Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a case for civil court I am going after the mobile…

Customer Question
hello I have a case for...
hello
I have a case for civil court
I am going after the mobile home park I used to live in because I was not allowed to come and retrieve my property after an eviction
I am representing myself and the mobile home park has an attorney
I was trying to get some help with how to put this together and some supporting cases for and overturn of eviction due to negligence in va
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
there are two tenants that are witnesses
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have already issued a billb of particulars
and received statements from the attorney and two witness subpoenas
I have no witnesses just my testimony and poof of call records where I attended to contact the management to get permission to come on the property as I was given a letter advising I was not allowed on the property without expressed permission by management during business hours or unwound be arrested for trespassing
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
my case is on the 8th
So I need answers quickly
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
please email me at***@******.*** as my***@******.*** is blocked
Answered in 6 hours by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,465
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
answer and finish talking.
Legal Eagle Online now
hello I have a case for civil court I...
hello
I have a case for civil court
I am going after the mobile home park I used to live in because I was not allowed to come and retrieve my property after an evictionI am representing myself and the mobile home park has an attorney
I was trying to get some help with how to put thistogether and some supporting cases for and overturn of eviction due to negligence in va
06 December 2017 06:40there are two tenants that are witnesses
there are two tenants that are witnesses
06 December 2017 04:20 (Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
06 December 2017 04:21 I have already issued a billb of particulars
and received statements from the attorney and two witness subpoenas
I have no witnesses just my testimony and poof of call records where I attended to contact the management to get permission to come on the property as I was given a letter advising I was not allowed on the property without expressed permission by management during business hours or unwound be arrested for trespassing
06 December 2017 04:27 my case is on the 8th
So I need answers quickly
06 December 2017 08:15 please email me at***@******.*** as my***@******.*** is blocked
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Ok, you said that you needed some help putting it together. Have you considered speaking with a local attorney and providing them some documentation? Would you be interested in a telephone call to discuss? It's $59, but it may work out for you so much easier than you think.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I went through legal aid because I am disabled and live off 1100 a month
the attorney kept saying I have no case but I know i do
I guess u get what you pay for 0=0
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
just want to have the right questions for the witnesses from the other side and want some case references where the evictions have been overturned due to negligence in va
and guidance on how to set up my case and all the appropriate information i need to have
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I see what you mean. Unfortunately, I don't know if this is something that I would be able to help with int his specific format. The question that you have may be a bit too broad and there are a lot of little things that may come up that would probably be too hard to type. I'm very sorry; however, I do know that if I opt out of this discussion, another expert may have the time and expertise to help you out with this. Best of luck to you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
didn't I already pay though
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You can always contact Just Answer’s Customer Care team by clicking here or calling them at 1-***-***-**** and request a refund of your money:-)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 125,928
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as your previous contributor left.

You seem to misunderstand the nature of our site and what we can or cannot do. First, you have made a deposit, you have not paid any expert for taking their valuable time to assist you. Second, we cannot represent you, which means we cannot go through every detail of your case and prepare it for trial as you seem to be asking.

If you have general questions about your case you would like answered, we are glad to answer them for you based on the facts you provide and your state's law. But we cannot manage and direct your case for you nor can we tell you what to ask and how to set your case up to pursue it in court.

So if you have some actual specific questions for us, that is fine, we are happy to answer them, but we cannot do such general things as "How do I set up my case"

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
How do you evict a squatter or non-tenant of your property?
Good afternoon - how do you evict a squatter or non-tenant of your property? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am being sued for violation of rental contract that
I am being sued for violation of rental contract that landlord had between my estranged spouse and their company. While I am a co-owner of the mobile home on their property the contract does not inclu… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I am living in a Sr. Mobile Home Park. Recently a received a
I am living in a Sr. Mobile Home Park. Recently a received a 14 day termination of lease for 3 violations. I was given verbal pemission to feed feral cats, because I have been trapping them and removi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,928 satisfied customers
I live in New York State and own a mobile home park. I do
I live in New York State and own a mobile home park. I do not own the mobile homes so just collect lot rent on them. One of my tenants asked if they could move out and sublet their mobile home. I gave… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in a mobile home park but I own my home. My boyfriend
I live in a mobile home park but I own my home. My boyfriend was in jail six months ago, he was charged with endangering the welfare of a child. My landlord/park owner is trying to tell me he is not a… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
104 satisfied customers
My fiancé owns s own mobile home. Bought and paid for. He
My fiancé owns his own mobile home. Bought and paid for. He rents a lot at Marsh Run Located in Bealeton, Va. The property manager made me fill out a rental application if I wanted to live with my fia… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
We purchased a mobil home in a park 4 years ago. we were
we purchased a mobil home in a park 4 years ago. we were told it was a 55 and over. also we pay extra for two parking spaces. we also got permission to put up two car canopies. now after 4 years we ar… read more
rsa.esq
rsa.esq
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
73 satisfied customers
I own a mobile home in a mobile home park in Colorado. I have
I own a mobile home in a mobile home park in Colorado. I have owned it for four years and have never had a written lease agreement, despite numerous requests for one that have been ignored or put off … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,980 satisfied customers
We own a mobile home park in Idaho, renting both empty lots
We own a mobile home park in Idaho, renting both empty lots AND our own rental units. The park is private property (we thought!). Occasionally we have situations where either "bad" former tenants (inc… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If an owner of the property I live in gets evicted from the
If an owner of the property I live in gets evicted from the property he rents hisself in same mobile home park in Ky.,does that affect myself having to move also out of property he owns? ??..even if t… read more
Expert
Expert
tenant refuses to move after being given a nonrenewal of lease.
tenant refuses to move after being given a nonrenewal of lease. She owns mobile. on a month to month lease… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I am in the process of helping my landorld evict tenants at
I am in the process of helping my landorld evict tenants at a property in the State of Florida, Monroe County. They have not paid their rent for over 6 months. We have a court hearing tomorrow. We are… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
A tenant & her guest were evicted on 12/7/2012. The Sheriff
A tenant & her guest were evicted on 12/7/2012. The Sheriff escorted both of them out of the rental unit and also given both of the "Unwelcome Guest Notice" to advise them that they are not welcome to… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
We have an RV Park located in Archuleta County Colorado. Had
We have an RV Park located in Archuleta County Colorado. Had a couple move their rv in August 2010. The male went to jail for two years, and just now released. The female vacated premises on Oct. 1, 2… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I own a mobile home in a park in Long beach California. My
I own a mobile home in a park in Long beach California. My sister in law is living in the home since I live 2000 mile away. The park is not owed any money. The park manager is telling me she can evict… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
What is the current law in Texas regarding eviction of a
What is the current law in Texas regarding eviction of a person and their RV from an RV Park? Reason for this eviction is strong suspicion of drug usage in the park. Have heard 2 interpretations: a. I… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have been taking photos of vehicles parking on or over the
I have been taking photos of vehicles parking on or over the parking striping at my apartment complex. I recently purchased a new sports car and it seems that when I park on an end spot a tenant will … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I have a mobile home park in Oklahoma and we are having an
I have a mobile home park in Oklahoma and we are having an issue with a person who does not live in our mobile home park. She is the ex girlfriend of one tenant and now she is shacking up with another… read more
max713
max713
Lawyer, Mediator, Partner, and COO
Doctoral Degree
1,179 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x