Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I remove a report on my records so they can look into…

Customer Question
How do I remove...

How do I remove a report on my records so they can look into the matter

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?

Ca and no

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,354
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good morning. Can you please share with me a little more about the situation? What record are you talking about?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I applied for an apartment but my credit report came up red flagged due to past rental history. There is a outstanding balance due but I want to dispute that. I was advised if I file dispute it will remove it within 5 days from my report until they look into it
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Yes, any dispute would need to be with the credit bureaus, who are reporting this. They would be given a chance to respond and if they can not support the money owed / debt, it would drop off. You could also consider trying to settle with them if they report this and get it taken off your report or reported as satisfied, so it does not count against you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
how do I get it removed within 5 days. Where do I file the dispute?
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Here you go. https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0151-disputing-errors-credit-reports

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
can I file this online for dispute
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You can see once you full your free report, since it should give you the option to challenge and contest this online.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I didn't see this on my free credit report regarding any outstanding rental history. it was child support only. is there any other way I can find it. and if I dispute online will it go away within 5 days
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

It would not likely go away in 5 days. While disputed information is being reviewed by a credit bureau, it is not typically labeled as “disputed” on your credit report.

  1. Experian Disputes
    When you file a credit dispute with Experian, the agency reaches out to the furnisher and gives it 30 days from the date you submitted your request to respond back. For Maine residents, the time frame is 21 days. When the agency receives a response, Experian will notify you of the results of the investigation. If it does not get a response in the allotted time, Experian will correct the disputed information as you requested or delete the disputed information. During the investigation process, Experian does not add a comment, note, or any other indication of a dispute on your credit report.
  2. TransUnion Disputes
    TransUnion usually finishes an investigation and provides you the results about 30 days from the receipt of your dispute—but the company recommends preparing for up to 45 days. When a customer contacts the agency directly, it does not add an “in dispute” comment to their credit report.
  3. Equifax Disputes
    Once your dispute request is submitted, Equifax notifies you of the results within 30 days. On average, disputes are resolved within 10 days. Unlike the other two CRAs, Equifax makes an indication of a consumer dispute on your credit report during the investigation. On Equifax reports, the item will be “noted as ‘Consumer Disputes—Reinvestigation in Process” says Meredith Griffanti, senior director of public relations for Equifax, noting in her email, “If the consumer applies for credit during this time, the potential creditor will see this comment.”

Credit Disputes with Creditors

It is your right to dispute information that you believe to be inaccurate on your credit report. The overall process for disputing inaccurate information with creditors is similar to that of disputing information with the CRAs, but with one important difference: if you dispute an item directly with the furnisher, it will very likely be noted as “disputed” on your credit report for potential lenders to see.

Once you submit a dispute, the creditor has a duty to investigate your claim, according to the FCRA. In most cases, the creditor is expected to respond to your claim within 30 to 45 days and to inform you of the results of its investigation within five business days.

The creditor must notify the credit reporting agencies that you have disputed information, and, if it finds that the information is indeed incorrect, it must promptly provide accurate information to the reporting agencies. If you have received notice that the creditor agrees with your dispute, send a copy of that documentation to the CRAs that reported the information to ensure it gets updated.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,354
32,354 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im having an issue with an apartment complex, we were
hi im having an issue with an apartment complex, we were evicted about 6 years ago for a medical issue (job related) that we tried to work out with the complex but to no avail. so we were evicted well… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I received 3 five day pay rent or quit notices from a
I received 3 five day pay rent or quit notices from a landlord in 2015 when I was in the hospital for sepsis due to MRSA. These are still on my record and show up when potential landlords do an evicti… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am trying to rent a house but was told I had several
I am trying to rent a house but was told I had several evictions listed on my public record. I have never been evicted from anywhere but have been late on rent then company filed a eviction then dismi… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If MOLD was found in our apartment and we did suffer from
If MOLD was found in our apartment and we did suffer from symptoms what is my recourse. We live in an Apartment in Sacramento CA … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,046 satisfied customers
My husband has an apt reporting on his credit for $1900 and
My husband has an apt reporting on his credit for $1900 and is in garnishment. We've called to request a pay_for_delete to have the item removed. Of course, they would only update to paid status. What's the best option to get this removed off his credit? The lawyer representing the company is very rude and hangs up the phone on you. We're trying to purchase a new home and car and live happily ever after! Please help! … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I live in a 661 unit apt. complex in Sacramento, Ca. and the
I live in a 661 unit apt. complex in Sacramento, Ca. and the neighbors upstairs have a 15 yr. old daughter, a 22 yr. old daughter and a 18 yr. old son! The daughters and their mother constantly slam t… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
How can I get an eviction removed from my credit report? I
How can I get an eviction removed from my credit report? I am unable to get a place due to this on my credit report. Any information would be appreciated. thanks … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I moved to California from TX for a job promotion at the end
Hello, I moved to California from TX for a job promotion at the end of December 2016. I ended up resigning from my job March 15th and have been looking for another job that pays just as well (and have… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I have a lease in Los Angeles County CA that I signed with
I have a lease in Los Angeles County CA that I signed with my husband in 2912. The term of the lease exoired in July 2013 and became a month to month lease from the. To the present, i … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
CA Beverly Hills. I am looking who can help me with my
I am looking who can help me with my landlord, don't want fix house problem… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
Recently, my Mother (Senior Citizen) and her husband, got
Recently, my Mother (Senior Citizen) and her husband, got served with a eviction. It wasn't a matter of them not paying the rent. They could have. The matter was simply timing. They had rented from th… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,530 satisfied customers
I am the owner and was sued by HOA violating the short term
Hi, I am the owner and was sued by HOA violating the short term rental. I received a summons, I will need to response in 30 days, which form should I need to use to response. Regards… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Now that my debt from a past eviction has been paid. Can a
Now that my debt from a past eviction has been paid. Can a request that my landlord file to have eviction removed from the system? What are my options?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
What is the procedure for getting an eviction removed from
What is the procedure for getting an eviction removed from one's record in California? Here, the unlawful detainer hearing occurred almost eleven months ago; tenant was evicted, but arguably on unlawf… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Foreclosure sale – deed not recorded within 15 days. . Can
Foreclosure sale – deed not recorded within 15 days. . Can you send me some case studies on this showing where the court voided as sale because it was not reordered within 15 days. . As per the rule l… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
We met a problem when we tried to terminate our lease which
We met a problem when we tried to terminate our lease which will be end on Aug 31. There were allergic reaction with my roommates which looked like the bug bites, and we called for the pest inspection… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
To Socrates: Ongoing question Even though this has never
To Socrates: Ongoing question Even though this has never happened to me before, I'm trying to think of ways to prevent future landlord legal issues. This thinking has already saved me. I emailed a ren… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
i have been with the landlord to court variouse because i have
i have been with the landlord to court variouse because i have water coming down from the upstairs neighbor,my bathroom ceiling has been falling off the ceiling and so is my bathroom wall,the landlord… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x