Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We are living in Milpitas home for 6 years now. Started at…

Customer Question
We are living in...

We are living in Milpitas home for 6 years now. Started at 3150 and then increase to 3200, then to 3300, then this year in August he asked 3600. We talked landlord into 3400. Now he is asking 3600 from Jan else eviction by Jan end.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?

Califiornia Santa Clara county

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Month to month since last year, previously it was annual. Carpet very old and worn out, windows rattle with wind. Kitchen has broken drawers, dishwasher broken.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Carpet 12year+ old I have small kids 3 month, 2 year, 4 years

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/22/2017
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 months ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,885
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Good morning. Can you please clarify for me what your question is?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi,
1. Do we have any protection against so much rent increase suddenly. In the past it was 50/100 increase per month per year. Now suddenly he is asking 300/month increase. We already increase 100/month 3 month ago.
2. Landlord wants to remodel the kitchen for 1 month while we are living there. We will not be able to use the kitchen during that time. What protection do we have.
3. House is not keep in good condition with carpet replacement, loose window replacement. What option we have to get those fixed.
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Thank you and please allow me a moment to respond.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 months ago

If you have a lease for more than 30 days, your rent cannot be increased during the term of the lease, unless the lease allows rent increases.

If you have a periodic rental agreement,your landlord can increase your rent, but the landlord must give you proper advance notice in writing. The written notice tells you how much the increased rent is and when the increase goes into effect.

California law guarantees you at least 30 days' advance written notice of a rent increase if you have a month-to-month (or shorter) periodic rental agreement.

Under the law, your landlord must give you at least 30 days' advance notice if the rent increase is 10 percent (or less) of the rent charged at any time during the 12 months before the rent increase takes effect. Your landlord must give you at least 60 days'; advance notice if the rent increase is greater than 10 percent. In order to calculate the percentage of the rent increase, you need to know the lowest rent that your landlord charged you during the preceding 12 months, and the total of the new increase and all other increases during that period.

As far as the remodel if the kitchen cannot be used the landlord and you need to discuss this and see if they will reduce the rent for the time the kitchen cannot be used or if they will temporarily relocate you. You also have a right to demand that the landlord make repairs and if they do not, you could vacate if the lease is over or consider a repair and deduct remedy

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 3 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My landlord owes me money from a utility bill that i have
My landlord owes me money from a utility bill that i have been paying on a detached garage that is mot part if my lease. Can i withold rent until he pays?… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
784 satisfied customers
My sister is a victim of Domestic Violence recently. She has
My sister is a victim of Domestic Violence recently I'm Los Angeles. She has a EPO in place. The judge evicted the male from the property and my sister remains. The male bailed out and called the land… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My question is, can a prepaid last month's rent be applied
My question is, can a prepaid last month's rent be applied towards damages if the damages exceed the security deposit and there is nothing in the rental agreement about it? WA state … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have given my 30 day written notice not to renew a joint
I have given my 30 day written notice not to renew a joint lease. When I went to sign the move out notice I was told I had to give a 30 day move out notice. Before this I was told I could come in anyt… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I evicted a tenant due to issues with her and her Guinea
I evicted a tenant due to issues with her and her Guinea pigs, later found out by using a black light that she was letting them on the bed (furnished room). She left no forwarding address when she lef… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,394 satisfied customers
I'm moving out my apartment and my ex friend help me move
I'm moving out my apartment and my ex friend help me move out. Well doing that process they had my keys and moved into the apartment. They are not taking my calls and I seen their car in the parking s… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
What rights do I have as a tenant without the lease being
What rights do I have as a tenant without the lease being signed having been in the building since September. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,146 satisfied customers
I need to know if its legal for a landlord to up your rent
Hi i need to know if its legal for a landlord to up your rent without a written notice in indiana… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,146 satisfied customers
Being evicted in miami dade county. I have proof we paid
being evicted in miami dade county. I have proof we paid over the rent for last 6 months and dec got receipt showing paid $900. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Mt hoa is trying to evict me. They served myself and my
mt hoa is trying to evict me. They served myself and my landlord on different days and I do not know what to do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I am leasing a two bedroom condo under a one year lease;
I am leasing a two bedroom condo under a one year lease; completed a one year lease previously in the same condo. My daughter lived with me and moved out and the condo owner said he would not approve … read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
30,885 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and have rented a place for three years my
I am a tenant and have rented a place for three years my lease will be up on May 31 and April I found out that the owner of my condo wants to sell it so they asked to view it. they now are trying to r… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How are you? My question I moved into my apt 2 years ago
Hi how are you? My question I moved into my apt 2 years ago signed the lease with my broker and a rep from the buildings Mgt who no longer works for the company. I was never provided a copy of the lea… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,207 satisfied customers
I am a 66yr old disabled single male, i have a moble home in
i am a 66yr old disabled single male, i have a moble home in a 55 plus park. I can't drive so i depend on friends to give me rides to stores and doctors. the elected board has complained that i have t… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,394 satisfied customers
I have a residential lease agreement that I downloaded from
I have a residential lease agreement that I downloaded from the Texas Bar Assoc website and have modified it to add some items to it and I want someone to review the document to make sure I have not s… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,041 satisfied customers
Still trying to find a way out of my lease. Can I break the
Hello, still trying to find a way out of my lease. Can I break the lease if I just married someone who is not able to live in the community per their qualifications?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
We are currently having an issue with our landlord not
We are currently having an issue with our landlord not abiding by the lease agreement we both signed. On numerous occasions, they have gone past the 7 day requirement to make necessary repairs to our … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Story... My girlfriend and I moved into an apartment on
My girlfriend and I moved into an apartment on December 28, 2017 and moved out March 31, 2018 as to transfer to a bigger apartment. While waiting for the return of the security deposit from the past apt, the Leasing Manager calls and emails me saying there is a balance the from the prior apt. According to the Leasing Manager, it is standard that property charge a cleaning fee, repaints, and has a carpet cleaning regardless of the state of the apt. The property does it every time a resident moves. Additionally, we were charged rent for April 1st & 2nd because we could not turn the keys in until Monday morning (April 2nd) due to no one being in the office (Easter Holiday). As you are reading this, it is of course safe to assume that we would like a legal opinion on the matter. This is especially so as we live in another apt on the property and really prefer not to deal with this again when we have a departure from the new apt. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
299 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x