Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I currently have a month to month lease and my landlord just…

Customer Question
I currently have a...

I currently have a month to month lease and my landlord just notified me that she is selling the property and I have 30 days to vacate. After the hurricane there are no rentals/housing available because of the disaster. I basically have no where to go. I have always been early on my rent and have paid through January 1st. I have been asked to leave by Jan 15th. Is there any way I can buy more time by placing my rent in an escrow account? I just need a couple months. We are coming into season and like I mentioned before there is absolutely no housing (20% of the conch republic was left homeless because of hurricane Irma) any help with this matter would be greatly appreciated. I’d also like to note that I have spent thousands of dollars improving her apartment and have not received any compensation.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

I am month to month and have been here almost 2 years. there is no written lease

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not at this time. thank you

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/8/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Good Day!A few minutes please as I review your question so I can provide you with legal information. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this;

unfortunately the statute provides that only a 15 day notice need be given for a month to month lease; please see:

83.57 Termination of tenancy without specific term.—A tenancy without a specific duration, as defined in s. 83.46(2) or (3), may be terminated by either party giving written notice in the manner provided in s. 83.56(4), as follows:

(1) When the tenancy is from year to year, by giving not less than 60 days’ notice prior to the end of any annual period;

(2) When the tenancy is from quarter to quarter, by giving not less than 30 days’ notice prior to the end of any quarterly period;

(3) When the tenancy is from month to month, by giving not less than 15 days’ notice prior to the end of any monthly period; and

(4) When the tenancy is from week to week, by giving not less than 7 days’ notice prior to the end of any weekly period.

Here is the statute regarding depositing funds into the registry during the pendency of a proceeding:

83.232 Rent paid into registry of court.—

(1) In an action by the landlord which includes a claim for possession of real property, the tenant shall pay into the court registry the amount alleged in the complaint as unpaid, or if such amount is contested, such amount as is determined by the court, and any rent accruing during the pendency of the action, when due, unless the tenant has interposed the defense of payment or satisfaction of the rent in the amount the complaint alleges as unpaid. Unless the tenant disputes the amount of accrued rent, the tenant must pay the amount alleged in the complaint into the court registry on or before the date on which his or her answer to the claim for possession is due. If the tenant contests the amount of accrued rent, the tenant must pay the amount determined by the court into the court registry on the day that the court makes its determination. The court may, however, extend these time periods to allow for later payment, upon good cause shown. Even though the defense of payment or satisfaction has been asserted, the court, in its discretion, may order the tenant to pay into the court registry the rent that accrues during the pendency of the action, the time of accrual being as set forth in the lease. If the landlord is in actual danger of loss of the premises or other hardship resulting from the loss of rental income from the premises, the landlord may apply to the court for disbursement of all or part of the funds so held in the court registry.

(2) If the tenant contests the amount of money to be placed into the court registry, any hearing regarding such dispute shall be limited to only the factual or legal issues concerning:

(a) Whether the tenant has been properly credited by the landlord with any and all rental payments made; and

(b) What properly constitutes rent under the provisions of the lease.

(3) The court, on its own motion, shall notify the tenant of the requirement that rent be paid into the court registry by order, which shall be issued immediately upon filing of the tenant’s initial pleading, motion, or other paper.

(4) The filing of a counterclaim for money damages does not relieve the tenant from depositing rent due into the registry of the court.

(5) Failure of the tenant to pay the rent into the court registry pursuant to court order shall be deemed an absolute waiver of the tenant’s defenses. In such case, the landlord is entitled to an immediate default for possession without further notice or hearing thereon.

Unfortunately I cannot find any legal authority for a hardship stay in the state of FL.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have another question. I am paid up until January 1st as far as rent goes. She says she needs me out by Jan 15th. How long do I have until I am mandated by the court to leave? I ask this because there is no where to live. Most of the homes here have been destroyed from the hurricane and or mold infestations; people are living in their cars and out of their tents right now. It is a horrific scene down here and with no housing I will be forced out onto the street. Will I be able to get until the end of January to make enough money to leave? I was hoping to stay until April so I can afford to live somewhere else here but unfortunately this sale has forced me to move completely out of the state. What are my options?
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 7 months ago

The standard eviction takes approximately 2 weeks before the sheriff will serve a writ of possession. That normally takes the sheriff at least 2 days to serve after their office receives it, and provides the tenant 24 hours to remove their belongings and vacate. At that point the landlord may change the locks.

So

notice of eviction: 3 days

preparation of eviction papers and service of summons-generally a few days

tenant's chance to respond - 5 weekdays excluding holidays.

then usually a few days to get a judgment.

If contested, a hearing is required and it will take longer but this usually requires the deposit of rent into the court registery to exercise this option.

Further questions please post here otherwise a positive rating is appreciated so the site credits me for my time. Enjoy the rest of your weekend.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
13,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am trying to help a person who has a mobile home and rents
Hello. I am trying to help a person who has a mobile home and rents a lot, her home was damaged due to hurricane Irma, she is experiencing great difficulty with the landlord. She is awaiting for FEMA … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
Ive been renting a 4 bedroom house for eleven months,mid
Ive been renting a 4 bedroom house for eleven months,mid october after a hurricane Irma we fell into hard times and sub let rooms against our lease and now the management co. gave up a right to cure n… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I hope you can help... Florida, and No. No it is that the
No it is that the house was damaged in the Hurricane and I want to end the lease with the least amount of time and effort It is not completely uninhabitable.. but it has 50,000 in damage and I want to terminate the lease. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
By Florida law how does my landlord/complex have to fit
by Florida law how long does my landlord/complex have to fit damage made by a hurricane? and do they have the right to evict you if you remove a carpet that has been soaked for a week due to that hurr… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I recently purchased a duplex and inherited the tenants in
I recently purchased a duplex and inherited the tenants in one of the units. Their 6 month lease agreement has expired, so they are now month to month per a clause in the original lease agreement. The… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I moved into my present rental home in August 2014. Renewed
I moved into my present rental home in August 2014. Renewed my lease in August 2015. September of 2015, the home owners took over management of their property. Was informed by property management comp… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I live in NJ where I understand security deposits are one
I live in NJ where I understand security deposits are one and a half times one months rent which is to be deposited in an interest bearing escrow account, and that landlords cannot require additional … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am renting a home on a 12 month lease. Lease ends
Hello. I am renting a home on a 12 month lease. Lease ends November 15th. Recently, I requested an early end date to our lease of 2 months (Sept. 15th). My landlord placed the house on the market and … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have rented a multi family house in New Jersey and had paid
I have rented a multi family house in New Jersey and had paid security deposit of $3300. My lease ends on June 30th. I moved out of the house on March 19th and had provided email notice to the owner o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I signed a 3 year lease with an additional option to extend
I signed a 3 year lease with an additional option to extend an additional 3 year lease. I signed the lease on May 15th, 2014, and the lease expires on May 15th, 2017. My lease reads: year 1 and 2, the… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
On June 26th 2015, I was told by my landlord that they
On June 26th 2015, I was told by my landlord that they started escrow with the home and the condition of the sellers loan was that he needed to move in by August 10th 2015. We started looking for a ho… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,886 satisfied customers
I am facing eviction from a home in Oregon and will be in
I am facing eviction from a home in Oregon and will be in court tomorrow morning. I need a legal reason (to file an answer) as to why I should not be evicted. I did make over $10,000 in improvements f… read more
Expert
Expert
I am a homeowner in charleston South Carolina. I have been
I am a homeowner in charleston South Carolina. I have been renting a room to a girl under a 6 month signed lease. It expired March 15th but in the original lease it stated that unless 30 days was give… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
tenant 90% pays rent late as she claims husband does not get paid wkly - had to use securi
tenant 90% pays rent late as she claims husband does not get paid wkly - had to use security deposit for rent a few months ago - they claim they have 15 days after the 1st of the month to pay the rent… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My family owns a 4 apartment commercial property in New Jersey.
My family owns a 4 apartment commercial property in New Jersey. I had a tenant inform me in early December that they were moving out on January 4th, 2013 since they bought a new home. Prior to that I … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a tenant who broke a lease (ending Jan 31) through early
I am a tenant who broke a lease (ending Jan 31) through early termination notice in mid Sept because of a family situation that involved my parents moving in with me so I could take care of them and t… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I live in NJ and rent an apartment that is for sale and I believe
I live in NJ and rent an apartment that is for sale and I believe has been sold.My rent has always been on time and is current. My landlord sent me a letter on Nov. 30th saying unit was sold and I mus… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
Is it lawful for property management company to withhold am
Is it lawful for property management company to withhold am early lease termination fee if the house was re-rented right away? We signed a 12 month lease with a property management company but after 2… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x