Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My landlord confiscated some personal property even though I…

Customer Question
My landlord confiscated some...

My landlord confiscated some personal property even though I had emailed him I would be coming to pick it up. He is upset that he had to spend his Saturday mowing the lawn and trimming bushes after we moved out and so wants to charge us $850 for his time and is keeping our canoe, kayak, paddles and fishing gear.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

New York

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

We were responsible for the lawn care which we did prior to moving out. We moved out in the middle of the month (July 2017) and so by the time he showed up on July 29th the lawn needed to be mowed and trim. As I said, I emailed him that we would be coming to pick up our property (Aug 2nd) and if he was upset about the lawn we could have taken care of it at that time. Instead he did it, sent me an email for $850 and took our property.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I guess that's the basics

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 124,261
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
We are going to file in small claims court and I was told by the State Police that you can charge an amount for each day the landlord is keeping our property from us. Is this true and what is the legal term if so and what is a reasonable daily amount?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

NY has no written landlord tenant laws about holding property of a tenant that was left behind when tenant moved out. If you left property beyond term of the lease, since you moved out in July and you said you would not be getting it until August 2, the landlord may seek to charge you storage for the property. Unless the lease specifies disposition of the property left behind, the landlord can hold the property for storage fees. The failure to honor the lease and maintain the grass is something the landlord can charge you for if you were supposed to be renting through the month of July, but $850 is fairly unreasonable and they can only charge actual costs for doing the lawn work you were supposed to do by lease terms as you said.

So, if they are trying to charge you more than reasonable actual costs and are refusing to turn over your property you have legal cause to sue them for the breach of lease and for return of your property.

You need to start sending him a letter informing him that (If you were liable for the lease to the end of July) you will pay the reasonable cost of the lawn maintenance you did not perform, but $850 is excessive and you dispute that amount and that you demand he return your property as well. The NY law does not set a daily fee or amount on failure to return property, so that would be based on you claiming loss of use and reasonable costs associated with that lost use. It depends on the property being held and your need to use it and you would set what is reasonable.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 124,261
124,261 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
That's pretty scary information. I have never rented my
That's pretty scary information. I have never rented my house out. The tenants have lived in my home (1} 4 years and the other for (2) years. They came to me through family and a friend. I do not want… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,261 satisfied customers
I just received my new lease information. Added to the lease
I just received my new lease information. Added to the lease was a $25 charge for a Valet living trash fee. For $25 you get a small trash bin that you can leave at your entrance and somewhere in the n… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
I'm renting my single family home to two lodgers, I just
I'm renting my single family home to two lodgers, I just found out it is illegal to rent? Should I try and settle with the Tenant than proceed with the Eviction which is in the NYC Court? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,261 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident in January and currently
I was involved in an auto accident in January and currently disabled due to accident - I live on the 2nd floor and would like to move to 1st floor to accomodate my disability. the landlord states there are is no availability for 1st floor apartments . Can I break my lease ? I live in Florida … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
My tenant has authorized an install of water heater without
my tenant has authorized an install of water heater without my approval the w/h installed comes with 6 yrs warranty for 450 plus install cost 750 i would have done it differently -- pay up 200 for 12 … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
I need a person out of my home immediately. There is no
I need a person out of my home immediately. There is no lease agreement on paper. However he has been in my home for almost a year. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
Received a 24 hour notice to vacate but I have proof that
received a 24 hour notice to vacate but I have proof that rent was paid for feb, march ad april … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been residing here at Doyle Village
My husband and I have been residing here at Doyle Village Apartments here, in Darien, Ga. We have been having plumbing issues since last year. Our toilet is constantly backing up, overflowing with nas… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
I'm in escrow the property will be delivered with current
I'm in escrow the property will be delivered with current tenants. However the seller has been really strange. He couldn't produce any "paper" lease, he said it's a verbal lease. I asked if tenant is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm having noise issue with my neighbor upstairs. I gone
Hello. I'm having noise issue with my neighbor upstairs. I gone into the office several times and even hada manager come in and listen to and she said that the stomping was normal. I did sign somethin… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
My situation is a tough one. My boyfriend and I made a deal
My situation is a tough one. My boyfriend and I made a deal with my Mother to purchase a home and property from her. When we made the deal, there was a pipeline being installed that was to be fully re… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Texas. We had one of our
I am a landlord in the state of Texas. We had one of our maintenance men to go in and make a repair in one of our properties and he observed the tenants smoking marijuana in the inside of the unit. He… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Looking for an attorney in Seattle area. Tenant, landlord.
Lease is up gave a courtesy 30 day notice for the 2nd June. They confirmed they got my e-mail and I did a follow up and they told me I will need to pay June's rent and a $300.00 fee. I told them I could be out the 1st. Was told to late. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
I am trying to get a renter out of my house I served a 3-day
I am trying to get a renter out of my house I served a 3-day pay or quit but I haven't been able to get to the court for an unlawful detainer the Richer paid me $600 but it was fake bunny I made a police report what else can I do what should I do … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
We signed a 1 year lease May 1 2017, so starting on April 4
We signed a 1 year lease May 1 2017, so starting on April 4 2018 i notified the management company our lease was expiring and we wanted to sign a new lease for another year, well the lease expired and… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
My wife has moved out due to domestic violence. Am I legally
My wife has moved out due to domestic violence. Am I legally responsible for the entire lease and rent now. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I signed a lease last Friday, just over 7 days and I called
I signed a lease last Friday, just over 7 days and I called office at day 5 to see if I could get out of my lease. I am reconciliating with my husband and will be moving back home. I am willing to los… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
Can landlord threaten tenant with eviction for moth issue
Can landlord threaten tenant with eviction for moth issue that is clearly not the tenant's fault, and which the tenant discovered and has diligently worked to resolve? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,851 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x