
We are being harassed by the tenants beneath us. Every time
I need help. We are being harassed by the tenants beneath us. Every time we walk around in our apartment they file a noise complaint. The police have been here 3 times and heard nothing. We have 4 mon… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,002 satisfied customers
I have a guy I have known for 3 weeks He is asking for 2000
I have a guy I have known for 3 weeks He is asking for 2000 for rent He said he will pay me back Is this real… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,311 satisfied customers
What kind of eviction procedures should one use to evict an
What kind of eviction procedures should one use to evict an adult grandchild who refuses to leave? … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
Attorney
169 satisfied customers
A friend of mine, who own a coop apartment,and for a past 3
a friend of mine, who own a coop apartment,and for a past 3 years she has been sick and home bound.having a problem with management office. They trying to take a parking spot from her, because after 2… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,626 satisfied customers
How much I pay lawyer for lease breaking apartment because
How much I pay lawyer for lease breaking apartment because department of Defense DFAS Columbus Ohio transfer me to other departments of Defense DFAS to work in Cleveland Ohio … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My roommate is hostile and intimidating. I have asked (told)
My roommate is hostile and intimidating. I have asked (told) him to find another place after we had an altercation. He appears not to be doing anything about it. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
My landlord let me move in to the house without a lease
My landlord let me move in to the house without a lease signed or utilities at all. He is now trying to make me sign a backdated lease, 6 months later, for the amount of rental unpaid. Is this lawful?… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
Attorney
169 satisfied customers
My lease specifies that it goes month to month if my
My lease specifies that it goes month to month if my landlord and I do not give 60 days notice. The lease expires at the end of March, but the landlords agent is telling me they can raise my rent 20% … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,050 satisfied customers
I have a friend who lives in Indiana who was served an
I have a friend who lives in Indiana who was served an eviction notice. She has no lease agreement with the landlord. She was not given a 10 day notice before he filed for eviction. Is this legal and … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment on a 6 month short term lease. I had
I rented an apartment on a 6 month short term lease. I had discussed my situation with the rent agent, I travel for my work and would only need six months and maybe a one or two more depending on the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Florida can a property manager show a property to
In Florida can a property manager show a property to prospective renters for the next year when it is currently occupied and at the beginning of the tenant's 3 month stay? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
My tenant just left. we did not have a lease. she has left
My tenant just left. we did not have a lease. she has left because I refused to turn on the air conditioning in February.She said she was hot but kept her room all closed up and the thermal drapes clo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I am renting a house that was shot at last night and there
I am renting a house that was shot at last night and there was damage to the house and a car that was in the driveway. We are afraid to stay at the house and The landlord has agreed to release us from… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,002 satisfied customers
My son's girlfriend will not leave his house when he tells
My son's girlfriend will not leave his house when he tells her to get out. They are always fighting and he is tired of her living there. Here had a letter draw up that says he owns the house and that … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
My landlord came to my apartment and screamed at me about
My landlord came to my apartment and screamed at me about noise that was reported a week earlier. It was extremely uncomfortable and I timed I felt unsafe because his screaming was so harsh and many c… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I am in a lease for three years. Ends 3/20. Homeowner wants
I am in a lease for three years. Ends 3/20. Homeowner wants to sale. Rental company called last week saying this then we see house has been for sale for a month. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm a Tampa, Florida 8. I've been a 8. I've been a resident
I've been a resident for over 8 years in a Tampa, Florida condo. I discovered blackish looking mold behind cabinet back wall and under cabinet bottom visible via a gap between wall and floor board. I had the dishwasher replaced about a year ago, and learned through an inspection i had on Saturday that the garbage disposer was leaking. Being high risk pregnancy, nearing my 8th month i'm naturally concerned, and notified my landlord of this, who replied with all of this going, it be easier for you to move than staying through repairs and remediation, Due to my condition i can't handle a major move at this time. However, i need to make this home safe for now. Need advise! … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x