Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New landlord went up on the rent 500.00 and only gave a one…

Customer Question
New landlord went up...

New landlord went up on the rent 500.00 and only gave a one month notice after living here for 10years Has done no work improve the apartment. Is this legal

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Porland maine

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No lease, needs lot of maintenance

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What are my rights as a tenant

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: General practice attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. So to be clear there's no written lease that you've signed, correct?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Assuming there's no written lease, that would be a "month to month" rental agreement.

No, it's not legal to give only one month's notice. He has to give 45 days written notice. That's not much more, but it is more.

Per Maine Statute §6015. Notice of rent increase:

Rent charged for residential estates may be increased by the lessor only after providing at least 45 days' written notice to the tenant. A written or oral waiver of this requirement is against public policy and is void. Any person in violation of this section is liable for the return of any sums unlawfully obtained from the lessee, with interest, and reasonable attorney's fees and costs. [2003, c. 259, §1 (AMD).]

Now the fact that he hasn't done anything in regards ***** ***** is a separate matter. You certainly can move out, or you can give him written notice that he needs to fix the items. But even then your "damages" if he were not to would be limited to one month's rent (as you can move out at any time).

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please note that I am still waiting for your response or rating...

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General practice attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or four months ago. They are both on the lease. They cannot live together anymore. He is verbally abusive. My daughter has paid the rent, all t… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
I have an escape room business where we have been renting
I have an escape room business where we have been renting from a sports park at $3k/month. We built out a room with secret doors, etc. that has been bringing us in money but we have been spending more… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received
Hi. I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received notification back from them (the owner of the apartment community) that we sued the wrong people. Apparently, even though they are the o… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
321 satisfied customers
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved out, also manager made me sign lease after I refused because I didn't have a job and now I'm afraid my credit is being affected by it… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern
Hello. My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern Virginia that has a move in date later this week. We signed it last week, and we were supposed to meet the landlords on Wednesday to pro… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,906 satisfied customers
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres
can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres been mold in the house since a year ago and has not been treated nor fixed… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months each year to help out my family in Europe. For some years my landlord has accepted two rent checks to cash while I am away. Now he is refusing … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments. In in Florida.
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: In in Florida JA: What state is the property located i… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet with me tomorrow between 11a and 2p. in my apartment. She would not give me her name or what it is concerning. I find this disrespectful . Ka… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion animals and service animals in Idaho. We have a strict Dog policy in our lease and a tenant has broken that agreement. They say there dogs are ser… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
Recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey
Hi recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey city. But now I need to move out due to some personal issue. However, the management company doesn't allow me subletting or subleasing th… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,611 satisfied customers
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a friend move in who hypothetically gets arrested and charged with a felony or misdemeanor, if the homeowner had no knowledge of the crime nor … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a
Hello, I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a tenant/landlord dispute. I am the plaintiff and the defense has filed a very frivolous counterclaim, which includes several blatant lies that a… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I rent a room in a house. Another person rents another room.
I rent a room in a house. Another person rents another room. The landlord also lives there. She just texted us and told us she is glazing the bathtub tomorrow and told us we are unable to use the bath… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
Can a landlord change a tenant's rent due date when the
can a landlord change a tenant's rent due date when the tenant doesn't get … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x