Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just gave a 30-day notice to vacate & mentioned the amount…

Customer Question
I just gave a...

I just gave a 30-day notice to vacate & mentioned the amount of pro-rated rent we would pay for Jan but my landlord says I must pay the full months rent. That sounds illegal to me.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Nevada. Our lease recently changed from a 30-day notice requirement to a 60-day notice requirement. However my mother is dying so I asked if he would accept a 30-day notice & he agreed.

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

It's a month-to-month lease. No late payments or maintenance issues.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/23/2017
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,954
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

The landlord can agree to pro-rate your rent for the last month, but he is not legally required to do so. The reason is that your 30 day notice runs from the date your next rental payment is due. For instance, if your rent is due on the 1st of December, and you gave notice to vacate on November 20th, the notice period would run 30 days from December 1st, even though your notice was earlier.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 months ago

So, you should legally owe rent for the full month, even if you vacate early. But, your landlord could give you a break given your situation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Then it's not a 30-day notice. There is nothing in the lease stating a full calendar month notice or payment is due upon termination. There is even a statement that says "lessees are liable for pro-rated rent until lawful termination."
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I understand where you're coming from, but the 30 days runs from the rent due date....so it's not an actual 30 day period (unless you give notice on your rent due date).

The pro-rated rent sentence you're referring to sounds like a post-eviction process.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 months ago

However, if the lease says it you give a notice to vacate, you can pro-rate rent for the last month, then you can hold the landlord to that.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
this is specific to Nevada? I've leased several places and never come across this definition.
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 months ago

This is hornbook law, which means it is the general rule for every state.

Landlords often agree to compromise the lease and work something out, but they don't have to.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Give me a minute and I'll see what I can find specific to Nevada.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Here's a link that provides answers from Nevada lawyers who say the 30 days runs with the rent due date: https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/in-nevada--can-i-give-a-30-day-notice-to-vacate-mi-1409576.html

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The information provided was not accurate nor specific to my state laws. I & my family did our own internet research & contacted legal aid to get the correct information. Why did I have to pay for incorrect information? This was not helpful at all.
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,796
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

I would like to follow up with you on this question. The 30 day requirement applies to a month to month tenancy with no definite term,a month to month tenancy is a serious of different monthly leases so once the first date of the first month has passed you are locked in until the end of that month and the next month and must provide the 30 days notice before the end of the subsequent month to ensure you aren't locked in for an additional month.

The measure while unfavorable to you now does work both ways and gives tenants extra security in these tenancies.

A pro-rated shorter notice is possible when agreed between you and the landlord.

So if it is stated differently in your lease then an absolute 30 days with prorated rent is possible.

The statute is the following:

"

NRS 40.251  Unlawful detainer: Possession of property leased for indefinite time after notice to surrender; older person or person with a disability entitled to extension of period of possession upon request.

1.  A tenant of real property, a recreational vehicle or a mobile home for a term less than life is guilty of an unlawful detainer when having leased:

(a) Real property, except as otherwise provided in this section, or a mobile home for an indefinite time, with monthly or other periodic rent reserved, the tenant continues in possession thereof, in person or by subtenant, without the landlord’s consent after the expiration of a notice of:

(1) For tenancies from week to week, at least 7 days;

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, for all other periodic tenancies, at least 30 days; or

(3) For tenancies at will, at least 5 days."

The term is at least 30 days as in the statute so if you cancel during the middle of the months it can be 45-60 days.

This is qualified by your rental agreement so if prorated is stated therein you can enforce this provision with your landlord.

As this is a legal procedure and the landlord refuses to prorate your rent you can sue in the small claims court thereafter.

Your success will come down to an interpretation of your lease and amendment.

This can be reviewed by me as an extra service, just let me know.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on positive feedback to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS is much appreciated.

Happy Holidays

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,796
2,796 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I gave my landlord a letter on the 7th of June (30 days
I gave my landlord a letter on the 7th of June (30 days before) of intente to vacate where I live we don't have a lease agreement he daid that I have to pay the whole month of July even-though i will … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
MY DAUGHTER LIVES IN WV AND SHE GAVE A 30 DAYS NOTICE TO
MY DAUGHTER LIVES IN WV AND SHE GAVE A 30 DAYS NOTICE TO MOVE, BUT THE DATE TO MOVE WILL BE NO LATER THAN JUNE 3. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
Can your landlord make you pay a full months rent if you
Can your landlord make you pay a full months rent if you never signed the lease in the first place?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
My daughter rents a room,verbal agreement utilities included
My daughter rents a room,verbal agreement utilities included gave her a hand made eviction,utilities are in her name,had them turned back on after disconnect ,no reciets except she paid utilities back… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a friend that was on a one year lease. When it
Hi, i have a friend that was on a one year lease. When it expired, he made an agreement with the landlord to switch to month to month while he looked for another place. He found one and sent the landl… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
My son has been renting without a lease for 2 months, gave
My son has been renting without a lease for 2 months , gave the landlord over 30 day notice of moving he cleaned the apartment & was done last night. He tried to turn the keys in but landlord didn't a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
I told my landlord i would be moving out 9 days before the
I told my landlord i would be moving out 9 days before the start of the month. she said it was okay. she accepted it. (she is allowing me to break a lease with 9 months remaining due to a precarious situation), i left for vacation from the 1st to the 8th and unfortunately was not able to hand her a notice. i contacted her the first of the month and told her i'd get the notice to her when i came back..she left a message while i was away saying she was looking forward to her. after speaking to her recently, she is now saying that a 30 day notice needs to be given 60 days in advance. i'm not sure if this is true - but, am i already in the wrong for giving a late written notice, even though she okay the verbal i gave her 9 days prior to the month? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I had a lease with a tenant from 11/1/14 to 11/1/15. Once it
I had a lease with a tenant from 11/1/14 to 11/1/15. Once it expired I did not make her sign a new lease because she was 82 yrs old. Now, she is in the hospital and not expected to live. Her daughter … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a landlord hands u a 60 day notice sep. 1. Then a 30 day
If a landlord hands u a 60 day notice sep. 1. Then a 30 day notice oct 1. Then a 3 day pay or quit dec 1. Each time him a i sat down and we discused owed monies for the rent for each month and some th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Failed to give written notice to landlord of not continuing
failed to give written notice to landlord of not continuing apartment after lease expiration. Landlord was expecting a written notice 60 days prioe lease expiration. I gave a written notice about 45 d… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
I am a tenant that recently provided a 30-day notice per the
I am a tenant that recently provided a 30-day notice per the terms or my original lease agreement. After the first year of my original lease, I formally extended for an additional six-months. After th… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My wife and I paid our rent on the first of the month. On
My wife and I paid our rent on the first of the month. On the 2nd of the month we were told that our landlord is selling the home and that we need to be out by Feb 1st. We have found a home and will b… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I signed a 1 year lease with my landlord and it is coming to
I signed a 1 year lease with my landlord and it is coming to an end in 1 month 7 days. Today, I gave my notice to vacate. My landlord informed me that they require 2 months notice to move out and that… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,175 satisfied customers
Last month my mother gave an 89 year old tenant a 30 day notice
Last month my mother gave an 89 year old tenant a 30 day notice because she is selling the property. The same night as the notice, the tenant claims that the furnace went down. Without calling my mom,… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
On Friday I hand delivered to renters the three day notice
On Friday I hand delivered to renters the three day notice to vacate or pay the outstanding late fees & the remaining $300 owed on the deposit. They moved in August 2014, consistently late with rent. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My landlord gave us a 60 day notice which would end Oct 17th. We are currently on a month
My landlord gave us a 60 day notice which would end Oct 17th. We are currently on a month to month since we didn't sign a new lease agreement after our old one expired and they continued to accept our… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
We signed a lease for a condo in Georgia from an individual
We signed a lease for a condo in Georgia from an individual owner on 10/7/2010 ending 11/30/2011. The lease was for $1,300 so we paid a pro rated amount for the month of October - $922, the last month… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
How much notice is required in Nevada to vacate an
How much notice is required in Nevada to vacate an apartment? My lease renewal says that 60 days is required by Nevada State Law. My lease says 60 days or as otherwise allowed by the laws of the State… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x