Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.

Customer Question
What is the cost...

What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.

Lawyer's Assistant: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Real Estate Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason. Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

California and how do I know what the rest $$ is going to be? You could charge me anything.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No, Not yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It is just a question about my deposit check that is late and they are giving me the run around. they have to get it to me by 21 days legally and we are past that.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
11/17/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,428
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a CA licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Legally they have to refund my check within 21 calendar days. We are now at around the 30 day mark. I have called 3 times. I know what I am getting refunded and everything was ok'd at move out. They just won't send it. I was told it was mailed and it wasn't. The manager will not give me the owners contact information. They owe me 1555.00
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

This appears to be a classic breach of contract and a violation of Cal Civil Code Section 1950.5. A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court.

This website is also pretty cool because they have some state-specific breach of contract forms that you can use as well. Click here to choose your state and get started.

What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you. I just don't get it. He owns several complex's in the area and used to bean attorney! I will try the website you suggested.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

The pleasure is all mine! There’s just a few other things I’d like you to know before we wrap up this conversation:

  1. Could you look on your screen and provide me a star rating? 5-stars are always appreciated.

  2. For your benefit, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

  3. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.

  4. Don’t forget to tell your friends about justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,428
10,428 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had a 12month contract with a apartment complex,the lease
hello i had a 12month contract with a apartment complex,the lease expired in april i travel for work so unfortunately, i would be leaving 3 months prior to the end of the lease.So i took all my stuff … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,424 satisfied customers
I am moving from my apartment and I gave the landlord 30
I am moving from my apartment and I gave the landlord 30 days notice but he says I still have to pay a $500 I paid on April 11 500 and then he says then May I have to pay them another 500 when I'm mov… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,424 satisfied customers
Law - Can I ask previous owner to pay me rent while
second opinion] Law - Can I ask previous owner to pay me rent while Ejectment case going on ?… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I have a couple that just moved into my shed in cal. and
i have a couple that just moved into my shed in cal. and won't leave. i had sold that shed to someone who can;t get it cause these homeless people are sleeping there on my property and won't leave, … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
On Apr 22, Barrister was assisting me with a tenant and
Hello, on Apr 22, Barrister was assisting me with a tenant and landlord circumstance. Can he assist me with some questions on the suggestions he gave me?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If I am a landlord, can I legally evict a tenant?
To my knowledge there is no set lease. The tenants are only required to pay a set rent each month. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I received a phone call from the Chicago
Second opinion] I received a phone call from the Chicago Police Department informing me that there are squatters occupying a vacant house that I own. I do not know the occupants. They were never legal… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
Landlord Tenant Question - Am a New owner. There are tenants
Landlord Tenant Question - Am a New owner . There are tenants in 2nd floor who seems are illegal immigrants . The Previous owner said the person whom she had agreed with is no more staying but another… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
307 satisfied customers
I moved out from a place I rented, I owe no monies...my
I moved out from a place I rented, I owe no monies...my landlord refused to put in kitchen cabinets, although they were falling apart and rotting....I put kitchen cabinets in with the stipulation that… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
A storage unit I was renting and paying for for over 1year I
A storage unit I was renting and paying for for over 1year I learned when I went into it yesterday was infested with ants, spiders, roaches and other flying bugs so much so that the maintenance person… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
If a tenant is served an eviction notice and they refused to
If a tenant is served an eviction notice and they refused to leave on the date of eviction would I the landlord have to take them to court? The notice was served March 16, 2018 for eviction on May 1, … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in miami beach i have a tenant that had a
hello i am a landlord in miami beach i have a tenant that had a year contract that expired … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a rental agreement with a tenant that expires on May
I have a rental agreement with a tenant that expires on May 6th 2018. I spoke with her in March and she said she would stay on for a couple months until she could afford to leave. I agreed. Now she is… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in Marina del rey, and they are redoing our building
I live in Marina del rey, and they are redoing our building and we all have to move out. The have not given us a final move out...they don't have building permits yet. But, our lease expires on 5.31, … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,621 satisfied customers
Can my landlord still charge me $100 per month for parking
Can my landlord still charge me $100 per month for parking when the parking garage is under construction for a few months and we have to park on the street? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
326 satisfied customers
I have a water bill in delinquent and im trying to fix the
I have a water bill in delinquent and im trying to fix the problem i need a lawyer help to me… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I have a house that I rented to a man and he has been gone
I have a house that I rented to a man and he has been gone for 2 months and not paid any rent and all the utilities are off and I put a 3 day notice to vacate on the inside of the front door on 4-12-1… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I paid the whole security deposit when I moved in w my
Hello.. I paid the whole security deposit when I moved in w my roomate.. he has moved out but has not given me a written letter w forwarding address... when we moved in in the beginning he did pay me … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,101 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x