Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am the owner, and going to evict my 30 yr old son for

Customer Question
I am the owner...

I am the owner, and going to evict my 30 yr old son for abusive behavior and just wondering if I have to go thru the legal route, if he refuses to leave, in which he is

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?

NY Syracuse and no I haven't as of yet

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No lease, he give me 60 bucks a week for him and his 5 yr old son, I pay for all bills including groceries and he uses my car to get to work, I get a ride to and he picks me up on my way home, he does no maintenance in the home just does his laundry and cooks and once in a while picks up after my grandson

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yeah he has become verbally abusive and threatening when something does not go his way and I have it all in txt

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/29/2017
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
insearchoftheanswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,581
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Good afternoon. Unfortunately, if he will not leave voluntarily, you do need to go through the legal process to avoid being accused of an illegal eviction. When there is no lease, the occupant is considered an “at will” tenant and treated legally as a month to month tenant. As such, you can terminate this tenancy by giving written notice of at least 30 days. If he does not leave voluntarily, under New York law, you will then need to give a 2-Day Notice to Quit...meaning he must vacate the premises within that period or face formal eviction. Then, if he still has not left, you will have to file a petition for an eviction order. Once that is granted...you can have the sheriff evict. Unfortunately, you are not allowed to move his stuff out, change the locks, or take any other means of "self-help" eviction prior to obtaining the eviction order. In the interim, if he poses any threat to your person or property, you can get a restraining order to get him out of the house immediately while the eviction process runs its course.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you could just force him out immediately, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,581
56,581 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

insearchoftheanswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My previous landlord took most of my security deposit and
My previous landlord took most of my security deposit and they did not give me an itemized list of what they deducted. I was told over the phone but once I received the small portion back there was no… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
I need to know if my lease is still valid if my landlord
I need to know if my lease is still valid if my landlord moved in to the property … read more
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
Lawyer
56,581 satisfied customers
I just received a 5 day eviction notice. We haven't paid the
hello I just received a 5 day eviction notice. We haven't paid the landlord in 2 months because of all the mold and water issues and he hasn't come to fix them yet. What can I do? We have been having … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Moved in 1-1-18 reported bed bugs to landlord on 1-8-18
moved in 1-1-18 reported bed bugs to landlord on 1-8-18 confirmed bed bugs by pro pest agent 1-6-18 landlaod hired his own pest agent,who also confirmed bed bugs infestation.,.a 3 step treatment plan … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215 Broadway; I was informed that there was a non- refundable application fee of $100 and that I could leave a cash deposit of one month's rent to… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I was denied a visa extension and had to leave the country
I was denied a visa extension and had to leave the country immediately. I had taken up an apt in Mar 2018 and stayed for a month before I left. The leasing office is asking for 3 months rent (2 months… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
Does an American commercial landlord have the ability to sue
Second opinion] does an American commercial landlord have the ability to sue and seize assets of a former Canadian tenant that no lives in Canada and has a personal guarantee on the lease? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live with 3 other people, one of those being my landlord.
I live with 3 other people, one of those being my landlord. I've been there for 2 months. On several occasions, my landlord brings friends back from partying on the weekends and someone has pee'd on m… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,370 satisfied customers
We live in S.C. and we were renting n apartment. We found a
we live in S.C. and we were renting n apartment. We found a new one that was being built and decided to move, we were to be able to get into the new one in January, but because of construction issues it go moved to February so we had to pay an extra $150 m to m fee, which we did, it then go pushed to March 10th, so again $150 m to m fee, we paid our entire month rent thinking we might get pushed out again, on March 20th we were called at 9:30am & told that we had to be out by eod the 21st becausevthey had a new Genentech moving into our apt on the 23rd. I called my husband at work told him what was going on, he came home & we moved to a 2 bdrm apt + 2 garages, we were supposed to be in a 3 bdrm, but our new building did not have the CO yet. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If you rent a house in Georgia, then find out it is Electric
Hi, if you rent a house in Georgia, then find out it is Electric and gas you don't want gas but they didn't tell you about the gas. You walk in and find that out how long do you have to cancel the lea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Im haveing a problem in the moble home park. Texas.
communcation with manager in office own my moble home with no lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
My wife and I moved out of our apartment in La grange on
Hello. My wife and I moved out of our apartment in La grange Ky on 3/31/18. We left the apartment in excellent condition. Two weeks later, we get a paper in the mail stating that we're losing our secu… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Well, My wife and I received a notice about a week ago from
Well, My wife and I received a notice about a week ago from our leasing office that stated that our lease was not going to be renewed, and our final out date is May 31. When questioned they told us th… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Can a landlord enter your apartment by drilling a hold in
Can a landlord enter your apartment by drilling a hold in the apt to get in … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,370 satisfied customers
I own a house and my girlfriend move in a year ago and now
Hi I own a house and my girlfriend move in a year ago and now we broke up and even had the police out to the house because a disagreement. And the police gave us a report number. And now I want her to… read more
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
Lawyer
56,581 satisfied customers
Is it legal for rent to be increased 66% next month on a
Is it legal for rent to be increased 66% next month on a notice dated April 12, 2018? I'm 78, have lived at retirement home Pinewood Lodge in Aurora for 14 years, having to prove my low income eligibi… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
Me wife been threatened here in bwk ,ga by 6 blacks they've
me wife been threatened here in bwk ,ga by 6 blacks they've threatened me tried stab me other morning call police they say f all white cops,i have police reports had 3 slight heart attacks im 32 yrs s… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
My case is in Arapahoe County Court - Civil Case - Landlord
My case is in Arapahoe County Court - Civil Case - Landlord Tenant … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x