Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In Oregon, if a person gives a 30 day notice are the legally…

Customer Question
In Oregon, if a...

In Oregon, if a person gives a 30 day notice are the legally justified in requesting a return of the unused rent. I pay 800 a month for a bedroom, I gave a 30 day notice and when I asked for a check before I leave on the 24 the landlady informed me she was keeping the last weeks rent.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Oregon, Florence

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No lease, I pay month to month and nothing was ever signed. I even typed up her rules and regulations and there was nothing in the rules about return of rent.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
Experience: General practice attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. No, I'm sorry to say that you wouldn't have a case for the "unused" rent. The 30 day is for both landlord and tenant. You're giving notice to the landlord that they have 30 days until you're out. You could leave day 1 and still owe the entire month's rent. A month to month lease is still a contract, and there are obligations and expectations on both sides. Each party can expect 30 days written notice to terminate. And the landlord can take the entire 30 days. If you leave day 1, 10, 20, etc... the landlord has no obligation to refund any "unused" portion.

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
18,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General practice attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My landlord has for three months refused to hire an
My landlord has for three months refused to hire an exterminator to deal with our mouse infestation. She says an exterminator won't do anything that she isn't doing. However, it's been three months, a… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,117 satisfied customers
I have a person who does have a week to week rental
I have a person who does have a week to week rental agreement in place (state of oregon) beginning january 13, 2018 til now. It was a week to week rental, i technically live there as well altho im gon… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,117 satisfied customers
How much do you charge for your service? Oregon. I am trying
I am trying to evict a tenant, I gave 30 days notice with cause … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
If renter was given a termination of lease letter and verbal
if renter was given a termination of lease letter and verbal conversations we made about moving out does renter still need to give a formal written 30 days notice letter? Assistant: Thanks. Can you gi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have rented a Condo in Louisville, since 2009. The last
I have rented a Condo in Louisville, KY since 2009. The last lease agreement I have signed was 11/24/10. I have been on a month to month basis since 11/24/11. My husband and I purchased a home here in… read more
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
Partner
Juris Doctorate
680 satisfied customers
I live in Las Vegas. I gave a 30 day notice on January 25th,
Hi, I live in Las Vegas. I gave a 30 day notice on January 25th, 2016. I had a walk through and turned in the keys on February 24th, 2016. The day of my walkthrough I was served with an eviction notic… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
My daughter rented a bedroom in a private home without a
My daughter rented a bedroom in a private home without a written lease. Can the landlady refuse to return part of her pet deposit ( "refundable pet deposit" was written on the check) if my daughter di… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Breckenridge is trying to evict us. the rent is $1015 +cable
Breckenridge is trying to evict us. the rent is $1015 +cable $40 + garage $50=$1105. In April my son paid $1785 even with late charges of $50 + $5 a day. In May it was late but with all the fees added… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
The owner of house I rent is selling to fulfill a divorce settlement.
The owner of house I rent is selling to fulfill a divorce settlement. He demanded we be out in 30 days. Realistate agent is insisting we allow open house, cleaning crews, allow all potential buyers in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am currently in a cotenant lease. We occupy the addition
I am currently in a cotenant lease. We occupy the addition of a house that our landlady owns and resides in. We share all utilities and she pays for them. I and my other roommate gave notice to leave … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My daughter has a roommate and they are on a month to month
My daughter has a roommate and they are on a month to month lease. She recently gave her 30 day notice to the management company. January rent is coming due. The security deposit is returned to the la… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
To clarify, I have to prorate the rent from Dec.1-7 or I don't
To clarify, I have to prorate the rent from Dec.1-7 or I don't have to because the townhouse has not been rented since the tenants refuse to allow prospective tenants to view during the last 30 days.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My son & soon to be daughter in law(aka "DM") are renting a
My son & soon to be daughter in law(aka "DM") are renting a home in Desoto County. The home they are renting is owned by a former client (aka "AB") of "DM's", who is a hairstylist. There was never a l… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
We have a lease with no specified dates. We have lived here
We have a lease with no specified dates. We have lived here for 2 months and we want to move. We gave 30 days notice and at the time our landlord said if she didn't have tenent ready to move right in,… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I live in Virginia, My mother and I rent two bedrooms a 3/4
I live in Virginia, My mother and I rent two bedrooms a 3/4 bath and a separate living room area from a woman. We signed a new contract which was effective April 2013. Recently she decided to finish t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I rented a room in an apartment in Jackson Heights without
I rented a room in an apartment in Jackson Heights without a lease. My landlady decided to up the rent and then ask me not to return. I paid her the half month of December (i moved in on the 12 and th… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Oregon landlord tenancy law relating to death. Father died
Urgent Oregon landlord tenancy law relating to death. Father died last week. His mobile home is under estate and i am trustee. He was on a month to month lease, owned home outright, but my adult son w… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We have a California rental property that has been rented to
We have a California rental property that has been rented to a husband and wife tenant for twenty years. Currently they are renting on a month to month basis. On a recent inspection we noticed a very … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x