Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I own a house that is rented by our tenants who are about to…

Customer Question
I own a house that...
I own a house that is rented by our tenants who are about to move out.
Last year, my property manager told me the tenants weren't using one of the decks outside because the male tenant worked a contracting job and said my deck was on recall.
I asked the property manager to give me proof of this. I asked her to even ask the tenant to prove this.
When I asked the PM if she got proof she said there was nothing that she had found on it and that the tenant could not provide this proof. Then the subject was dropped and nothing else was ever said about this. This was last year, 2016.This year, our tenants are moving. They are on the last days of their lease agreement.
We sent out a exterminator because the tenant said they had garden snakes coming into the basement. We jumped on the issue and sent someone out asap! So we called an exterminator to go out and inspect. We spoke to the termination experts and they could find NO issues or proof that there was a snake issue with the home or to find how these snakes were getting in. However, we still made them "snake proof" the property. During their inspection, they found issues with the same deck the tenants said was on "recall". They sent me pictures of the damage by TERMITES. We are well aware that it is on us to fix this problem, but it was NEVER brought to our attention by the tenants. The termites have had a good amount of time to do damage. We told extermination company to take care of this too asap.I feel like both the tenants and our PM were at fault/ negligent at not report a deck that is literally "disappearing". It's stairs are chewed up and you can clearly see a buildup of a "nest" around and behind the deck stairs.
Who is at fault here???
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/13/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,210
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. So, generally, against your property manager, you may have a cause of action for negligence. Negligence simply means that there was a duty that the other party owed and they breached that duty in some way. What is most important is that it is proven that the defendant breached their duty of care because that is what mostly determines whether there is a cause of action. Basically, the question is, “Did the defendant’s actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable person in a similar situation?” If the answer to that question is yes, then there is negligence and you are entitled to damages. In this case, the property manager should have probably told you if they knew or had reason to know there'd be termites.

As far as against the tenant, you could sue for negligence potentially as well. However, the bigger issue is whether you can charge the tenant for what happened upon their move out. If termites were present and you have reason to believe the contractor/tenant knew, but did nothing about it, then you could charge them for the repairs or maybe even sue them for not alerting you to this issue.

What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 5 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,621
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Good afternoon, different expert here as I see you requested a new professional? I have reviewed the other attorney's response and have to agree with what they said. Was there some other information you feel was not addressed, or something you needed clarification on or more information on?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My landlord has refused to correct the heating issues in the
my landlord has refused to correct the heating issues in the house I rent for two winters now . the heating that is here has been deemed illegal and now is inoperable . its been two weeks without a so… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Landlord is trying to make my son pay POA dues on a leased
Second opinion] landlord is trying to make my son pay POA dues on a leased property with a two week notice. There is no stipulation in the lease that says anything about the tenant having to pay them.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
Me again...my tenants left a lot of trash and personal
Hey...me again...my tenants left a lot of trash and personal property. I tried to send them the cert letter but the letter was returned with Moved left no forwarding address. What do I do now If I can… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My husband and i rented a house from a friend of his. my
my husband and i rented a house from a friend of his. my husband got arrested for molesting my daughter. now my husbands friend gave me a 30day notice to move. this is in retaliation because i had my … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Try to explain briefly. My daughter lives in Atlanta and
Try to explain briefly. My daughter lives in Atlanta and rented a house with a roommate last July 1, 2017. I had to sign lease as well because of her low income. The roommate turned out to be crazy an… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
What is the youngest age a head of house hold must be to
What is the youngest age a head of house hold must be to rent a apartment that's on the Governments Section 8, program in Los Angeles County ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer who can deal with property city laws. I rent
I need a lawyer who can deal with property city laws. I rent my home out from time to time when I travel on Airbnb. We have advertised on the Airbnb site as a venue for weddings and receptions since o… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,618 satisfied customers
I live in a mobile home park Rv park an there is 220 spots
I live in a mobile home park Rv park an there is 220 spots here with only 10 Hispanics . The managers are quick to jump on us Hispanics about rules but when you tell them about the anglos breaking rul… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,229 satisfied customers
I'm renting a wharehouse for my bussines and i was a month
i'm renting a wharehouse for my bussines and i was a month late for a couple a months and right now i'm only owe this month and the landlord told me if i don't pay this month before the first of may he will lock the doors … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
My apt complex caught fire in Feb. I was displaced out of my
My apt complex caught fire in Feb. I was displaced out of my apt after 4 weeks to another apt in the complex. In the mean time I told them I was looking for a house. I found a house after I was moved … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I'm in Texas. A representative from the owner of the apt
I'm in Texas. A representative from the owner of the apt complex in live in was fired for theft. In the interim, my lease was filled out incorrectly with the wrong dates and the $775 money I paid up f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
Can a Section 8 program landlord, who say he only rent to
Can a Section 8 program landlord, who say he only rent to people 55 year old and over? deny a 21 year old from living in the section 8 rental apartment with his grandmother who is home from college.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
My landlord owes me money from a utility bill that i have
My landlord owes me money from a utility bill that i have been paying on a detached garage that is mot part if my lease. Can i withold rent until he pays?… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
800 satisfied customers
My mom was given a60 day notice to leave or be evicted for
my mom was given a60 day notice to leave or be evicted for various park violations she was living in a mobile home park long story she deiced to move a woman showed up and asked if she was selling she… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,210 satisfied customers
My apartment was condemned because someone ran into the wall
My apartment was condemned because someone ran into the wall by my son's room. I had to move into another apt and will have to rent a truck. I the landlord supposed to pay for me renting a truck? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Wish to sign rights to my apartment over to my son. NY
Wish to sign rights to my apartment over to my son. … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
My tenant has not been paying rent for a while. There is no
My tenant has not been paying rent for a while. There is no written rental contract between him and I. As, he has been a tenant for a while. Can I legally evict him with a very short notice due to unp… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I had a complaint filed against me by a former tenant with
I had a complaint filed against me by a former tenant with DFEH "Dept Fair Employment & Housing. If the tenant agrees to drop the complaint with the DFEH can they still file a law suit against me?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x