Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am the co-owner of a house lived in by my daughter in

Customer Question
I am the co-owner...

I am the co-owner of a house lived in by my daughter in Vancouver, Washingtom. she has a tenant who signed a 3-mointh lease on October 2, 2017 and she gave the tenant a 30 days notice that she would not renew the lease. The tenant is claiming she does not have to leave until January 5 as she move in October 5. My daughter does not want to convert to a month-to-ninth as tenant does not pay on time, ha not paid for utilities, etc.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

She just wants her to leave when the 3 month lease is up. The house is in Vancouver, WA

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

A 3 month lease with an option for month-to-month, but my daughter does not want to extend a month-to-month

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What would constitute harassment? This tenant is out of control.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/21/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8,306
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Thanks for your patience on this. So, if you have a tenant that is not moving out by the time you stipulate as the landlord, then they're considered a holdover tenant. A holdover tenant cannot be removed physically from the premises unless you have a court order. What you wold have to do is you would have to sue them in court through an unlawful detainer action. This means you would get a court order that is then enforceable by the sheriff or the state police. The tenant will have a chance to appear at a hearing with you and your daughter to contest the eviction, citing that she is not supposed to be out until 1/5/2018; however, if you have evidence that the agreement was only good through a date before that, but the tenant refused to move, the judge will find in your favor. What other questions did you have for me regarding this?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I do not want to text can I respond via email
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Oh that's no problem. Did you get a chance to see the answer to your question?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I don't want to text!
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Hi, I'm sorry, but unfortunately I'm not able to email you. Unless you accept a premium service, we have to use this chat feature to go back and forth with one another.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
The question is what is the legal start date on A lease. If it is signed by tenant on oct 2? For a 3 month lease is it over on Jan 2 . She claims it is Jan 5 as she moved in on oct 5
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

The legal start date is technically going to be the date that the two parties agree. Based on what you provided, it seems as if the tenant may be within their rights because the first 30 days would not pass until 11/5, 60 days passes on 12/5, and 90 days (3 months0 passes on 1/5.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Agree to what? She signed on one day and moved in later. What is legal definition of beginning of a lease?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok, I can type into this. I cannot stand to type into my phone. So the question is when does a 3 month lease begin and end and if she gave 30 days notice that the lease wouldn't be extended, she needs to leave by the end of the leas, but I am trying to determine what that dat is.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

It's the date that both parties agree that the tenancy technically starts. For instance, I signed a lease for my law office back in June, but it did not become effective until September 1st. So, my agreement runs from September 1st for six months until February 28th (6 months)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
There is only one date on the lease, the one she signed and it says Oct. 5. She didn;t move in until the 5th which is her decision. They DO NOT AGREE! the tenant claims she can stay until Oct 5, 90 days after she moved in. My daughter believes 90 days is up from the date of the signing. What is the legal definition?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
meant Jan 5, 90 days after she moved in
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I see. Did she have a chance to move in on 10/2?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
she decided to move in on that day and could have moved in the day she signed.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I see. So, then the court is going to probably consider the tenancy to have started that day (10/2) and will end on 1/2/2018, unless the written agreement stipulates otherwise. Did you have any other questions for me today?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
is a court order complicated? What is the first step?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

It's not normally complicated. Filing a lawsuit is relatively simple, but there are some specific steps you must follow. Generally, you will want to begin with drafting up your complaint on 28-line pleading paper. You can usually get 28-line pleading paper as a Microsoft Word template or just looking online for a free copy of one. I usually recommend that you begin with a brief introduction and then start a new heading with a new paragraph where you lay out the facts. Once you are done laying out the facts, create a new heading that provides your legal analysis. For example, you could say that a breach of contract (like failing to comply with an eviction notice) occurs when someone fails to fulfill their obligation in an agreement. It doesn't’t have to be very long, but something that explains what your legal authority is to bring the case. After ward, you will want to have your “Prayer for Relief” as a separate heading and then you put in what you want (e.g. amount of money you want). Make three copies of this.

Once you do that, you should either look online or go to the courthouse to find out if there are any specific forms you must fill out. Many county courthouse require specific forms depending on the cause of action that you have and they’ll reject it if you don’t have the right forms. If you can get three copies in advance of going to the courthouse, do so and attach them to your complaint.

Once you fill out the forms and you have your complaint, you should go to the courthouse and file them. Most lawsuits require a filing fee. The court will stamp that the docs have been received. The court will keep one copy of the received document and the court will give you back the others (one for you to keep and one for you to serve).

When you get those documents, you should go to www.thumbtack.com and find a process server. A process server is a person who will serve a copy of the lawsuit on the other party. Service is required when yo uare suing someone for almost all papers you file with the court. A process server must be at least 18 years old and not involved in the case in any way. If you have a friend or family member who can do it, they can serve it for you, too. Otherwise, most process servers charge something like 50-100 dollars. Once service is complete, the process server will typically have to file a “proof of service” form to swear to the court that they filed the documents.

Finally, there’s the discovery process where you can ask the other party for documents and even take statements from witnesses (these are called depositions). If you can’t reach agreement, then you go to trial.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank yiu
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

You bet. When does your daughter have the move out date set for currently?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
It was a 3 month lease but I don't have it. She is sending it to me
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I see what you mean. I think that if you ay have to wait at least until 1/2, which is not that far away. Hopefully, the tenant will just leave and you won't have to go to court, but just know that if she doesn't leave by 1/2, you have the right to have justice served. Did you have any other questions for me at all today?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8,306
8,306 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented an apartment on a 6 month short term lease. I had
I rented an apartment on a 6 month short term lease. I had discussed my situation with the rent agent, I travel for my work and would only need six months and maybe a one or two more depending on the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Florida can a property manager show a property to
In Florida can a property manager show a property to prospective renters for the next year when it is currently occupied and at the beginning of the tenant's 3 month stay? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I am renting a house that was shot at last night and there
I am renting a house that was shot at last night and there was damage to the house and a car that was in the driveway. We are afraid to stay at the house and The landlord has agreed to release us from… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,002 satisfied customers
My son's girlfriend will not leave his house when he tells
My son's girlfriend will not leave his house when he tells her to get out. They are always fighting and he is tired of her living there. Here had a letter draw up that says he owns the house and that … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
My landlord came to my apartment and screamed at me about
My landlord came to my apartment and screamed at me about noise that was reported a week earlier. It was extremely uncomfortable and I timed I felt unsafe because his screaming was so harsh and many c… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I'm a Tampa, Florida 8. I've been a 8. I've been a resident
I've been a resident for over 8 years in a Tampa, Florida condo. I discovered blackish looking mold behind cabinet back wall and under cabinet bottom visible via a gap between wall and floor board. I had the dishwasher replaced about a year ago, and learned through an inspection i had on Saturday that the garbage disposer was leaking. Being high risk pregnancy, nearing my 8th month i'm naturally concerned, and notified my landlord of this, who replied with all of this going, it be easier for you to move than staying through repairs and remediation, Due to my condition i can't handle a major move at this time. However, i need to make this home safe for now. Need advise! … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
My land load is telling me I have to pay back rent ASAP or
My land load is telling me I have to pay back rent ASAP or risk being evicted. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,156 satisfied customers
I have a question so i moved into my apt on jan 15 i paid a
hello i have a question so i moved into my apt on jan 15 i paid a full months rent of 1050 plus 500 for a sec depoist, my landlord told me my rent would be prorated for the month of feb for 525. now h… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
What are tenant rights with respect to moving out of a
What are tenant rights with respect to moving out of a residence and retrieving my security deposit, as compared to my responsibilities? My agent is claiming I must have the carpets professionally cle… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I truly believe that my rental company is negligent on
I truly believe that my rental company is negligent on providing a habitual place to live. I moved out. I would like to sue them. How do I go about figuring a number on the amount I will ask for .… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
What state are you in? I'm in NYC. None. I moved into an
I moved into an apartment in NYC and I'm a subletter. I never signed any paperwork of any kind and I've lived here for three months. the girl I'm subletting from just informed me that she's having a baby with her partner, who also lives here even though she represented to me when I moved in that it would only be us two… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,620 satisfied customers
A tenant is a month and a half behind his rent. I gave him a
A tenant is a month and a half behind his rent. I gave him a 3 day or quit notice. He didnt pay and now is ignoring me. How do I get him out ? Can I show the place to new people and just put his thing… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have been served with eviction warrant to remove I called
I have been served with eviction warrant to remove I called the court to inquire. Apparently there was a court date I did not know about and was never properly served notice of court date So now i nee… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a property that a friend was allow to park a motor
We have a property that a friend was allow to park a motor home over a year ago. The property was boarded up. Since then he has moved in and refuses to leave. We have been paying the rent and the wate… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Who is responsible for a large water bill after a leak that
Who is responsible for a large water bill after a leak that is fixed promptly after notification, tenant or landlord?… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
142 satisfied customers
I rented a home & found out the A/C, heat & running water
I rented a home & found out the A/C, heat & running water weren't working and they failed to tell me it was a gas home. It was about 6 days before I could get everything working. I let the landlord kn… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,620 satisfied customers
I moved into an apartment that a friend already lived in.
Second opinion] I moved into an apartment that a friend already lived in. the agreement was between the landlords father (but he is real owner, house put in daughters name for tax reasons..)and the te… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,117 satisfied customers
I set up a payment via my web account with my landlord on
I set up a payment via my web account with my landlord on the 4th of this month to be debited from my account this friday the 16th of the month that would satisfy my whole rent due. However, on the 9t… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,620 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x