Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was not given my security deposit back after I moved out.

Customer Question
I was not given...

I was not given my security deposit back after I moved out. The manager did not do a final walkthrough with me but stated that she ask me and I declined that a lie. Now they are charging me for stains in carpet they say my dog did but that's not true. The carpet was cleaned before I moved out. Help .

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

When I moved in there was a pet deposit of 200 and the lease was 12 month lease. I li ed

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Iived there for 2yrs. And paid my rent on time

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,849
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

The landlord may only retain any portion of the security deposit for unpaid rent and damages in excess of reasonable wear and tear.

If the landlord has deducted any portion for a reason not applicable to either then your remedy is to sue them in small claims court for the return of the unlawful deductions.

Small claims court is designed to be a "user friendly", simplified process, so that you can present a claim without an attorney. Also, it moves much more quickly than regular court. You can get the necessary forms to start from the clerk of the court.

Hopefully you have photos of the condition when you vacated the premises. Otherwise, you can bring in the carpet cleaner to testify.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I'm the one who cleaned the carpet. I worked 30 yrs. for the city of Dayton as a building attendant and cleaning carpets was a part of my job descriptions. I was not able to take pictures after I'd clean because my phone died. But they sent me pictures they took and it was not of the front of the carpet but the back underneath. Saying my dog left spots. I have a shit shu who is trained to go out side to use it. The spots looked like someone put them there because the spots were not on the front of the carpet.
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Then you can testify as to the condition. However, if the landlord shows up with photos then the court is going to be likely to find that more compelling evidence than your testimony.

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you spinning your wheels.

Go ahead and file your claim in small claims court and you may be able to leverage a settlement to get back at least part of the deduction.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What if I show them pictures of my apartment where my furniture was sitting in the areas where they claim the stains were?
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Present any evidence you have to support your claim.

There was a saying we learned in trial advocacy:

If the facts are on your side, pound the facts.

If the law is on your side, pound the law.

If neither is on your side, pound the table.

I am not trying to be flippant, but you use whatever you have to prove your claim.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,849
38,849 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I moved out of my apartment and received a bill for
I moved out of my apartment and received a bill for replacement of the carpet of near $1100 for the entire apartment. They reduced it to $672 after I went to discuss this. I lived there for 3 years an… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
We recently moved out of our apartment. We had paid a non
We recently moved out of our apartment. We had paid a non refundable pet deposit which we are not looking to have returned. When we moved in we had concerns regarding the carpet as there were some wea… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I have been renting a townhouse last eleven months. My lease
I have been renting a townhouse for the last eleven months. My lease will end the end of June. The owner decided she wanted to put her place on the market. I agreed to allow her to do it while I'm sti… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,603 satisfied customers
Should I file claims settlement? I lived in an apartment
Should I file for small claims settlement? I lived in an apartment for 1 year under a lease. I paid 1235 for a deposit to include pet deposit. After moving out and doing a walkthrough, they said the p… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I moved out of a rental recently. I had one small dog and
Hello. I moved out of a rental recently. I had one small dog and the house was 2500 sq ft. Before I moved out, I had the carpets cleaned professionally. The landlord came to look at the house before I… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I moved into an apartment with someone after they advertised
I moved into an apartment with someone after they advertised for a room mate. This person had two large dogs and they stained the carpet. This person moved out and i signed a rental agreement with the… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Can Landlord deduct from my security deposit after moving
Can Landlord deduct from my security deposit after moving out these items? 1) I hired our maid to clean house and she bleached the tiles in hallway, kitchen and dining room. She said not cleaned like … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I moved out of the townhome I rented for a year. There was
I moved out of the townhome I rented for a year. There was no move in inspection. His parents met me and gave me the keys, there was no move in inspection and I took no photos. I paid a security and p… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Tenants are moving out in 2 days.they had a lease for one year.
Tenants are moving out in 2 days.they had a lease for one year. They have stayed for 6 more month to month.they did not have a dog to my knowledge . I have discovere they have had a dog for about 2 or… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
We moved out of a house in Kansas on December 13 after a one
We moved out of a house in Kansas on December 13 after a one year lease. The landlord asked us to call a friend of his to have the carpet professionally cleaned after moving out but we did not. The re… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Hi, My tenants recently moved out of my property. They did
Hi, My tenants recently moved out of my property. They did not appear to the move-out walkthrough (said to be out of town) however when I came into the house there was a strong bad odor of pete feces/… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
tenant couple lived in house for total of 4 years with 2 years
tenant couple lived in house for total of 4 years with 2 years on one lease and 2 years on another. First lease written by Ga realtor. Due to recent forclousre, tenant agreed to pay extra security dep… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
I used your service in December regarding the extension of
I used your service in December regarding the extension of a lease. Now, the lease has terminated and the question of a refund of security deposit has come up. Details: My girlfriend and I leased a ho… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I live in VA and have rented an apartment for going on 7 years.
I live in VA and have rented an apartment for going on 7 years. I paid a security deposit of 200.00 a one time pet fee and a monthly pet rent. I have an older dog who urinated on the carpet over the l… read more
Esquire38
Esquire38
Doctoral Degree
21 satisfied customers
Can my landlord really keep my security deposit if he finds
Can my landlord really keep my security deposit if he finds stains on the carpet with a black light? The stains are otherwise invisible and I have had the carpet professionally cleaned at least 6 time… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I have a question about a landlord tenant dispute in AZ. Any
I have a question about a landlord tenant dispute in AZ. Any experts in that jurisdiction available?… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers
I own a property that I have been renting out. The rental
I own a property that I have been renting out. The rental agreement specifically states, "no pets", to which the tenants completely understood. It was reported to me that upon moving out, the tenants … read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
We are about to move out of our rental home in Arizona and
We are about to move out of our rental home in Arizona and paid a $350 non-refundable "cleaning" deposit when we moved in. I want to make sure that I do everything I need to do to get our full $975 se… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,675 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x