Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Can I sue the Landlord for disregarding property damage, and…

Customer Question
Can I sue the...

Can I sue the Landlord for disregarding property damage, and totally turning her back on me only because the defender was her friend ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Bronx NY

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

YES, and ant-social behave towards other tenants can lead the consequences

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This conflict has led me to serious health problemx

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 121,720
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

Yes, the landlord is responsible for repairing the property damage and if they failed to do so for any reason, then you can sue the landlord for breach of lease. I am afraid though that under NY law, you cannot sue the landlord for your health problems coming from this conflict, you can only sue to get a judgment forcing them to make the repairs or to terminate the lease and for costs of you moving since the landlord breached the lease. You cannot seek emotional distress or physical harm damages for this type of suit in court.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Its was not what I was looking for. I said other things than the damage to my door
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I'm not happy with your response
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

If you would re-read what you typed, you really did not say much of anything. However, if I missed something, instead of chastising me about missing it if you would please tell me clearly what else you would have like answered, I would be more than happy to respond to you and answer those follow up questions.

This is a written forum and sometimes misunderstandings happen, so the only way to clear those up is to type your follow up questions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago

Instead of complaining you are not happy, please try typing what else you would like answered and I would happily answer those questions, but I do not know what more you want answered when you have not asked and your initial post was garbled and hard to follow.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago

The below is ALL you said, that question was answered. If you thought you typed more, then please tell me what more you would like answered so I can do so: Can I sue the Landlord for disregarding property damage, and totally turning her back on me only because the defender was her friend ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Bronx NY

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

YES, and ant-social behave towards other tenants can lead the consequences

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This conflict has led me to serious health problemx

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 121,720
121,720 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
What can we do with just 48 hours left in our extended lease
what can we do with just 48 hours left in our extended lease to get the landlord to help us with some support living expenses… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,566 satisfied customers
I have a lease in California that expires in a month. I want
I have a lease in California that expires in a month. I want to move out but my roommate won't also sign the 30-day notice form. I tried to give my notice to the management but they said that they can… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
147 satisfied customers
Do you handle landlord-tenant issues? California. What can I
What can I do if I feel I have been retaliated for submitting a Emotional Support Animal letter to property manager, on February 02, 2018 who gave me a renewal lease offer in December, 2017 and again in person on February 01, 2018 at $1615.00 and now has rescinded that offer, basically leaving me with a month to month rental of an apartment which I have leased for 12 months, ending on March 19, 2018? Current Lease - 12 month 1-bedroom apartment - upstairs Beginning on March 19, 2017 $1538.00 per month + $35.00 per month for male dog “Jackson” which was added to the lease in April 2017. All shots, license, neutered paperwork given to property manager. Jackson is now a 13-month-old Mini -Labradoodle. My name is*****… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
I own a duplex that i rent out. I have tenants on bith
I own a duplex that i rent out. I have tenants on bith sides. They have lived there 14 months and one side claims there are bed bugs. Exterminator came, found no evidence. Came the second time and ten… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a tenant (we talked about him a few months ago). He
I have a tenant (we talked about him a few months ago). He moved into the unit several days prior to lease starting, but I had given him the keys to move a few boxes into the unit and did not have a r… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Have a landlord that is demanding that we pay a $75 late fee
Have a landlord that is demanding that we pay a $75 late fee for this month's rent which was sent with a guaranteed delivery date but it arrived a day late. When I objected and discuss not remaining h… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I need information regarding have her move out after being
I need information regarding have her move out after being in the house for only two months because she was late with the rent both months,. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I lie in state housing I am being accuse of doing things in
I lie in state housing I am being accuse of doing things in the building. Spilling coffee in lobby not cleaning it up.Defaceing a sign with names, They claim I throw my trash mail on the floor near tr… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in a townhouse association and the home owners have
I live in a townhouse association and the home owners have concerns about our directors. We need help to address the problems from somebody who has the power to do something. Can you suggest a Cook co… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
147 satisfied customers
Gave notice of our moving in Sept 2017. Apartment was sold
Gave notice of our moving in Sept 2017. Apartment was sold in January, moved jan 31 this year. landlord wants over $3000 for lack of notice, breaking a lease (which I never signed or was asked to sign… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a daughter that is severely disabled and was
I have a daughter that is severely disabled and was financially abused by a care provider to the tune of $20,000. While the care provider is under investigation she talked my daughter into moving a fr… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,631 satisfied customers
My husband and I rented a house in Marana. The lease is from
My husband and I rented a house in Marana. The lease is from 11/1/15 through 10/31/18. We didn't expect to leave there; in fact we considered buying the house at the end of the lease, as the landlord … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
I have a guy I have known for 3 weeks He is asking for 2000
I have a guy I have known for 3 weeks He is asking for 2000 for rent He said he will pay me back Is this real… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
We are being harassed by the tenants beneath us. Every time
I need help. We are being harassed by the tenants beneath us. Every time we walk around in our apartment they file a noise complaint. The police have been here 3 times and heard nothing. We have 4 mon… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers
I've been in my house since June 2017. I've paid my rent
I've been in my house since June 2017 . I've paid my rent perfectly on time. There is a clause in the lease that the landlord can cancel in 60 days (standard clause , I presume). I also have an addend… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
Can a landlord ask for 3 months rent, if lease was broken, 1
can a landlord ask for 3 months rent, if lease was broken, 1 months notice given, month paid and apt was totally cleaned, rugs shampooed, stove and grates clean, etc. There is no clause in my original… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers
I own a hair salon in California after my lease was up i
Hi my name is ***** ***** own a hair salon in California after my lease was up i moved turned in my keys left the place very clean i have pictures … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,720 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and have a tenant the year lease is expired
Hi there I am a landlord and have a tenant the year lease is expired now as of Saturday and I have gave them thirty days notice before now and he said he's going to stay for another month? What's my n… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x