Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We were served a notice that our lease is being terminated…

Customer Question
We were served a...

We were served a notice that our lease is being terminated by the owner because they want to sell the property

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Colorado

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

The property manager attached a notice to the door 59 days ago stating our lease is being terminated by the property owner because they want to sell the property and 2 days ago another notice was attached stating we have 72 hours to vacate the premises because of hoa violations

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
9/29/2017
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 10 months ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,784
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Good afternoon. A landlord cannot terminate a lease early simply because the landlord wishes to sell the property, unless the lease expressly gives the landlord such a right. If a rental property is sold, the new owner/landlord must honor a rental contract existing at the time of the sale. All lease terms, including the termination date and the amount of rent, must be honored by the new owner/landlord unless the new owner/landlord and the tenant agree to make changes. As such, if the lease is silent, it would not be a basis to end the lease. As for a lease violation, the tenant needs to be given a notice of it and a chance to cure, so if this was not done, it would not be a basis to vacate, unless there was a substantial breach.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Thank you. I don't believe the notices that have been attached to the door are legal they are not notarized but I don't understand the issue of the 72 hour notice for violations we were never given any paperwork the only thing was that the property manager told us the HOA gave the owner paperwork on the violations when we were notified of the violations via text from the property manager we immediately complied
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
The 72 hour notice actually had the HOA Isues which pics and dates and they are from months ago
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 10 months ago

If the notices were not proper, they would not have any legal effect. If the landlord tried to proceed and evict, you could defend it, based upon 1) their inability to terminate the lease because they want to sell or 2) improper notice to cure any violations. You should have been given a chance to cure these violations.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
As well we have never received the HOA rule book and have asked for it repeatedly from the property manager and she has responded with she was trying to get us copy but has never done so
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 10 months ago

That would be another issue as well. If you never received it upon taking occupancy and they do not have evidence to show it was received, you could defend you were never placed on notice of the rules and regulations. Thus, could not be charged with violating something you did not know.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
with all that is being said what about the vacate the property notice that was put on the door
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Unless it was a court order, it has no legal effect. If you fail to vacate, they would need to file for eviction and you would need to defend it at that time.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Ok one other thing my roommate has been living here for 19 months no late payment or any other issues she is recently a victim of domestic violence with her exe and the property manager told her victim advocate that she and her kids have a safe domicile here until April of 2020
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
recently the exe has been seen in the condominium complex multiple times and there is a restraining order on him plus the sheriff department was here two days ago to do a report and they issued a warrant for him
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Yes, the police would need to be called and there would be a basis to arrest him. If she or someone sees him and knows he is there, they could call the police or she could and report this. If there is a warrant, he will be picked up on it. You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. A 5 STAR rating is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,784
32,784 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a person who does have a week to week rental
I have a person who does have a week to week rental agreement in place (state of oregon) beginning january 13, 2018 til now. It was a week to week rental, i technically live there as well altho im gon… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,104 satisfied customers
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid
I had tenants on my property with a 6 month lease. They paid late more than twice, so I issued a 72 hour eviction notice. There are details about that notice, and potential mistakes I made that I want… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,104 satisfied customers
My tenant is behind on rent and some of my furniture is
My tenant is behind on rent and some of my furniture is missing, like my TV and freezer. also more people than on the lease is staying there. How do I get rid of them as soon as I can. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,104 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,104 satisfied customers
I need the state TEXAS law code that states RV park owner
I need the state TEXAS law code that states RV park owner are required to give 3 days notice before eviction can take place ?If, at the end of that 72 hour period, the renter has not removed their rec… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,721 satisfied customers
Background: I have rented a home through a management
Hello, Background: I have rented a home through a management company (lease effective period October 2015 through October 2016) The owner of the home is not listed on the lease (california). We have h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
This is a month to month agreement no thing signed, I served
this is a month to month agreement no thing signed, I served a eviction notice to vacate premises, after that I filed a statement of claim ,unlawful detainer, he did not answear I filed an application… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Texas landlord/tenant question: what are requirements
Texas landlord/tenant question: what are requirements for 3 day eviction of a month to month verbal lease agreement?… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,175 satisfied customers
My sisters and I own a property and 1 has filed bankruptcy
My sisters and I own a property and 1 has filed bankruptcy and listed the property as an asset. The bankruptcy court has called for her to settle the debt. We may have to sell the property because the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My husband is a property caretaker/property manager for a property
My husband is a property caretaker/property manager for a property in California (monterey county). We live in a small house on the property rent free in exchange for my husband's work on the property… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a rental home in which my daughter is living
I am a landlord of a rental home in which my daughter is living in with a roommate. The roommate signed a one year residential lease with me. The roommate comes home in the middle of the night and for… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My husband and I leased a property in Baltimore City 10/1/2012.
My husband and I leased a property in Baltimore City 10/1/2012. The lease requires 30 days notice regarding renewing/terminating a lease. In Late June 2013, our leased property was badly burglarized a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I wrote to you about the Property Management company asking
I wrote to you about the Property Management company asking me to move. You advised that I ask for two months rent to help with the move. I received the following back. If you don't remember me, I did… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
In Boulder, CO, is a landlord permitted to terminate a Lease
In Boulder, CO, is a landlord permitted to terminate a Lease early based purely on a clause in the Lease that says they may do so with 60 days notice (& the equivalent of 2 months rent paid to tenants… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
We served our tenants with a 14 day notice for violation of
We served our tenants with a 14 day notice for violation of lease terms (they denied access to the property after being given proper notice). The 14 day notice has expired and we filed for the evictio… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a tenant in my property that has been there less than
I have a tenant in my property that has been there less than 90 days and are in violation of there lease for unpaid rent! I put a clause in the lease that states if any violation occurs within the 1st… read more
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
477 satisfied customers
I have been taking photos of vehicles parking on or over the
I have been taking photos of vehicles parking on or over the parking striping at my apartment complex. I recently purchased a new sports car and it seems that when I park on an end spot a tenant will … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
We have leased a townhome over the past 12 months through a
We have leased a townhome over the past 12 months through a property manager. Our lease actually ran out on 12/31/11. We had tried to get another lease but the property manager said the owners were co… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x