Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a…

Customer Question
My boyfriend recently got...

My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

Regarding?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just need to know if his returning to help me might get me kicked out.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
11/21/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,380
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience. . Federal law prohibits Section 8 vouchers for those required to register as sex offenders or who were convicted to making methamphetamine in public housing. The rule prohibits ONLY THOSE sex offenders who are "subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program. If he goes on the section 8 household application, and he's subject to a lifetime registration, then no. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
He has his own place. So, he can visit and it won't effect my section 8 status, right?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Hello, I sincerely ***** ***** patience with this question. I unexpectedly and surprisingly had to leave town on short notice for a person matter. However, you are still my number one priority. This means that I won't be able to engage in a conversation with you today, but does mean that I will be able to get back on tomorrow and you will have my full attention. I promise. I take care of my customers and I will take care of you. I appreciate your patience and apologized tremendously for the inconvenience. I will be sure to work with you soon.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I have more detail. His offense was 311.2 (c). Will his being a registered sex offender for that violation caused me to lose my section 8?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Hi, based on my understanding, you won't lose section 8 unless he's listed as a tenant. Otherwise, he's just a visitor and they can't tell you who can and can't visit.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Law - Can I ask previous owner to pay me rent while
second opinion] Law - Can I ask previous owner to pay me rent while Ejectment case going on ?… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I received a phone call from the Chicago
Second opinion] I received a phone call from the Chicago Police Department informing me that there are squatters occupying a vacant house that I own. I do not know the occupants. They were never legal… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
On Apr 22, Barrister was assisting me with a tenant and
Hello, on Apr 22, Barrister was assisting me with a tenant and landlord circumstance. Can he assist me with some questions on the suggestions he gave me?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If I am a landlord, can I legally evict a tenant?
To my knowledge there is no set lease. The tenants are only required to pay a set rent each month. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,287 satisfied customers
I have a couple that just moved into my shed in cal. and
i have a couple that just moved into my shed in cal. and won't leave. i had sold that shed to someone who can;t get it cause these homeless people are sleeping there on my property and won't leave, … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,287 satisfied customers
If a tenant is served an eviction notice and they refused to
If a tenant is served an eviction notice and they refused to leave on the date of eviction would I the landlord have to take them to court? The notice was served March 16, 2018 for eviction on May 1, … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
I have a rental agreement with a tenant that expires on May
I have a rental agreement with a tenant that expires on May 6th 2018. I spoke with her in March and she said she would stay on for a couple months until she could afford to leave. I agreed. Now she is… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in Marina del rey, and they are redoing our building
I live in Marina del rey, and they are redoing our building and we all have to move out. The have not given us a final move out...they don't have building permits yet. But, our lease expires on 5.31, … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,621 satisfied customers
Can my landlord still charge me $100 per month for parking
Can my landlord still charge me $100 per month for parking when the parking garage is under construction for a few months and we have to park on the street? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
Notified today of may 3rd trial in an unlawful detainer .we
Notified today of may 3rd trial in an unlawful detainer .we bought house. .there is no agreement for landlord/tenant action. The 5 day notice to quit premises is invalid as to content and improperly s… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,402 satisfied customers
I am renting a property in Oklahoma City, OK. Can you
I am renting a property in Oklahoma City, OK. Can you provide a lease I can use with a pet addendum?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My tenant is protesting a rent increase from $3800 to $4000
My tenant is protesting a rent increase from $3800 to $4000 per month after two years without an increase from when he started. Am I within the law and not being unreasonable? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Last night my roommate mistakenly took another tenant's
Hi, Last night my roommate mistakenly took another tenant's package and opened it assuming it was his. The property manager, at around 8 PM PST at night, demanded my roommate vacate the premise. As so… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I WAS JUST RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL.DOCTOR WANT ME TO LIVE
i WAS JUST RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL.DOCTOR WANT ME TO LIVE A ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY. I JUST SIGNED A ONE YEAR LEASE IN MARCH. HOW DO I BREAK THE LEASE? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,287 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and I have tenants in NJ. Per the bank's
I am a landlord and I have tenants in NJ. Per the bank's request, I ask tenants to fill in a W-9, so I can put their security deposit in an interest bearing security deposit account.All my tenants hav… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,090 satisfied customers
Since moving into a new apartment my skin has become
since moving into a new apartment my skin has become severely irritated, itching and bleeding. Saw a Dermatologist and have dermatitis from the hard water. He recommended a water softener. The landlor… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
My landlord showed another tenant what I owe on my space
My landlord showed another tenant what I owe on my space rent as well as my mortgage are they allowed to do that... ps I live in a mobile home trailer park....… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,287 satisfied customers
Last night my roommate (who is not on the lease) mistakenly
Hi, Last night my roommate (who is not on the lease) mistakenly took another tenant's package and opened it assuming it was his. The property manager, at around 8 PM PST at night, demanded my roommate… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,090 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x