Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mother in law,84, lives in an apt in Palmyra, NY. She had…

Customer Question
My mother in law,84...

My mother in law,84, lives in an apt in Palmyra, NY. She had mold growing in her house and we had it checked and it is positive for 2 molds that may become harmful. Her lease is do to be signed by

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Thursday. It will cost the landlord about $2500+/- to have it professionally cleaned. The have talked with the guy who did the mold check and know the count is dangerously high. They tried to correct it with an undersized dehumidifier which she has to empty 2 times per day. It is way too heavy for her. If they clean and buy the right dehumidifier then she can stay put, which she prefers. Other places are unaffordable on a fixed income. but she does not want to sign lease without this being rectified. They say theyll let her out but it is a 5 page lease hard for her to decipher. Any advice would be appreciated!

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

As far as what? They inspecter made the landlord aware of the problem with a repot.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes, she is 84 post open heart surgery and this is tearing her up. Landlord said verbally she could get out of it, but now on vacation till monday

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/3/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,915
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your mother's trouble.

Every tenancy carries with it the implied warranty of habitability and the right to quiet enjoyment of the premises in exchange for the rent.

If the landlord is refusing to make necessary repairs and it is interfering with the use and habitability of the leased premises then she can sue for breach. In the course of the suit she may be able to leverage an early termination with the return of all deposits.

A riskier way is to move out now and declare the lease terminated due to "constructive eviction". In other words, the action or inaction of the landlord has made the premises unhabitable and she is forced to move out.

She still has to sue and the risk is that the court finds the premises WAS habitable and she ends up being liable for breach.

Make sure you have photos and a written record of the damages and her requests for repairs.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,915
37,915 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a verbal agreement that he would pay me rent for that month. He only paid 300 of the agreed upon 1300 not including utilities and I have in te… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
334 satisfied customers
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400 deposit ... she said she had to get the furnace fixed and serviced because we didn't change furnace filters and she also said that because we didn… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in wisconsin for my residence to begin June 1st. However, I did not sign a lease or any other documentation. I was later offered a better job elsewhere, causing me to have to cancel my plans to move into the residence. They are now withholding my security deposit. Though email correspondence, we came to an agreement that if the residence was able to be rented by June 1st, I would receive my security deposit back in full. If the residence was able to be rented for a portion of June, I would receive a portion of my security deposit back reflective of the time the unit remained vacant. I felt that was a fair compromise since I did not leave them with much time to find another tenant. However, it has now been about 48 hours since we have come to that agreement and the unit is not listed as available on their website, or any other rental property advertising platform that I can find. Do I have any legal leverage to get my deposit returned if the leasing agency is not making an effort to rent the unit? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages were caused and I do not feel safe living in the unit anymore because of another flood or mold in the walls. Do I have the right to break the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado landlord/tenant law. I recently signed a lease for an apartment and provided a check for first month rent and a deposit. She gave us two sets of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the roof because of the air conditioning unit and it's created a hole which water is leaking from we haven't been able to use their air conditionin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord?
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management company. Is this legal? I am on fixed income, a retiree, so I cannot afford this. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically do you have the right to get your cancelled check back for your records? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a
i have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a eviction of a tenant.however, at the time of the cause of action when the lawsuit was filed. I was no longer an interest holder in the property. Can u please advise what step I should take to redo e the matter. Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
My landlord is evicting us and I feel they have no problem
My landlord is evicting us and I feel they have no problem will cause I have four children me and my wife works but yet we went through a lot with water damage and our unit at happened to put in compl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I want to break a lease on rental house. I can get out of
I want to break a lease on rental house. I can get out of the lease for $1000. The service factor for this house has been terrible. Is there some one that can consult with me (for which i will pay) on… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach of their lease for smoking in the unit as of yesterday. We currently have another breach of lease notice that went out to that same tenant th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
It flooded in the basement and the hot water heater doesn't
It flooded in the basement and the hot water heater doesn't work, its been going on since Thursday may 17, 2018. I contacted the management company, she replied, "I left a message for the owner but ha… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
My wife and I live in Texas and we received a letter that
My wife and I live in Texas and we received a letter that the owners were not going to renew the lease and we had to be out on or before June 1st. We have been paying month to month since January; we … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
My mom live in this apartmen for 40 years the landlord who
hi my mom live in this apartmen for 40 years the landlord who bougth the apartment when the building became co up this is about 25 he never painted the sting pipe are peeling off suppose they have to … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week
Well I rent at an Apt community and on Thursday of last week they put a notice on my door stating that on tues of this week the roofs will be getting done and it will last till June second , ok on Fri… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8
Hi I am a homeowner and I rented a room to a friend section 8 but I is no longer working w how do I go about getting her pout … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x