Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Needed to know how can i break an apartment lease after a…

Customer Question
Needed to know how...

Needed to know how can i break an apartment lease after a break in

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Tampa, florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

It is an off campus apt , someone break in in the apt through one the roomates window, my daughter was in her room when she heard noises, she ran for a life by escaping through her bedroom window. On her bedroom door, there were traces of force entry with a knife, the intuders left the knife next to her door, she is been traumatized since then

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I wanted if i can the break the lease without legal repercussions

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,376
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good morning. I am sorry to hear about this. Has she reported it to the management? Does she know if there were previous problems?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
she did and a police report was filed
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Texting is ok for me
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you. What was their response?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
They said they don't have any other apt available on the ground, it is all full.
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

What about another apartment higher up?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This is exactly what I asked them, they said they don't have any available, what options do I have
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

They have a legal obligation to provide a safe and secure environment. If this was the first time this happened and was an isolated event, they would need to take additional steps to safeguard the rental unit and property. If this is a lower level rental, they should place more secure windows, to prevent someone from entering and even consider security, cameras, lights, etc. They should also try and relocate her, if there are issues, even if it means her waiting another month, as I have to believe rentals are always coming available. If this is not possible and this is not the first time, she could have grounds to break the lease and vacate as she should not have to stay and be a victim of this.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
From what she told me, this is not the first break in in this complex apt, it is called campus lodge Apts in Tampa
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you. Yes, there are a few of these rental communities throughout the State of Florida. If this is not the first break in and they are aware and have not resolved the issue, she would have a basis to break the lease and vacate and a defense, if they tried to sue her. A Judge would not expect her to stay and rent when she could be a victim of crime and be harmed.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Do I need to send them a letter to let them know about my intention to break the lease, what is the best way to do it, or do you help people making letter, cuz I feel overwhelmed cuz I am the one working hard to pay the appt for her, I am also the guarantor on the lease, and also at this time I am dealing with my sick sister who has has leukemia, it is much, I pay them on time, what do I have to go through that hassle to get a higher level apt
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Yes, a demand letter would need to be sent, advising them of the severity of the situation and demanding them to remedy it. If they can not relocate her to another rental that provides more security and she feels safer in, she can advise she is vacating and that they have breached the lease, by failing to provide a safe and secure environment. She can place them on notice that she is vacating and turn over possession and see if they will agree to release her and allow her to walk away If they come after her, she will need to defend this, at that time.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Do I need to send them a letter or will an email be just fine
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

A letter should be sent via certified mail. If she is on the lease, she needs to sign it. If you simply signed as a co-signor, it would only make you liable for payment, so she needs to be released from the lease agreement and they need to agree to cancel the lease and not hold you liable as well. An email can follow the letter, placing them on notice of this, so there is evidence that it was received.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i will call you after i get hold of my daughter, so we can all be on a 3 way line
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You are welcome. Yes, that is fine. The site does charge an additional fee for call requests, so I just wanted to make you aware. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. A 5 STAR rating is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i will pay the extra charge for the phone call.
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

No problem

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,376
32,376 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My sister was hospitalized in a psychiatric hospital because
My sister was hospitalized in a psychiatric hospital because she was suicidal. They would only release her into someones care. As such, she is living with my mother and is unable to work until she is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My indoor Bombay cat escaped outside last week on 12/27. I
My indoor Bombay cat escaped outside last week on 12/27. I traced it down to the end of the cul-de-sac she has been hanging out between the houses on the end of the cul-de-sac and going over the wall … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Do violations constitute grounds for breaking rental lease?
My daughter moved into an apartment near her university. As it is in East LA we were very mindful of finding a secure, safe building where she could live. We found a building which was still in the la… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I'm a renter and my landlord allows herself to go in my
Hello I'm a renter and my landlord allows herself to go in my rooms for closing and opening the windows when she use the air conditioning and heater. I don't have a lease but have an oral agreement. I… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,219 satisfied customers
We believe our daughter is a stalking victim. We have a
We believe our daughter is a stalking victim. We have a police report where the man entered her house (while she was in the shower) and was performing a lewd act when she got out of the shower. She wa… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
3 girl friends/students rent an off-campus apartment. Rental
3 girl friends/students rent an off-campus apartment. Rental agreement is 20 pages long, and landlord's obligation and liability are - well, virtually nothing! In February, while intoxicated, one of t… read more
Seattle Scott
Seattle Scott
Private practice attorney
995 satisfied customers
I rent a duplex apartment and It says I have to get written
I rent a duplex apartment and It says I have to get written permission to sublet, I am on a one year lease and it states she has to give me notice to increase the rent,how much notice does she have to… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have just moved in to a first floor apartment and my lanlordlords bedroom
I have just moved in to a first floor apartment and my lanlordlord's bedroom is right above me. At 6:15 his alarm radio is blaring through the room. I called and asked him to turn it down got no respo… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
Is it a housing code violation in New York City to have a door
Is it a housing code violation in New York City to have a door put on the living room? I live in a 2 bedroom apartment which I rent in Sunnyside, Queens and share with a roommate, and I need to have a… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Hello ! I hope that you can help me find the answer to this
Hello ! I hope that you can help me find the answer to this situation. My ex-husband is currently in the middle of a one-year lease. The apartment is a one bedroom. He now has custody of our son and r… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Someone tried to break into my bedroom screen windows while
Someone tried to break into my bedroom screen windows while I was in the bedroom in daylight, and when i cried out :"who is there,What do you want"?, I ran to window to see someone running away. I cal… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a roomate we dont get along. Asked her to move a few
I have a roomate we don't get along. Asked her to move a few times. Wants only to communicate by notes. Not to talk with her. There have been a few incidences of angry words. I became upset when she b… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,518 satisfied customers
My daughter has recently rented an apartment in Berkeley, CA
My daughter has recently rented an apartment in Berkeley, CA and signed a one year lease. The apartment is a one bedroom apt. in an older building that since she moved in August 1, 2012 is been plague… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Oregon - I recently rented what was described as a 2 bedroom,
Oregon - I recently rented what was described as a 2 bedroom, 1 bath townhome. I have been there now for just over a week, and a lot has gone on in that short time. I first viewed the rental 06/11/12.… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,518 satisfied customers
My roommate bailed on me and left me to pay the rent for a
My roommate bailed on me and left me to pay the rent for a two bedroom. On top of that I got robbed not too long ago. Someone came through the window and stole a tv out of my bedroom. There were thing… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,518 satisfied customers
My landlord utilizes a room in my 1+ bed room flat a few times
My landlord utilizes a room in my 1+ bed room flat a few times per month to see clients, she is a counselor. Before I moved in she told me that she know a week on advance when her clients are coming &… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
I live in NYc. Ive been here for 4 years. I was helping out
I live in NYc. I've been here for 4 years. I was helping out a friend who needed a place to stay (3 months: Nov 1 - Feb. 1st). I approached her on Dec 7th and said she needed to move out on the 15th o… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
As a Florida Landlord, is there any State of Federal Law or
As a Florida Landlord, is there any State of Federal Law or Regulation that requires Landlord must provide monthly pest control for the inside of an apartment unit? Note: Lease stipulates Tenant is re… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x