Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I moved into an apartment over 6 weeks ago and after being…

Customer Question
I moved into an...

I moved into an apartment over 6 weeks ago and after being here for 2 days I noticed I had cockroaches. The landlord has had an exterminator come by 5 times and we still have roaches. They just decided to inspect the other units in my building last week and found the source but I have no idea how long it is going to take to cure the issue. My patience is gone and i'm tired of finding somewhere for my dog to go everytime they come, plus we can't really have food in our house without the worry of them and can't put anything in our cabinets cause we have to keep taking everything out all the time. What are my legal actions and should I pay my rent that is due?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Colorado

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

I'm not sure. We were tenants here for almost a year and moved from a one bedroom to a two bedroom August 4th.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that's it

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/2/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,959
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear of the trouble you are having.

Every tenancy carries with it the implied warranty of habitability and the right to quiet enjoyment of the premises in exchange for the rent.

If the landlord is refusing to make necessary repairs and it is interfering with the use and habitability of the leased premises then you can sue for breach. In the course of the suit you may be able to leverage an early termination with the return of all deposits.

A riskier way is to move out now and declare the lease terminated due to "constructive eviction". In other words, the action or inaction of the landlord has made the premises unhabitable and you are forced to move out.

You still have to sue and the risk is that the court finds the premises WAS habitable and you end up being liable for breach.

Make sure you have a written record of the damages and your request for repairs.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,959
37,959 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2
Hi we are renting a property in Maui, we have been here for 2 years, we rented the property full furnished, our year lease was out but we have kept it on a rolling contract, the landlord now is sellin… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
I live in Las Vegas Nevada and I moved into my apartment on
I live in Las Vegas Nevada and I moved into my apartment on Nov 1st 2017 but in February 2018 I became ill and had to transfer to a downstairs unit. It took the leasing company almost 3 months to appr… read more
Loren
Loren
Lawyer
37,959 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour
Hello,I live in Oregon, and I served my tenant with a 24 hour eviction notice for fraudulently opening credit cards in my name with my SSN. He left furniture on the back porch and wants to come pick i… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,375 satisfied customers
If a family has been renting a house for 10 years and doesnt
If a family has been renting a house for 10 years and doesnt have a new updated contract and the landlord is selling the house. The tenants have been asking for a new contract but the landlord keeps d… read more
Loren
Loren
Lawyer
37,959 satisfied customers
I am currently residing in a residence and am moving out in
hello. I am currently residing in a residence and am moving out in 2 weeks. my landlord is telling me that i am only getting half of my security deposit back because my ex who moved out 6 months ago w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My bf lives with me for the past 6 years, starting two years
My bf lives with me for the past 6 years, starting two years he has been paying half the rent. We don't have any sublease contract. How can I evict him, do I have to give him 30 day notice … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
I missed my eviction court date. Shouldn't I still be
I missed my eviction court date. Shouldn't I still be severed a time on when I'm suppose to leave the residents … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,898 satisfied customers
What do I do about an eviction notice that was served
What do I do about an eviction notice that was served because my licensee status is expired?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I need to stay in my rental house for ten days after my
I need to stay in my rental house for ten days after my lease expires. the property manager demands that I leave went the lease expires. What are my rights? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
Could you help me with this situation with my ex landlord? I
Hi, my name is***** you help me with this situation with my ex landlord? … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
337 satisfied customers
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their
My lease agreement clearly states that if an animal on their property becomes a nuisance to other residents that they will take action to remove the animal or evict the tenant. This has been an ongoin… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,083 satisfied customers
I have a few questions regarding a lease that I have entered
I have a few questions regarding a lease that I have entered into. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My landlord came out today and cut the water off at the
My landlord came out today and cut the water off at the house I'm renting. I have a 3 year old and 3 month old in the house. Is that legal? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a one year lease with an apartment complex that
I have a one year lease with an apartment complex that expires on September 15, 2018. Before moving in I let the office manager know that there was a good chance that my job would transfer me to anoth… read more
Loren
Loren
Lawyer
37,959 satisfied customers
Tina, I have a question about my rights as a homeowner.I
Hello Tina, I have a question about my rights as a homeowner.I allowed someone to live in my home while I did not live there. My mobile home is in Maryland and in a mobile home park. I never asked for… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,375 satisfied customers
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that
I'm back again. If the city condemns the house does that permanently stay on record even if I demo the house? The property's value is in the land to build up to 24 units. Does it really matter if the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I received an email from my rental company about a move out
I received an email from my rental company about a move out inspection next week. I was confused because I had not put in a 30 day notise to move out. I have been month to month for a year. What they … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I have a landlord/tenant issue. I just had a quick question,
I have a landlord/tenant issue. I just had a quick question … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x