Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in nyc with 3 other roomates. All three of my

Customer Question
I live in nyc...

I live in nyc with 3 other roomates. All three of my roommates are bullying and harrassing me making it unbearable to live in the apartment. One roommate even told me if I didn't like it then I should move out. I wrote to the landlord and told her I was basically asked to move by the roommates, She said she was sorry to hear that and they would have to find another roommate or pay the full rent or she would evict them. Once I gave the roommates notice I was moving they threatened to sue me.

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And how long has this been going on?

NYC

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The landlord says she won't hold me liable if I wasn't living in the apartment if she has to evict them

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Keep evidence of the harassment - copies of any emails or documents, photgraphs, etc. If you have witnesses get a statement from them.

The room mates would not be able to successfully sue you if they have bullied you out of the apartment. There is a legal doctrine called "Unclean hands." By acting in a way to force you out of the apartment they are barred by this doctrine from suing you for the damages they caused to themselves.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have some evidence of the bullying and harrassment what do I need to make my case stronger if they attempt to sue me?
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The evidence of the bullying and harassment should be sufficient. Obtain a letter from the landlord excusing you from the rent because of the bullying. Any appropriate police report that may have been taken would be useful.

Keep a journal so you can refresh your memories, and get statements from any witnesses.

Good luck. No one should live in an environment of intimidation.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald-Esquire Your Own Question
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald-Esquire is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My roomate has threatened me in the past and he has on
Hello. My roomate has threatened me in the past and he has on multiple occasions asked me to fight outside. I have declined him every other time exept last night. When he first asked me to fight last … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am tying to help my sister out who just moved to NYC in
Hi there, I am tying to help my sister out who just moved to NYC in August and is in a situation with her landlord for renting a room (while she was on the property herself) via Airbnb. The landlord i… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I am desperate help or at least some advice. I have two
Hello, my name is***** and i am desperate for some help or at least some advice. I have two separate but some what connected problems. I lived with a roomate for the last year and a few months. Since … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am renting an illegal basement in queens. I have a
I am renting an illegal basement in queens. I have a roommate who pays the rent in full to the owners and I in turn will just reimburse my roommate with a check to my husband's and my joint checking a… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I moved into a house and lived with a roommate. We both had
I moved into a house and lived with a roommate. We both had our own rooms. The roommate left and 3 others joined me to live in the same house. We all signed a new lease. The old roommate moved out and… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
3 girl friends/students rent an off-campus apartment. Rental
3 girl friends/students rent an off-campus apartment. Rental agreement is 20 pages long, and landlord's obligation and liability are - well, virtually nothing! In February, while intoxicated, one of t… read more
Seattle Scott
Seattle Scott
Private practice attorney
995 satisfied customers
Hi! Wondering if we need to seek legal help. College daughter
Hi! Wondering if we need to seek legal help. College daughter in NC is renting an apartment off campus and was assigned 3 other roommates. 2 roommates bullied her until she was not comfortable being i… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Should I let the management know that I am aware of my rights?
Should I let the management know that I am aware of my rights? I am on my fifth year of living here. I pay my rent on time. My first year, my roommate (not the present one) had the police called on hi… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
My daughter signed a 1 year lease for an apartment in LA. After
My daughter signed a 1 year lease for an apartment in LA. After 6 weeks, her roommate wants to move home They both signed the one lease together. We are trying to find out the legal and financial obli… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Background: My girlfriend lives in NYC. She owns an apartment
Background: My girlfriend lives in NYC. She owns an apartment (via a mortgage). She has a roommate who she is trying to evict. The roommate is on a month-month lease (no contract at all). We gave her … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My daughter (21) rents a 2 bedroom apt. A few months ago, she
My daughter (21) rents a 2 bedroom apt. A few months ago, she got a roomate. There is no written agreement nor is the roomate on the lease. The roomate owes back utility and her share of this months r… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Is Truquill a legitimate company. I live in Atlanta, Ga. Also
Is Truquill a legitimate company. I live in Atlanta, Ga. Also do u know if all apartments, i.e. Luxury apartments in Dunwoody, Ga accept their service. What are the costs and qualifications?And do u g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a tenant on the lease in an non-rent stabilized apartment
Hi, I am a tenant on the lease in an non-rent stabilized apartment shared by 2 other leased tenants in NYC. One of my roommates moved out and got a girl from craigslist to move in and pay rent to her.… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I gave my roommate a 45 day written notice of vacate because
I gave my roommate a 45 day written notice of vacate because she was damaging my property and not allowing me use common area items such as the washing machine and dryer. I attempted to get out of the… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I live with two roommates in a three bedroom apt in NYC. Each
I live with two roommates in a three bedroom apt in NYC. Each are on an informal contract stating that they pay me rent every month and have to give me 60 days notice before moving out. I have the sam… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Tenant sublets her apartment w/o consent of landlord and is
Tenant sublets her apartment w/o consent of landlord and is now having problems with the sub-tenant. Tenant (of record) who recently renewed her 2 year lease for a rent stabilized apt in NYC now state… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
I live in a 2 bedroom apartment - my boyfriend and I live in
I live in a 2 bedroom apartment - my boyfriend and I live in one bedroom, and a college friend who is also on our lease lives in the other bedroom. She has decided that life in Los Angeles, CA is too … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I never paid a security deposit when I moved into my
I never paid a security deposit when I moved into my appartment, and because my roomate who was already living in the house had already put one down, I was never asked for one. I signed a new lease Se… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x