Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I lost 4 mail packages in the value of $3000. They were

Customer Question
I lost 4 mail...

I lost 4 mail packages in the value of $3000. They were delivered to my building and recorded by the doorman. I asked my landlord to file a claim with the building management, but she has not done anything. Can I ask the landlord for compensation?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

New york

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I filed a police report and sent many emails to the landlord.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I also have mice problem in the apartment. I bought mouse traps and caught 3. I sent the landlord pictures and she is accusing me that mice problem arose because the apartment is not clean. In fact other units in the same building also reported mice problem.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/28/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,053
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
lost 4 mail packages in the value of $3000. They were delivered to my building and recorded by the doorman. I asked my landlord to file a claim with the building management, but she has not done anything. Can I ask the landlord for compensation?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

This appears to be a breach of contract based on the failure to perform within a reasonable time on the basis that the landlord has not filed a claim that they would otherwise be required to file as a result. Courts regularly look toward the Uniform Commercial Code as their guide, since many states have adopted this code into their own statutes. Under UCC Section 2-309(1), the law says that each party has a reasonable time to perform if it is not expressly stated in the contract. What is considered “reasonable” is a matter of fact and depends on the circumstances, but it is an argument that you would have to make that it is unreasonable. Regardless, there is a legal basis for your particular claim. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court. This website is also pretty cool because they have some state-specific breach of contract forms that you can use as well. Click here to choose your state started.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I also have mice problem in the apartment. I bought mouse traps and caught 3. I sent the landlord pictures and she is accusing me that mice problem arose because the apartment is not clean. In fact other units in the same building also reported mice problem.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks for providing that. This one is a bit different, but kind of the same. This appears to be a violation of the implied warranty (promise) of habitability. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied warranty of habitability. Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability. That is, the landlord must repair substantial defects in the rental unit and substantial failures to comply with state and local building and health codes. However, the landlord is generally not responsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets. The usual measure of damages is either 1) a cancellation of the lease agreement; 2) a withholding of the rent until the item is repaired; or 3) you repair the matter yourself and request reimbursement.

To help facilitate the situation, you may want to click here to download a “Complaint to Landlord” template. The template only costs $10 and the company that owns the template sends it securely in an email usually 1-2 business days after your purchase.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Now she sent her representatives to entered the apartment without prior notice four times. Of course I was away. She accused me of not keeping the apartment clean and she said that she wanted to sell the apartment because both parties are not happy. Is this a threat from her?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

It's a threat, but not one that is actionable legally. I wouldn't worry about it unless your place is posing a serious and objective health hazard. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What form shall I use? When I clicked on the link, I was asked to pay $10, but I do not know what forms I will get.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

if you click here, you can use the breach of contract template. Instead of buying two, I would just also make your complaint about the vermin issue as well since these documents are sent to you in a Word doc format. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I recently signed a 1 yr lease and had move-in inspection.
Hi, I recently signed a 1 yr lease and had move-in inspection. At the move-in, I asked property manager the depth of mice issue -- has it been resolved? When was the last sighting? Property manager sh… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My daughter has a mice problem that the landlord has been
My daughter has a mice problem that the landlord has been notified and they have tried to use mouse traps to no avail. She keeps informing the landlord of the mouse issue. They bought a cat to get rid… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,013 satisfied customers
I live in Chicago Illinois in an apartment. My apartment is
I live in Chicago Illinois in an apartment. My apartment is infested with mice. The landlord sent an exterminator but all he did was put sticky glue traps where I told him I saw mice. That was yesterd… read more
Layne Pecoff
Layne Pecoff
175 satisfied customers
I am living in an apartment where rats have moved into. The
I am living in an apartment where rats have moved into. The management was notified seven weeks ago now, and pest control was just brought out last week Tuesday to set traps in the building. I, myself… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
I live in a doorman rental building. I have lived in the
I live in a doorman rental building. I have lived in the same studio for 15 years and they have gone up on my rent every year it is not rent stabilized. I am paying the same as if a new person would c… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,377 satisfied customers
I live on a Nonprofit Organizations property. I pay my rent
Hello, I live on a Nonprofit Organizations property. I pay my rent FAITHFULLY. No repairs are done I'm dealing with WATER BUGS AND ON THE 25th I CAUGHT 7 MICE ON GLUE TRAPS. On the 27th I CAUGHT ANOTH… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
A tenant who did not pay her rent actually refused to do we
A tenant who did not pay her rent actually refused to do we took her before our town magistrate, won the case and sued for her eviction for nonpayment. She moved out but upon listing the now vacant un… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I actually have a rat issue in New Jersey, West New York zip
Hi I actually have a rat issue in New Jersey, West New York zip code 07093. I moved into a new apt here in the same building and there has been mice or rat sighting and I have laid down traps, the bui… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I am renting an apartment in Belmar, NJ. My lease says that
I am renting an apartment in Belmar, NJ. My lease says that I am responsible for pest extermination. Two mice appeared in my apartment today and I was told by the owner that it is my responsibility. T… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,288 satisfied customers
My son moved into an apartment in Pennsylvania it is
My son moved into an apartment in Pennsylvania it is condemmable in my opinion and im on the hook for it. I live in Chicago and have never been there. I just got pictures, its mouse infested, filthy, … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My granddaughter who has a steel rod in her back and two
My granddaughter who has a steel rod in her back and two small children, found mold in one of her closets. The property manager told her she had to move all her furniture out of that home, they would … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I discovered rat or mouse feces (not sure if it was mice or
I discovered rat or mouse feces (not sure if it was mice or rats) under my kitchen sink on the bottom of the cabinet. When I notified my landlord, he said "There is nothing to be done about them reall… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
, my apartment has been infested with mice months. After telling our landlor
Hi, my apartment has been infested with mice for several months. After telling our landlord multiple times about the issue, and him not acting, we called the board of health 2 weeks ago. They gave the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I rented my house months I rented it through a rental
I rented my house months I rented it through a rental real estate company The tenants signed a 5 month lease (month to month) After living in the house months the tenants claimed the house was over ru… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment in Greenfield, WI. I have discovered
I currently rent an apartment in Greenfield, WI. I have discovered a mouse problem in my apartment and have advised the property manager. They have had an exterminator come in & set traps and have cau… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
hi experiencing infestation of mice in my apartment exterminators
hi experiencing infestation of mice in my apartment exterminators sent by the landlord don't help their traps may catch a mouse here and there, but that does not solve the problem the mice are still h… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I live in California. Back in 2007 I lost my job and had to
I live in California. Back in 2007 I lost my job and had to break my lease. I had a few months left but I knew if I stayed I would NOT be able to afford the rents. Although, I felt the lease was my re… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,441 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing repeated mice infestation in my NYC
I have been experiencing repeated mice infestation in my NYC apartment since August 2009. Landlord has sent in exterminator and super three times. They have placed rat poison & sticky mouse traps all … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,441 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x