Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am new to kansas renters laws. I rented a 2 bedroom house…

Customer Question
I am new to...

I am new to kansas renters laws. I rented a 2 bedroom house and signed a one year lease. the maintenance man feels as hough he can come and go as he pleases. Thursday he showed up rang the bell and then immediately started knocking on the door, and before Icould ever get to te door, he had used his keys and let himself in. I said"oh yu have your own keys now? he said that they were the land ladies. I then told him he had no right to let himself into my house. He said he had to go to the bathroom real bad. I told him from now on he would have to use the gas station or fast food joints at the end of the street. And he could no longer let himself into my house. He would have to call first and see if i/m home and if it is convenient for me. i then said that I could have been sitting in the buff as the ac has been broken for over o week. He thought that was funny. does he or the land lord have a legal right to enter my home at will?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Kansas

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I would lke to know if I can chane the locks without giving a set of keys to th landlord, or can I install deadbolt locks and not give the landlord a key?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/2/2017
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,457
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good morning. No, they have no legal right to do this and based upon what you shared, it sounds as though they may have thought nobody was occupying the rental.

Only in cases of hazard involving the possible loss of life or severe property damage may the landlord enter your home without permission.

The landlord may enter your home for almost any reason after giving “reasonable notice” and arranging a “reasonable time". This could be to inspect the premises; make needed or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements; or to show the place to possible purchasers, lenders, tenants, workmen, or contractors.

“Reasonable notice” is something you and your landlord have to decide together. If you don’t mind if your landlord comes over without calling first, that’s fine. But you can insist that your landlord let you know as much as 48 hours in advance. One to twenty- four hours is common. You should select your normal standard, if possible put it in writing, and be consistent.

“Reasonable time” is also something you and your landlord need to work out. Because you are paying rent on your place, you have a right to privacy and to decide who comes in and out. If it is important to you, you have the right to insist that you be at home when your landlord comes over. So, if you work days, you have the right to ask that your landlord come over after you get home or on the weekend. If you work 3 to 11, you have the right to ask your landlord to come before 2:30. And so on. If it is impossible for you to arrange a time when you can be at home and your landlord can reasonably arrange to come over, then you may need to arrange to leave your key with a friend or relative or let the landlord make repairs when you are gone.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,457
31,457 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
If a landlord/owner of a house I'm renting doesn't give me
If a landlord/owner of a house I'm renting doesn't give me notice and comes on the property what can I do about that… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,005 satisfied customers
Is there verification more recent than from 2008. I
Is there verification more recent than from 2008. I appreciate you might want to keep your name confidential but it might be helpful to know who you are. I do have another question re a recent questio… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Beverly Hills Tenant - Subletted to me and we condified this
Beverly Hills Tenant - Subletted to me and we condified this with a contract which he identifies himself as the landlord. It was signed as a 9 month lease for $1400/Month. My wife came to stay with me… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding a landlord/tenant situation.
I have some questions regarding a landlord/tenant situation … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,311 satisfied customers
I have a question about some specific (may be very common)
Hi, I have a question about some specific (may be very common) issue, I'm renting an apartment in one of complexes and landlord is doing some construction works at the backyard which is next to my win… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers
Current landlord is selling place before 6/1 due to unpaid
Current landlord is selling place before 6/1 due to unpaid taxes. we were in a yearly contract which ended april. and she does not want to make a new contract. She was ok with us having dogs. And new … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Signed a lease in NY, landlord did not sign. I did not yet
Signed a lease in NY, landlord did not sign. I did not yet pay the deposit. My company all of a sudden wants me in Europe. What are my options please… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid late more than twice, so I issued a 72 hour eviction notice. There are details about that notice, and potential mistakes I made that I want… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,311 satisfied customers
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid late more than twice, so I issued a 72 hour eviction notice. There are details about that notice, and potential mistakes I made that I want… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have an employee that has been living in a house of a
I have an employee that has been living in a house of a friend for over 5 years. The friend died 2 years ago but my employee has keep up the house. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My landlord put her duplex up for sale. So what happens to
My landlord put her duplex up for sale. So what happens to us when it gets sold? And can we make then pay us to move? … read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
31,457 satisfied customers
I want to move out of my Appartement. I do not find the
Hello:) I want to move out of my Appartement. I do not find the information in my contract, how long in advance i have to tell?Can i send you the contract?BR, Christoph Moerz… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I was charged 30,000 in late fees for a mortgage payment, I
I was charged 30,000 in late fees for a mortgage payment, I did pay every month and was late by a few days, mostly due to when I received the retn checks. Do I have any recourse. Thanks, Dave … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I'm a property manager and the landlord has asked me to file
Hi, I'm a property manager and the landlord has asked me to file unlawful detainer on a tenant that is two months behind in rent and refuses to pay after receiving a 3-day and 30 day eviction notice. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm the only person in my house that has signed a lease. I
I'm the only person in my house that has signed a lease. I want to kick one of my roommates out with a thirty day notice. He's signed no rental agreement nor has he paid a deposit. He direct deposits … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Good mornng, I am a landlord in MD. I had a tenant sign a
I am a landlord in MD. I had a tenant sign a lease, pay the 1st month's rent and security deposit yesterday (5/18) for a May 19th move-in date. Talked with him this morning and he wants his money back. What can I do in terms of the 1st month's rent and security deposit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have tenants that left owing 3 months back rent and
I have tenants that left owing 3 months back rent and approximately $2500.00 in damage to my house. What can I do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I let someone move in for a month in my apartment. He moved
I let someone move in for a month in my apartment. He moved out, without paying rent, ruined the carpet, and refused to pay me. The landlord said since he was not on the lease, he could be considered … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x