Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife and daughter have lived in a very nice home in Lone…

Customer Question
My wife and daughter...

My wife and daughter have lived in a very nice home in Lone Tree, Co for 4 years. Our rent is $4800 per month which we have paid on time every month . we recently left this residence and did a walk thru , which was on video, with our landlord. He verbally agrees there are no problems or reason to deduct from our deposit. the only issue was a pet door which we installed with his permission. We received an estimate to "fix" it, or put it back to its original condition for $260. The landlord decided not to fix it because his next tenant might want the pet door. We agreed and he said he would hold back $260 in case new tenant didn't want pet door. We finally received our deposit back, 5 days after the required 60 days set by Colorado law. He not only held back $1500 for pet door but didn't pay us for the $500 pet deposit. So he now owes us $2000 and will not return phone calls. he says he is trying to get pet door replaced but can't find anyone. Its now 17 days past the 60 day window to repay our deposit. What can we do?BTW, this same landlord refused to repair heating and A/C and other issues while we lived there . We finally called Douglas County to come to the house because he hired unlicensed contractors to finally do repairs 60 days later. Douglas County said repairs were not up to code and needed to be redone. I felt my family was at risk and provided our landlord with Douglas County documentation. He laughed and did nothing . It is why we moved. Please help us deal with this asshole.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Colorado, greater Denver area

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No.didnt know where to file

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,299
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
phone is fine.(###) ###-####
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

If your landlord does not return your security deposit or give you a list of reasons for withholding it within the required time limit they lose any right to keep any part of the security deposit.

Your first step is to send a 7 day demand letter for the return of the deposit.

If they fail to return the deposit then your remedy is to sue them in small claims court. If you prevail, you can recover, not only the deposit, but punitive damages and attorney fees, as well.

Small claims court is designed to be a "user friendly", simplified process, so that you can present a claim without an attorney. Also, it moves much more quickly than regular court. You can get the necessary forms to start from the clerk of the court.

Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Great. How do I file a claim in small claims court? and Where? Give me an example of a 7 day demand letter
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Thank you for following up with me.

Click on the link I provided for the letter.

To file in small claims court, simply go to the county courthouse for the county where the property is located and ask the clerk for the forms you need to file a claim in small claims court. The forms are basically fill in the blank. You file them, pay a filing fee. The clerk should be able to assist you, but it is pretty straight forward once you see the forms. They have instructions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if I have answered your question satisfactorily.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Give me an example of a 7 day demand letter and where do I file in small claims court ? Also, how do I provide a link on line to make sure future renters don't get screwed by this guy who has multiple properties
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

The courthouse is at:

4000 Justice Way, Castle Rock, CO 80109

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Again, how do we post on line a link that future renters don't get victimized by this abusive landlord ? I am a CEOvof a large company that will not stand for bad behavior . I have the resources to punishing this slum lord. What can we do?
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

The link is not really a legal issue or question, but you can file a consumer complaint with the CO Attorney General.

You can file online at the following link:

https://www.stopfraudcolorado.gov/about-consumer-protection/report-fraud/consumer-complaint-form

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,299
39,299 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My husband and I had a agreement with my previous tenant
My husband and I had a agreement with my previous tenant that all the utility bills will be on my husbands name and that we will bill him when they come in the mail. The water and the gas bills were u… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I began leasing a house on September 1st, 2017. While
I began leasing a house on September 1st, 2017. While looking over the house, I noticed that the back door was in very bad condition and asked the property manager if he could repair it and he agreed.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
The roof in the apartment I have been renting for 16 started
The roof in the apartment I have been renting for 16 started leaking. Both times the building manager has sent a handyman up to patch the roof, but it has not worked. I will be writing my landlord to … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
My now husband is backing to move. We got married last
My now husband is backing to move. We got married last monday. I am having floors redone due to mold and have scheduled movers for April 4th. He currently Rents this place that is not in good conditio… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
My landlord held my entire security deposit -$100 property
My landlord held my entire security deposit -$100 for a property I turned over to them in perfect condition. A few questions, I was there for 12 months. She is charging me to repaint the entire house … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
So we rented a house in southern California months.
So we rented a house in southern California for three months. At the end of rental term, we did a walk-through of the house with the landlord, both parties signed and dated a MIMO (move in-move out) f… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
What are my rights as a tenant, regarding rental increases, when there is no written agree
What are my rights as a tenant, regarding rental increases, when there is no written agreement if any kind with the landlord?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hello, Frank. Thank you for your thorough answers. Can you
Hello, Frank. Thank you for your thorough answers. Can you please answer the following numbered questions below? Also, while we were staying, there was a leakage caused by a heavy rain arbitrated sinc… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am Breaking my lease for several reasons. The first is family
I am Breaking my lease for several reasons. The first is family hardship. My wifes father lives in VA and is dying of cancer. We have a 1 year old daughter who is primarily taken care of by my parents… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that just moved out. The security deposit
I have a tenant that just moved out. The security deposit I have is $1050 for the last months rent and $250 for the pet. I've decided to not return the deposit to the tenant because of the following: … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
Virginia - Our landlords would not allow us a move-out inspection,
Virginia - Our landlords would not allow us a move-out inspection, ignored repeated requests for them to come to the property to tell us of any items they wanted us to rectify or repair prior to our v… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Dear Sir or Madam: I am the landlord of the residential
Dear Sir or Madam: I am the landlord of the residential property located in COLORADO, EL PASO COUNTY. I was wondering if you could kindly provide me with some guidance on whether or not my current lea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have been living and renting a townhome from a private person
I have been living and renting a townhome from a private person for 4 years. My lease is up each year at the end of November. Each year I was asked to sign a renewal lease for the next year. I put up … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I need to move my tenants out pf their rental and house them
I need to move my tenants out pf their rental and house them for a few weeks to make repairs. Must I find lodging for their pets as well. They say they will not put their 2 dogs into a kennel. Non-ref… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We moved into our apartment on aug 15th with a 12 month lease.
We moved into our apartment on aug 15th with a 12 month lease. 3 days in we turned in our "fix it" list; stating what things needed to be fixed and the condition of the apartment. In all landlord agre… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
yes I want to stop paying my rent due to my landlord not fixing
yes I want to stop paying my rent due to my landlord not fixing or repairing things in a timely manor 1. Had a mold problem landlord finally came out cut a hole in my living room wall and said i'll be… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
My husband and I rented a 3 bedroom house and we told the agent
My husband and I rented a 3 bedroom house and we told the agent that we would get a housemate to share the rent with us. Both agent and landlord agreed verbally that its ok as long as we inform them w… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a resident in Denver County, Colorado. I am being
I am a resident in Denver County, Colorado. I am being evicted and cannot move into my new place until Friday, August 6th. The Denver County Court ordered the Writ of Restitution last Wednesday, July … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x