Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Looking for a form to go to court, i served my tenant a

Customer Question
Looking for a form...

Looking for a form to go to court, i served my tenant a 55day notice that ther month to month lease was not going to be renewed, they in turn didnt move out and told me to take them to court? located in NY cayauga county

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

NY, cayuga county

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Nope issues, it was a 12 month lease but converted to month to month after inital term,

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just what form to use to file in our local village court

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/28/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,331
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Thanks for your patience. IF you are outside of nyc, there are certain procedures to follow to get rid of a hold over tenant. first, you will need to file a petition. Unless your county requires a specific form, no specific form is required. The petition will simply state the facts, the law supporting your action (e.g. that a tenant must move out when given notice), and your request for relief (having the tenant removed). You can start by using the 28-line pleading paper attached here. The only form that is typically required statewide is the Notice of Petition, usually available at the court. Makes copies, file them with the courts, and serve them on the tenants. Also, the notice of petition is not available online so it is likely the court hasn't published it for public use yet; you'll likely have to go down there physically to get a copy.

Did you have other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i served a tenent a notice (55 days) that i would not be renewing her month to month lease. she in turn told me she wasnt moving out and to take her to court? my local village court sent me to NYcourthelp.gov which i cant find the correct form to file to have her evicted? located in NY in the village of weedsport, cayuga county
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I can understand. What you have to do is to go down to your local civil courthouse and get a notice of petition. This is where you list the parties in the case. You'll also need to fill out a petition explaining what you want as well. Did you have any other questions for me at all?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
you dont have a form thats like already filled out just add facts?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I don't unfortunately. Because each case is different, you'll have to fill it out on your own. However, it should probably take more than about 90 minutes to detail the facts and couple it with the notice of petition and get started.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
can you do this and what would you charge
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I would love do that; however, I'm not licensed in NY and your state doesn't allow me to do that kind of work. You may want to consider the lawyer referral service. To get to the New York State LRS - click here. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
what the F you said you were lic in ny
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I'm sorry if there was any confusion; however, I did not say I was licensed in NY. If you're looking for an attorney to draft this for you, my recommendation would be to meet with one face to face because you may need to exchange documents, exchange payment, and other things that would be relevant to bringing a lawsuit in your specific county. You can do it yourself; most landlords do it themselves and you're more than capable.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,331
13,331 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I would like a review of my lease. I am looking to move and
Hello....I would like a review of my lease. I am looking to move and will likely not be able to give them a full 60 day notice as required by my lease. I would like to understand what I would be liabl… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We have a tenant that has not paid in 3 months. can I give
we have a tenant that has not paid in 3 months. can I give him a 3-day notice or do I have to give him 30 days? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
In New York State, my tenant of an apartment paid a year
In New York State, my tenant of an apartment paid a year rent and signed a year lease. In the middle of term she cause trouble to neighbor tenant and I want her out. (1) Can I simply let my agent serv… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,259 satisfied customers
I would like to sell my home that I currently rent. How can
I would like to sell my home that I currently rent. How can I have my tenant move? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved to NC and I'm renting my home in Omaha. I had a
I moved to NC and I'm renting my home in Omaha. I had a tenant in my in law suite and I told the tenant that the new renters need the entire house. I gave here 45 days notice but she is refusing to le… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
28 August 2016 11:59 This was just brought to my attention:
28 August 2016 11:59This was just brought to my attention: There was a text (6/17) and a letter (7/24) noting of an intent to sell the premises currently occupied by the tenants, Information was not r… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I generously allowed 2 friends of ours to stay on the 3rd
I generously allowed 2 friends of ours to stay on the 3rd floor of a home that I own as guests. Henceforth, there was no lease, no rent, no payment of utilities, nothing. It has been approx. 6 months … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My wife and I paid our rent on the first of the month. On
My wife and I paid our rent on the first of the month. On the 2nd of the month we were told that our landlord is selling the home and that we need to be out by Feb 1st. We have found a home and will b… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Topic of the day: when does a rental contract cease to be
Topic of the day: when does a rental contract cease to be valid? I signed a one year rent contract from 4 years ago with a termination date of July 31. 2011. RENEWAL 1: In May 2011 I signed a simple r… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I have a home I rented out since was living out of state.
I have a home I rented out since was living out of state. Now I just moved to another home, but not happy and want to move back to my own home, but the tenants are still there. Situation with tenants … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Texas landlord/tenant question: what are requirements
Texas landlord/tenant question: what are requirements for 3 day eviction of a month to month verbal lease agreement?… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,847 satisfied customers
I am renting a townhome and my annual lease is coning to an
I am renting a townhome and my annual lease is coning to an end in July. I am buying a home which will be ready in Oct and hence I have requested by landlord to extend my lease by 3 months. The landlo… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I have no written lease dur to original agreement was verbal
I have no written lease dur to original agreement was verbal and was to be temporary\short term while friend relocstedbto the state of illinoisbfrom texas. I want to terminate tenancy duebto fearvof l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
111mk, I live in Mn and my land lord has has given me a 60notice that
I live in Mn and my land lord has has given me a 60notice that she is not renewing my lease. So 12/31/14 I have to be out of my place. I have a Son in the school district here and I don't want to move… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
When should a tenant receive a renewal lease? We did not receive our renewal lease until
When should a tenant receive a renewal lease? We did not receive our renewal lease until the first week of our final month. When we told them a week later that we would not be renewing the lease they … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My question concerns rental property. The tenants lease was
My question concerns rental property. The tenant's lease was up on Feb.28. On March 8th she inform me that she was not renewing the lease and was not moving until the end of March. Also, she did not p… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I live in Oklahoma and my rental went into foreclosure, we
I live in Oklahoma and my rental went into foreclosure, we are working with the mortgage company to save it. The tenant we have in the house has lived there for years and her lease is up and then conv… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,141 satisfied customers
We rented a trailer in our mobil home park to a couple a month
We rented a trailer in our mobil home park to a couple a month ago and we have just found out that he is now just been updated on the Megan Law website as a lifetime sex offender. Since this was never… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x