Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

We just recently signed a lease on 12/20/17. Was not due to…

Customer Question
We just recently signed...

We just recently signed a lease on 12/20/17. Was not due to move in until Jan 1, 2018. The landlord did not have heat on and the pipes busted. They are saying we are responsible for damages. We of course want out deposit back. Where do we stand?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Indiana

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Notify landlord of defects or dangerous conditions. Tenant to keep premises clean--any damages caused by tenant tenant subject to paying.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that we were asked to sign a lease on a Friday evening. The Friday before Christmas. We were not due to move in until mid January terms of lease state jan 1 lease begins. We were unable to get heat on due to Gas company not open through the holiday.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/30/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,238
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I’m in attorney. I’ll be happy to help you. Please note this site is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client privilege. If your lease was due to begin on January 1 then you cannot be liable simply because you signed the lease before January 1st. And specifically as it pertains to the pipes, unless there was something in your lease agreement stated you must do something with water/pipes before your lease started – something I have actually never heard of before - your landlord does not have a leg to stand on with his or her argument.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago
If your lease starts January 1 you legally actually couldn’t even be in the property before January 1 so trying to place blame on you for something that happened before January 1 is ridiculous. Please let me know if that answers your question or you need me to clarify anything.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
they should return my deposit? If this goes to court, then likely they will have nothing to go on.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago
you are correct. Your lease started Jan 1. It’s not Jan 1 and presumably the place is uninhabitable- through no fault of yours - and if the landlord can’t make it habitable he has to return your deposit.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Please let me know if that answers your question. If you need clarification please ask and I'll be happy to respond. If I have answered your question, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question - by selecting the appropriate number of stars - so that I receive credit for working with you. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend helping you if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated!. It does NOT cost you anything extra. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your ​question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,238
2,238 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a tenant in nj that is calling the realtor i have
I have a tenant in nj that is calling the realtor i have another apartment listed for rent and telling them Im garbage, they shouldnt work with me, that i pissed in thier dryer, im no good, and they s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I feel like my landlord is harassing me, and it's to the
I feel like my landlord is harassing me, and it's to the point where I have anxiety. What are my rights in handling this properly … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I'm subleasing a commercial space. Should I ask for first
If I'm subleasing a commercial space. Should I ask for first and last months rent? Or security deposit? I live in Washington state.… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,061 satisfied customers
Can you explain how first and last months rent works. I paid
Can you explain how first and last months rent works. I paid first and last month rent for a commercial space and my agreement states rent will start March 1st. Does first month rent I paid go towards… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
We have a son who has been caught with drugs twice in the
We have a son who has been caught with drugs twice in the past three months. Each time, charges were dropped or not filed. His 18th birthday is ***** approaching. What must we do to get him out of our… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A good friend of mine has been served with an eviction
A good friend of mine has been served with an eviction notice in Arizona (Maricopa County) With penalties etc he owes 1650 (rent is 1316)...this is for Feb rent He was laid off in early December and h… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am breaking a lease due to the unruly people/noise that
I am breaking a lease due to the unruly people/noise that live above me. I have complained over 16 times since moving in less than a month ago. I've left messages on management's general mailbox with … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
I live in Doraville, Georgia. I lease a commercial space for
I live in Doraville, Georgia. I lease a commercial space for my auto repair garage. The building that I am in also contains another auto repair garage and a small dry cleaning business. The rear of th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
Another question while I have you. So I'm subleasing the
Thanks! Another question while I have you. So I'm subleasing the space and I'm asking for first and last month. They have asked for the move in date To be may 1st. Do I tell them first and last month … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My girlfriend and I are in an open case against our landlord
My girlfriend and I are in an open case against our landlord for failure to pay rent due to inhabitability. He ignored our letter and filed a Notice of Petition against us, 2 days before our lease sta… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,676 satisfied customers
We are living in an illegal apartment in southampton ny. Our
we are living in an illegal apartment in southampton ny … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord barged into my home uninvited and I chewed her
Hello, my landlord barged into my home uninvited and I chewed her out. She later called me and I basically chewed her out again. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My tenant is behind on rent and some of my furniture is
My tenant is behind on rent and some of my furniture is missing, like my TV and freezer. also more people than on the lease is staying there. How do I get rid of them as soon as I can. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
Im a renter who recently had a case of bed bugs in townhome.
im a renter who recently had a case of bed bugs in townhome. landlord stated that we were responsible for the bill to exterminate. however the bill was $1800. after searching for another company i was… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
My tenants agreed on move-out date was 1-31-18 they held
My tenants agreed on move-out date was 1-31-18 they held over until 2-6-18, I advised her to do so February's rent would be due but I would agree to receive half of February's amount due. The tenant t… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,676 satisfied customers
We were given a no cause eviction because there was a major
We were given a no cause eviction because there was a major leak in our roof that caused damage that makes the home unlivable. We are in a single family home so I think our landlord is exempt from the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
We about to close on a home purchase (state of Maryland),
Good afternoon- we about to close on a home purchase (state of Maryland), forcing us to, unfortunately, break a lease on the townhouse we are renting. The wording of the exit clause is ambiguous, and … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
Can landord file a restraining order on a intimdating
Can landord file a restraining order on a intimdating tenant? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x