Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Q-1: After the tenant was served with a five day notice,

Customer Question
Q-1: After the tenant was served...
Q-1:
After the tenant was served with a five day notice, what is the right form to use instead of a form with non military affidavit(so far I tried unsuccessfully to find out if 2 tenants are or are not ion the military SCRAVS website) to try to get a judgement for eviction and after a writ of possession ?
Q-2:
If on the last part of the eviction in the form it says something like: state what money or previous rent you ( the landlord) want to recover from the tenant and I put in x amount of dollars, what happens after and by how much is the potential judgment for eviction slowed down, how many days?I have a problem tenant in Florida, he’s behind almost 2 months, in addition he still owes me $1000 for 12-2016. And he’s taking advantage of me for several reasons, that I will mention later. I gave him a three day notice and filed the papers for a 5 day summons, he was served ( there are actually 4 adult renters, and one moved out). He responded, by saying that DFAS a military pay system was offline due to the hurricane Irma & Harvey. ( he gave no proof of this) and was in town to pay and so were his other family renters. I cant file a non-military affidavit. And I tried to find out if he and his sister are actually in the military, through SMCRA and they couldn’t tell me yes or no, they aren’t sure, because his name isn’t an exact match.I still don’t know if they are in the military. What can I file or what can I do to get rid of him quick, because it’s a real hardship to have him in the property without paying and I am not wealthy.Q-3:
Last question: because I'm not a lawyer, I filed the eviction papers for each of them ( all 4) and the process server served them all 4 ( I learned later to file an eviction on only 1 or 2 & any & all others in posession).
CAN I POST THE TERMINATION OF TENANCY ON THE DOOR, OR SEND IT TO THEM BY CERTIFIED MAIL ALL 4 OF THEM? Or to serve them with a process server?
CAN I POST THE TERMINATION OF TENANCY ON THE DOOR, OR SEND IT TO THEM BY CERTIFIED MAIL ALL 4 OF THEM?
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
10/15/2017
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,544
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Q-1:
After the tenant was served with a five day notice, what is the right form to use instead of a form with non military affidavit(so far I tried unsuccessfully to find out if 2 tenants are or are not ion the military SCRAVS website) to try to get a judgement for eviction and after a writ of possession ?
Q-2:

I would try submitting the affidavit in your name based on the fact that it did not appear that any of them were in the military.See if they respond, if they do they have to show some proof here.Ask the judge for military identification or other proof if they challenge.Offer it up here your way with names that were on lease and thats good evidence here unless they show otherwise.

Q-2:
If on the last part of the eviction in the form it says something like: state what money or previous rent you ( the landlord) want to recover from the tenant and I put in x amount of dollars, what happens after and by how much is the potential judgment for eviction slowed down, how many days?

Use the amount of rent owed until date of filing.

CAN I POST THE TERMINATION OF TENANCY ON THE DOOR, OR SEND IT TO THEM BY CERTIFIED MAIL ALL 4 OF THEM?

Do both take pic of posted notice.Also here if the notices come back unclaimed , you send them certified mail return receipt requested you file these in the courts file as well as picture--photo copy of it posted on the door.

Thanks again and thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Im still not satisfied with the answer. The clerk of court ,in Miami-Dade county, said I couldn't file the last part of the eviction papers because I could not fill out the part that had a NON military affidavit on it. How can I submit the last part of the eviction papers? There were 3 pages to it times 4 copies for each defendant. What is the correct set of papers to submit, when I dont know if they are or ar not in the military and where can I get the papaers?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
On what form do I explain to the judge that I don't have positive military ID for them from the SCRAVS website. Do I include a brief letter with the clerk of court form for motion to obtain a default? And do I ask for a hearing or just submit the papers and let the court do the rest, because the clock keeps moving and each time I keep losing another 2 weeks.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Finally, do I still serve them or, post on the door a termination of tenancy?
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

SCRAVS could not locate them under the names on the lease.

Serve all of them here entire copy of eviction suit.You post one notice on door and then also send each one certified mail notice.This is critical here to evicting them.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Once you have noticed them and served them again with suit, then seek to have it set again.You would want to reserve here.I sure would consider a lawyer and seek legal fees and costs, this is not simple and I understand your frustrating.I know most landlords will not rent to military for this reason.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Or before I try to file any more papers with the clerk( they may not accept the last part of the eviction papers without the NON military affidavit, do I file a motion on the e-portal asking them to produce proof they are in or not in the military, and with an emergency court hearing. I had a lawyer before in another eviction case and those tenants were much more difficult than this case and it cost me thousands of dollars plus many months of my hard work to keep after them in multiple suits, that I am doing no pro se. I cant keep spending that much money each time.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
now pro se in a previous case)
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

No I would keep trying here to evict with improved/amended eviction suit , no motion they likely won't respond and it delays even more.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Thanks for rating 5 stars, have a great evening.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,544
43,544 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant

rayanswers is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They paid $4000 for the option and had a two year agreement. At the end of the agreement they needed more time to get credit straightened up, so pai… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
November 21, 2017 To Whom It May Concern, I'm having an
November 21, 2017To Whom It May Concern,I'm having an issue with excessive noise from a rambunctious toddler that lives above me and a tenant below me with two dogs which at times bark in unison. When… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has leased a house in Statesboro, GA for approx 4 yrs. He signed leases starting April and ending on March 1. The landlord now wants him to sifn… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Carolyn here again, It looks as our vacate date could move
Carolyn here again,It looks as our vacate date could move to December 1, 2017. We have paid through November. Are we required to pay for the entire month of December on a "Vacate" or the daily per die… read more
rayanswers
rayanswers
Lawyer
43,544 satisfied customers
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt.
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt. on Saturday I told her I didn't want her to and she said she could go in anytime. She can't legally do this unless there's an emergency and t… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I. I cannot vacate until the. Eviction is lifted from my
I JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: I cannot vacate until the JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to mainte… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches..
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
rayanswers
rayanswers
Lawyer
43,544 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my
Second opinion] I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my furniture and have two hospitalization with related issues to bedbug bites. Help!!!… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x