Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A landlord has an elder abuse order against a tenant his…

Customer Question
A landlord has an elder...
A landlord has an elder abuse order against a tenant his ex-wife who has a divorce order years back that gives her the right to live in an apartment just below the landlord until he fixes up another piece of property. The landlord needs to have her move out, but the judge does not know if he can have her moved out.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/21/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,429
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
CAN THE JUDGE HAVE HER MOVED OUT BECAUSE OF THE FACTS I HAVE GIVEN YOU? DO YO HAVE ANY CASE LAW THAT STATES THE JUDGE HAS THE POWER TO MOVER OUT FROM THE LEGAL PREMISES THAT THE LANDLORD OWNS?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Is the tenant not paying the rent or otherwise violating the terms of the lease?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
NO THANKS
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Oh, that’s not a problem with the phone call. The system automatically asks if you want one, but there is no problem declining the request. One moment while I review your situation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
WHAT IS THE ANSWER? PLEASE CITE A STATUTE OR CASE LAW.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

hi, I would love to answer, but after reading your situation about three times, I'm not certain that I understand your situation well enough and I am not certain that I could provide you case law for something that even a CA judge is having trouble figuring out. This means that it would take several hours worth of my time which is beyond the scope of what we do here. With that said, I'll opt out and this will give another expert an opportunity to chime in if they understand your facts better. Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,929
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified
Phone call session started
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Hi :) This is Olivia. I'm the expert you spoke with on the phone. I'm going to leave this question open, so if you have additional questions in the future, please don't hesitate to reach out. You can also reach me directly by clicking here.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had a 12month contract with a apartment complex,the lease
hello i had a 12month contract with a apartment complex,the lease expired in april i travel for work so unfortunately, i would be leaving 3 months prior to the end of the lease.So i took all my stuff … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,424 satisfied customers
My last questions' answer was that the Waterford Apartments
My last questions' answer was that the Waterford Apartments broke the lease by advertising that they were a non-smoking facility. I rented there because of the ads that I found on line. The lease is c… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
I am moving from my apartment and I gave the landlord 30
I am moving from my apartment and I gave the landlord 30 days notice but he says I still have to pay a $500 I paid on April 11 500 and then he says then May I have to pay them another 500 when I'm mov… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,424 satisfied customers
My last questions' answer was that the Waterford Apartments
My last questions' answer was that the Waterford Apartments broke the lease by advertising that they were a non-smoking facility. I rented there because of the ads that I found on line. The lease is c… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Need info concerning breaking an apt lease at a deplorable
Need info concerning breaking an apt lease at a deplorable place in OKlahoma. 3 months remaining on lease. have documented pictures of black mold only to be told it was a dirty filter. In the process … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Law - Can I ask previous owner to pay me rent while
second opinion] Law - Can I ask previous owner to pay me rent while Ejectment case going on ?… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I have a couple that just moved into my shed in cal. and
i have a couple that just moved into my shed in cal. and won't leave. i had sold that shed to someone who can;t get it cause these homeless people are sleeping there on my property and won't leave, … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
On Apr 22, Barrister was assisting me with a tenant and
Hello, on Apr 22, Barrister was assisting me with a tenant and landlord circumstance. Can he assist me with some questions on the suggestions he gave me?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If I am a landlord, can I legally evict a tenant?
To my knowledge there is no set lease. The tenants are only required to pay a set rent each month. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I received a phone call from the Chicago
Second opinion] I received a phone call from the Chicago Police Department informing me that there are squatters occupying a vacant house that I own. I do not know the occupants. They were never legal… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
Landlord Tenant Question - Am a New owner. There are tenants
Landlord Tenant Question - Am a New owner . There are tenants in 2nd floor who seems are illegal immigrants . The Previous owner said the person whom she had agreed with is no more staying but another… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
307 satisfied customers
I moved out from a place I rented, I owe no monies...my
I moved out from a place I rented, I owe no monies...my landlord refused to put in kitchen cabinets, although they were falling apart and rotting....I put kitchen cabinets in with the stipulation that… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
A storage unit I was renting and paying for for over 1year I
A storage unit I was renting and paying for for over 1year I learned when I went into it yesterday was infested with ants, spiders, roaches and other flying bugs so much so that the maintenance person… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
If a tenant is served an eviction notice and they refused to
If a tenant is served an eviction notice and they refused to leave on the date of eviction would I the landlord have to take them to court? The notice was served March 16, 2018 for eviction on May 1, … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in miami beach i have a tenant that had a
hello i am a landlord in miami beach i have a tenant that had a year contract that expired … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a rental agreement with a tenant that expires on May
I have a rental agreement with a tenant that expires on May 6th 2018. I spoke with her in March and she said she would stay on for a couple months until she could afford to leave. I agreed. Now she is… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in Marina del rey, and they are redoing our building
I live in Marina del rey, and they are redoing our building and we all have to move out. The have not given us a final move out...they don't have building permits yet. But, our lease expires on 5.31, … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,621 satisfied customers
Can my landlord still charge me $100 per month for parking
Can my landlord still charge me $100 per month for parking when the parking garage is under construction for a few months and we have to park on the street? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
326 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x