Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A minister sold an RV to me that was parked at his church…

Customer Question
A minister sold an...

A minister sold an RV to me that was parked at his church that blew up when started. I have put over $1000 in bad mechanics and have not enough money to completely rebuild it (yes he said it ran.) I have been staying there and have offered to pay utilities or rent but he insisted not. I am not of their faith and he wants me to leave but I have no where to tow it by the time he has requested I go. What are my rights, especially regarding the time he must give me to evict me. Can he turn off the utilities? I asked if he could introduce me to local mechanic ministries (they have them for single moms but I don't have a child) but he has refused. He even had promised to fix a leak (when selling he said he had sealed the roof.) When he did not his wife lent a ladder which was not tall enough for me to see over. In climbing down, I fell upon an iron wagon wheel they had in their parking lot and hurt myself terribly. I was supposed to only stay a couple weeks to be taught how to use things, etc. after the accident and engine blow up, I can not get together enough to leave yet. This has ruined me financially and physically. I need to know my rights to try to get things together. PS. Am I in trouble legally because, when he gave me the title, it was not in his name?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you know who owns the lot?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No lease

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Anything you want to know? They want me out Monday. They threaten to tow and tell me later where they put it. My stuff is in there. I am afraid to leave. Came with a Deacon 2 weeks ago but I have not found an answer yet

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/23/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,148
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The RV is on the side lot of the church toward the back far from the front. The pastor had lived in it for 7 months before finding his home in the area. The church found no problem with it then. It causes no unsightliness or other problems. I want out. I feel very cheated and harmed by my association with this man. Due to illness and later lack of funds, I just haven't been able to find a place to put it. (No RV lot wants an non-working RV pulled in.) He will not reimburse me (though I wanted it) nor will he help me get the thing moved.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Library closing. Can I reach you tomorrow?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

No problem.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Where is my response?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I'm typing it up as we speak.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

As far as the RV not working itself, this appears to be a classic breach of contract. A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract (click here). It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My question was, can he tow me away or does he have to go through an eviction process. Yes he "stuck me" but I could end up going for groceries and my residence gone if I can't get an answer and stop him!
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
This answer should have been the main part of your reply.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I understand. Yes, he would have to go through the eviction process if he agreed to let you stay on the property. T his means that he would have to give you at least 30 days notice before he could kick you out of the building.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I understand you believe it should have been the main part of my reply, but please understanding that we're trying to communicate in writing and it may take a moment or two to try to fully understand your situation and your specific question. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,148
12,148 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
California sacramento. 2 parts: 1. Currently being evicted
1. Currently being evicted from my current apt for not paying in a timely manor... I never got a 3 day notice... I completed the necessary paperwork/ response to the courts in the alotted time...… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,018 satisfied customers
My subtenant moved out, still has my key and has left behind
My subtenant moved out , still has my key and has left behind items she has hoarded for 2 years. How do I get these items out? She has not responded to reason and has not come to meet me face to face.… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
93 satisfied customers
My Sister lives in an apartment and has harden handicap
My Sister lives in an apartment and has harden handicap license plates on her car. The association manager tell her that even with her tags, she can only park in an assigned parking space. I thought t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,148 satisfied customers
I live in Ca. My sister moved in after her boyfriend threw
I live in Ca. My sister moved in after her boyfriend threw her out. She came crying to us and needed a place to stay. She ended up on the lease because the landlord wanted that way. She has become a real pain in the ass. How can I get her out of here? I think our lease is about to renew. Can I tell her I don't want her to sign the lease for another year and give her 30 days notice? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,154 satisfied customers
I'm in. I have a few simple questions for attorneys who know
I'm in Virginia. I have a few simple questions for attorneys who know Virginia law and practicing with landlord and tenants security deposit issues. Tenants demanding to provide all receipts that work… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,421 satisfied customers
Signed a ri lease requiring 1 month security deposit as well
Signed a ri lease requiring 1 month security deposit as well as 1st & last month rent which is illegal in RI. They can only hold 1 month in escrow. Will that be enforceable? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment with a roommate. We both signed the
I live in an apartment with a roommate. We both signed the lease together in June of 2016, we just hit our 2 years. The original lease was for a year, and then we go month to month after that unless w… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
938 satisfied customers
My daughter is renting in Missouri and she is never been
My daughter is renting in Missouri and she is never been late on her rent and her landlord has decided he wants his family member to live in that apartment so hes kicking her out and she can't find a … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,018 satisfied customers
Its kinda like a landlord tenant situation but I live with a
Its kinda like a landlord tenant situation but I live with a friend of mine and ex partner 9 yrs ago. She.says she going to through me out if my son comes to see me while she is on vacation. Those 2 h… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement that was found to be in
I entered into a lease agreement that was found to be in violation of the local land use ordinance in the town of Orono, ME. The landlord pled guilty to the violation and paid a fine. I never moved in… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,018 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in a home that was foreclosed because the
I am a tenant in a home that was foreclosed because the landlord did not pay the mortgage. It was sold on the courthouse steps and new owner wants me out. what are my rights? … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,246 satisfied customers
We live in a privately owned, rent-controlled apartment in
We live in a privately owned, rent-controlled apartment in Santa Monica, California. Our lease says that we cannot bring or keep any pet in our apartment, with the exception of our emotional support d… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,371 satisfied customers
I have pealing paint in my apartment due to water damage
I have pealing paint in my apartment due to water damage from the plumbing leaking from the upper unit. Does my landlord have to repait the walls? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,148 satisfied customers
My landlord is requiring me to pay rent beyond my lease end
My landlord is requiring me to pay rent beyond my lease end date because I did not tell them 60 days in advance that I was moving out when my lease ended. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,522 satisfied customers
Where do i go to file landlord harrassments? I don't have
where do i go to file landlord harrassments? I don't have the money to get a lawyer. Please help!! … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My tenant is threatening to move out in less than 15 days
My tenant is threatening to move out in less than 15 days from my house. He is on a month to month lease which says he needs to give a 30 day notice before he can leave. He gave an email notice 30 day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,148 satisfied customers
I am living in a home with three other girls and two of us
Hello! I am living in a home with three other girls and two of us had dogs prior to living there. We were given permission to write them onto our lease that states "no dogs except..." by the real esta… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,411 satisfied customers
I am having a right of entry issue with my landlord, last
I am having a right of entry issue with my landlord, last issue was a water leak between the siding and the wall for a out door spicket, ran for 3 days, borough red-flagged an over use of water, so I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x