Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My landlord is claiming poverty and will not provide us with…

Customer Question
My landlord is claiming...

My landlord is claiming poverty and will not provide us with any heat for our house

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Ca

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

I believe the lease provides for repairs but isn't there a health and safety issue?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/10/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,309
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your trouble with the landlord, but I have information which will be useful to you.

Every tenancy carries with it the implied warranty of habitability and the right to quiet enjoyment of the premises in exchange for the rent.

If the landlord is refusing to make necessary repairs and it is interfering with the use and habitability of the leased premises then you can sue for breach. In the course of the suit you may be able to leverage an early termination with the return of all deposits.

A riskier way is to move out now and declare the lease terminated due to "constructive eviction". In other words, the action or inaction of the landlord has made the premises unhabitable and you are forced to move out.

You still have to sue and the risk is that the court finds the premises WAS habitable and you end up being liable for breach. In your case, however, I think the court would agree with you that the landlord not providing necessary utilities is something to render the premises unhabitable, creating a constructive eviction forcing you to vacate.

Make sure you have a written record of the damages and your request for repairs.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The heat in the house we live in no longer has heating systems that work/ The landlord says he can't afford to fix it
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You can sue for breach or move out and declare a constructive eviction.

The landlord can not refuse to provide heat or fix the HVAC.

You can also have the HVAC repaired and sue the landlord for the cost.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,309
38,309 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,429 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to move out & why? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and the reason for leaving was that my apartment was broken into last month while I was there sleeping. I was in immediate danger because they ha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I'm a landlord, I plan to sell the house which has 3 years
I'm a landlord, I plan to sell the house which has 3 years lease to go. in the lease, there is no any clause about landlord terminates this lease. so my questions are: 1.the new buyer must honest this… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received a notice to quit and which I find injustices.
I received a notice to quit and which I find injustices. Just today I have a court date 06/25/18. What are my rights? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
My son has been staying at studio 6 For about 15 weeks now
My son has been staying at studio 6 For about 15 weeks now Would they need to serve him with an eviction To get him to leave … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never meet the landlord we went through a friend no lease signed it rain really bad and my home flooding in the kitchen living room and my bedroom … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in montgomery county maryland. I am in need of
i am in need of knowing the exact citation in Chapter 29 of the Montgomery County law concerning right to entry by a landlord … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an
Hello, I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an apartment to rent. I have a criminal record: I have been arrested 4 times in my life: once for driving with a suspended license, once for dri… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
I believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois. No i
Hi i believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,097 satisfied customers
What are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with
what are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with claims to insurance and damage remodel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have
Hi Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have the case reopened with a ne date in July. Thank you your help. I now have another question: I am being sued for $15,000 from an ex frien… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,869 satisfied customers
My daughter wants to evict me after days, after she has
My daughter wants to evict me after 69 days, after she has taken 18 months of rent from me. What can I do? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor mold issues from the shower, what do I advise ?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
I am planning to rent my single family home in Oakland CA
Hello, I am planning to rent my single family home in Oakland CA and a prospective tenant is offering to prepay a 6 month of the rent in exchange for a discounted rate. Is this legal? Will the prepaid… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
496 satisfied customers
We have had a man leasing pasture for his cows from us for
Hi we have had a man leasing pasture for his cows from us for several years. He plus he owes us money from before December for yardage and pasture. All h wants to pay is pasture and for the hay feed. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I HAVE GIVEN A 3 DAY EVICTION NOTICE AND IT SETUP THROUGH
I HAVE GIVEN A 3 DAY EVICTION NOTICE AND I AM GETTING IT SETUP THROUGH COURTS NOW. CAN I LEGALLY GIVE NOTICE THAT I WILL DO A DAILY WALK THROUGH AT A SET TIME, TO MAKE SURE THEY ARE NOT TEARING MY HOU… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go through legal steps to evict me or can he just come back with police and forcibly remove me… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
I need to speak to an attorney on my rights as a tenant. I
I need to speak to an attorney on my rights as a tenant. I have been with this realtor for 5 years with no special requests or incidents. They want to give me a 2 week eviction. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x