Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I live in a home is sf California since 2000. The home was…

Customer Question
I live in a...

I live in a home is sf California since 2000. The home was built in 1965. Our rent has never been increased. I believe the home is constituded as a single family home. What are my rights as a tenant?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Nope

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/18/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8,435
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
sound good.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience. Generally, you are still going to have the same rights as any other tenant in California. This means you have the right to have a place that is habitable, to have quiet enjoyment of the premises, and you have the right to be free from discrimination as a result of your tenancy. This is the case whether you have a yearly lease or a monthly rental agreement. What other questions did you have for me regarding this?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
How do I know if my rental home is under rental control?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Usually, your county or your city will have a list of zip codes that are under rent control. What city and county do you live in?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
San Francisco, San Francisco
*****SF ca, 94134
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Ok, let me check real quick...

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Ok, unfortunately, I can't verify whether your address is under rent control. Generally, buildings built after June 1979 are not going to be under rent control in SF. In checking your property, it looks like it was built in 65 as you said, which means it won't be. I would recommend contacting the San Francisco Assessor's office and find out whether your home is under rent control. This is the group that is responsible for the zoning ordinances such as who is under rent control. It's possible it's just not available online like. LA county posts it online, but many municipalities don't. I'm very sorry and I wish I could have been of more help. Did you have any other questions for me int he meantime?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You can click here to find the tool to see all of the information regarding your property as well.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
You answer made no sense. Please read it back.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Ok, let me see if I can clarify it: your property is not under rent control because it was built before June 1979.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
On the website you sent me
it states that if a property was build before 1979 that is is under rent control.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I'm sorry, I made a mistake. If it was built after 79, it's not under rent control. My apologies. If it was pre-1979, then it is under rent control.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
are there any other variations that would not make my home under rent control? such as single family homes?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I'll verify whether this is the case. But first, let me ask, is your building attached to any other residences at all? For example, are you Unit A, Space A, or something like that?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I know you said you believed it was single family, but reviewing pictures may tell a different tale.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
no
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
But the neighborhood homes are all attached to each other
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Understood. If that is the case, then your home is actually not going to be under rent control; however, you may want to check the county assessor's office to determine with specificity whether your home is considered a single-family residence. It is entirely possible that it is zoned as a duplex or an apartment, but it has single family characteristics. You're likely correct though that it is single family, meaning that even if it was built before 1979, it won't be under rent control. The same goes for other places like dorms and very short-term hotels. Did you have other questions for me at all?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
how and where do I find a correct answer to my question?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

My recommendation would be to click here. This is the city/county of SF rent board. They will know with 100% certainty at least where you can find the information and whether your home is under rent control. Despite my earlier hesitations, I have no reason to believe it is under rent control in my legal opinion. What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I live in beach, ca. My year lease expires on 2/23/18, my
i live in long beach, ca. My year lease expires on 2/23/18, my landlord gave me a notice on 2/20/18 of a rent increase with my lease renewal. Is this legal. I don't want to move but I want to know my … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
18,672 satisfied customers
I have been paying my rent for 8 years like between the 5th
I have been paying my rent for 8 years like between the 5th and 8th of the month because i get paid biweekly and it works our better that way. Landlord never complained or said anything about it. We'v… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have residential property in the State of VA. It is a
Hi, I have residential property in the State of VA. It is a single family dwelling. I had a court date today. Below are facts: 1. Have Rental Agreement with tenant. Am unable to find. 2. Judge granted… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,734 satisfied customers
I came back from vacation to find my elderly mother of 72
I came back from vacation to find my elderly mother of 72 years without hot water for over a week now. she has live at this resident for over twenty years. the landlord refused to make necessary repair for example she has not been able to open a window in her kitchen for almost 15yrs. he told her if he painted after all this time he would raise her rent 400 dollars. he has never painted. yesterday because she has had to purchase her own refrigerator because it has leaked for ten years. the land lord sent workers over there on 02/20/2018 after I told her she is not suppose to be without hot water. she called the landlord to tell him about no hot water and about the damage. He state he was sending a letter and she needed to move. what are her options? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,059 satisfied customers
I had a person living in my home for approx 45 days. She
I had a person living in my home for approx 45 days. She left on her own accord and left clothes. I don't want the clothes and want to know if I may dispose of them. She sent me a threatening email wh… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,601 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment in sullfork county for $1,200 a month
i rented an apartment in sullfork county for $1,200 a month all included. I paid a one month's security deposit and the the first month's rent . the landlord was very nice and insisted on no lease for… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,619 satisfied customers
I don't have a military law question. I do have a question
I don't have a military law question. I do have a question regarding legal. Can a landlord charge you for a eviction but doesn't have prooof of the eviction being filed? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,059 satisfied customers
Landlord gave me a 3 day notice of rent increase. since this
landlord gave me a 3 day notice of rent increase. since this is illegal is there anyway I can renew my year lease a pay the same amount that I pay now. lease ends on 2/23/18 and the notice was given o… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,301 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my tenants breaking their 2 year
Hello, I have a question regarding my tenants breaking their 2 year lease after only 4 months and what I can charge them legally. In my lease I have a 60-day penalty for breaking the lease for any rea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Attn: Barrister I received an Answer to my Unlawful Detainer
Attn: Barrister I received an Answer to my Unlawful Detainer Complaint filed in Alameda County, California denying each statement of the Complaint. What happens now? (Incidentally, she did not check o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
A tenant I had evicted for non payment of rent, has turned
a tenant I had evicted for non payment of rent, has turned around and is suing me for pain and suffering in which he claims I hurt him in a fight we had when I asked for rent.he started the fight but … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have sold my house to my tenant in California. We are
I have sold my house to my tenant in California. We are going to give back there initial deposit from our original lease agreement, but i would like to make a deduction for the water heater repair and… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord is trying to bully me into signing a new lease
My landlord is trying to bully me into signing a new lease by telling me that if I don't sign I will have to pay an additional 100$ per month starting in March. My rent is 420$ per month and the lease… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,619 satisfied customers
I have a property that my step son and his girlfriend live
I have a property that my step son and his girlfriend live in. We want to evict them. They do not pay rent and there is no lease. The girlfriend was not given permission to live in the property. The s… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
582 satisfied customers
I'm in Tennessee and have a question. I've evicted my tenant
No. I've evicted my tenant and awaiting the arrival of the sheriffs deputy next Weds to enforce a writ of possession. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
647 satisfied customers
A tenent says her heat only goes up to 63 degrees in
a tenent says her heat only goes up to 63 degrees in Belvidere J... she has always used space heaters for 2 !/2 yrs ..what is the legal tempurature of heat required to be provided ...she is withholdin… read more
Blake
Blake
J.D.
98 satisfied customers
Our landlord keeps emailing us accusing us of smoking in our
Our landlord keeps emailing us accusing us of smoking in our unit. She is claiming there is an odor coming from our apartment and that she knows it is “me” because she smells it when I am home however… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a trailer that is in a trailer park in Va. I let my
I own a trailer that is in a trailer park in Va. I let my son move in with a application verbally approved by past property management. My daughter in law complained to the current property manager ab… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,301 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x