Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m

Customer Question
This is regarding pets...

This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m renting. The new buyer wants all the tenates to get rid of their pets. Can they do that>

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

South Dakota

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

In my lease, which expired the end of August, pets were allowed. The new buyer took possession on Nov 7th. They gave me a week to get rid of my dogs, one of which is 15 years old, a doxie, the other is just over a year old, a Husky.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I haven't had any complaints of either dog since I moved here.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/17/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,355
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

Unfortunately, if your lease has expired, your tenancy has converted to a month to month. That means that the landlord can terminate of modify the tenancy. However, they must give you a full month. So, the notice given on or after November 1 would not be effective until Jan 1. The ten day notice is ineffective, unless the landlord can show you are damaging the premises.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,355
38,355 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern
Hello. My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern Virginia that has a move in date later this week. We signed it last week, and we were supposed to meet the landlords on Wednesday to pro… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,906 satisfied customers
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved out, also manager made me sign lease after I refused because I didn't have a job and now I'm afraid my credit is being affected by it… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,167 satisfied customers
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres
can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres been mold in the house since a year ago and has not been treated nor fixed… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,167 satisfied customers
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months each year to help out my family in Europe. For some years my landlord has accepted two rent checks to cash while I am away. Now he is refusing … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments. In in Florida.
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: In in Florida JA: What state is the property located i… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet with me tomorrow between 11a and 2p. in my apartment. She would not give me her name or what it is concerning. I find this disrespectful . Ka… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion animals and service animals in Idaho. We have a strict Dog policy in our lease and a tenant has broken that agreement. They say there dogs are ser… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,434 satisfied customers
Recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey
Hi recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey city. But now I need to move out due to some personal issue. However, the management company doesn't allow me subletting or subleasing th… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,247 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a friend move in who hypothetically gets arrested and charged with a felony or misdemeanor, if the homeowner had no knowledge of the crime nor … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,434 satisfied customers
I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a
Hello, I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a tenant/landlord dispute. I am the plaintiff and the defense has filed a very frivolous counterclaim, which includes several blatant lies that a… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I rent a room in a house. Another person rents another room.
I rent a room in a house. Another person rents another room. The landlord also lives there. She just texted us and told us she is glazing the bathtub tomorrow and told us we are unable to use the bath… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
Can a landlord change a tenant's rent due date when the
can a landlord change a tenant's rent due date when the tenant doesn't get … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
I have been staying in my friend's place for about three and
I have been staying in my friend's place for about three and a half for weeks. My friend ask the landlord if I could stay while she was away in sublease her place the landlord agreed to this. I have d… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he
my boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he had our landlord his boss take me off the lease. I still have the original and have not recieved anything from landlord. can my boyfriend do t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social security. He is now in a rehab home. a rehab hospital. When do we have to turn all of the social security over to the nursing home … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x