Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have lived in this apartment fo 18 years not on lease

Customer Question
I have lived in...

I have lived in this apartment fo 18 years not on lease never a problem.3years ago got a landord who is very greedy my rent is 425 amonth she trying to raise it to 475 with out contract and then to 500 i cannot aford this and dont have the money to move i will be homeless what should i do.on top of that if you have problem with somebody your neigbor.she does not care this year had a major problem with one that was mean excovict she rented to him without doing a back ground check itwas night mare i had to go to court twice because of both time he lost.but he threaten my life lied to the police said i did this and that to cover himself.and he lost in court i was advised by loyer i should sue her in court for endangerment.i have the paper work here. i dont know what to do help me

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Arizona

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No lease contract at all with no terms at all noithing in writeing all i have is reciept from payiny rent every month

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The rent was agreement verbally

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/25/2017
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 4 months ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,904
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Good morning. I am sorry to hear about this. Can you please clarify for me what your question is?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
how do i keep from loseing my apartment threw eviction we have no contract at all between us just verbally my rent is 425 she is trying to raise it to 475 this apartment needs alot of work on it, she is threatening to evict me if i dont pay the 475 jan 2018 just answer me online now dont have any more now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
tell what to do so she cant evict me there is no contract at all between us its verbal i pay my rent every month without missing
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for the reply. Without a lease in place, you have a month to month tenancy. As such, the landlord could end it, with at least, a 30 day written notice to vacate. You can not force the landlord to allow you to rent and without a lease, you are limited in protection. I have shared the law below, for you to review. I have to be upfront and honest with you and share that you can not force her to allow you to stay and if she wants you to vacate, she can give you the proper notice.

33-1375. Periodic tenancy; hold-over remedies

A. The landlord or the tenant may terminate a week-to-week tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least ten days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.

B. The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.

C. If the tenant remains in possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the landlord may bring an action for possession and if the tenant's holdover is willful and not in good faith the landlord, in addition, may recover an amount equal to not more than two months' periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the landlord, whichever is greater. If the landlord consents in writing to the tenant's continued occupancy, section 33-1314, subsection D applies.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My landlord has refused to correct the heating issues in the
my landlord has refused to correct the heating issues in the house I rent for two winters now . the heating that is here has been deemed illegal and now is inoperable . its been two weeks without a so… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer who can deal with property city laws. I rent
I need a lawyer who can deal with property city laws. I rent my home out from time to time when I travel on Airbnb. We have advertised on the Airbnb site as a venue for weddings and receptions since o… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,618 satisfied customers
I live in a mobile home park Rv park an there is 220 spots
I live in a mobile home park Rv park an there is 220 spots here with only 10 Hispanics . The managers are quick to jump on us Hispanics about rules but when you tell them about the anglos breaking rul… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,229 satisfied customers
My apt complex caught fire in Feb. I was displaced out of my
My apt complex caught fire in Feb. I was displaced out of my apt after 4 weeks to another apt in the complex. In the mean time I told them I was looking for a house. I found a house after I was moved … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I'm in Texas. A representative from the owner of the apt
I'm in Texas. A representative from the owner of the apt complex in live in was fired for theft. In the interim, my lease was filled out incorrectly with the wrong dates and the $775 money I paid up f… read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
30,904 satisfied customers
My landlord owes me money from a utility bill that i have
My landlord owes me money from a utility bill that i have been paying on a detached garage that is mot part if my lease. Can i withold rent until he pays?… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
800 satisfied customers
My mom was given a60 day notice to leave or be evicted for
my mom was given a60 day notice to leave or be evicted for various park violations she was living in a mobile home park long story she deiced to move a woman showed up and asked if she was selling she… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
My apartment was condemned because someone ran into the wall
My apartment was condemned because someone ran into the wall by my son's room. I had to move into another apt and will have to rent a truck. I the landlord supposed to pay for me renting a truck? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Wish to sign rights to my apartment over to my son. NY
Wish to sign rights to my apartment over to my son. … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
My tenant has not been paying rent for a while. There is no
My tenant has not been paying rent for a while. There is no written rental contract between him and I. As, he has been a tenant for a while. Can I legally evict him with a very short notice due to unp… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I had a complaint filed against me by a former tenant with
I had a complaint filed against me by a former tenant with DFEH "Dept Fair Employment & Housing. If the tenant agrees to drop the complaint with the DFEH can they still file a law suit against me?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
California renter, living at residency for 16+ years. How
California renter, living at residency for 16+ years. How many before I can request a new rug or rug replacement? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
If have lived in an apartment with my father for 14years can
If have lived in an apartment with my father for 14years can he transfer our rent controlled lease to me … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
543 satisfied customers
My sister is a victim of Domestic Violence recently. She has
My sister is a victim of Domestic Violence recently I'm Los Angeles. She has a EPO in place. The judge evicted the male from the property and my sister remains. The male bailed out and called the land… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My question is, can a prepaid last month's rent be applied
My question is, can a prepaid last month's rent be applied towards damages if the damages exceed the security deposit and there is nothing in the rental agreement about it? WA state … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Nedd t send a enication notice to my tenant. she has not
Nedd t send a enication notice to my tenant. she has not paid her dec. 2017 or November 2017 rent. The proof is not legal that she sent me. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer that knows tenant/landlord law in NYC law
I need a lawyer that knows tenant/landlord law in NYC law in … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,749 satisfied customers
I just moved to Houston and am about to sign a lease for a
Hi there. I just moved to Houston and am about to sign a lease for a privately owned condo inside the loop. The lease I have been presented with is the standard Texas Association of Realtors Residenti… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,756 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x