Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I rent a home. When I signed the lease it stated that the…

Customer Question
I rent a home...

I rent a home. When I signed the lease it stated that the rent was $400/month (I still have the original). The original company sold their properties to another comapany. My rent went up to $450 but I was never informed of this. I even went into their office to pay my rent in poerson and I was giving them $400

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Not once did they mention my rent was now $450. I had to ASK why I was getting behind in my rent since I was paying on time every month. It was then I found out. they never once mentioned I was not paying the full rent (as they raised it.)

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

TN

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am now expected to pay the "late" payments PLUS late fees.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,548
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Did the original lease term end at any point before the rent went up?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
There is no end date. I have lived here for over 6yrs. TC Lewis bought my original lease company out about 2yrs ago. I have never signed another lease.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I still have the paper the new company sent me to notify me of the change but there is NO rent amount on that form. I still have it too.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Can you scan and attach that, please?

And you never had a lease agreement?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I am not sure I can scan it to you. I will try. The only lease agreement I have is the original for $400/month.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Did this scan work?
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Give me some time to take a look/ Thanks for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No problem. I am a disabled Vet so I don't have a lot of money. $600 is a lot to me.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I know that other tenants were very mad about this too since the same thing was done to them.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

OK, so the first thing I see is that you had a lease agreement starting in 12/5/2012 that was for 1 year. Look just under the words "Rental Agreement" and you will see the phrase "One Year Lease." So technically, there was an end date: 12/5/2013 (one year from the start date of the original lease).

Usually, when the lease ends and you stay, you renew either on a month-to-month basis or for another lease term, which would be for another year. I do not have the information, but it should be in the document you signed originally. Please find the remaining pages and let me know if the information about renewals exists.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I did see the "1 Year." I looked everywhere in the lease except on the first page. I never signed another agreement. It was just automatically renewed with the original company I guess. That is the ONLY one I ever signed. I will try and scan the rest of the document to you. Give me a minute.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I also incuded the letter TC Lewis sent out when they took over the lease.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

FYI, you scanned the documents in upside down and out of order. Make sure that in the future, you make them right side up and in order, so it is easy for the next expert to help you.

I've read the agreement. Since it does not speak to renewing lease terms, I have to now go check the state statutes.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I apologize for the document.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

No apology necessary. Just wanted to let you know.

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. Please note that I am just a messenger of information. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

Please keep in mind that I am here only to provide general information. I do not make any decisions on your case, nor do I have any control over it. So please do not hold against me an outcome that you did not want or expect. I am just a messenger.

ANSWER: There are a couple of issues here. First, the issue of the type of lease you now have. And second, the issue of notice for the increase in rent.

In terms of the type of lease, you have converted automatically to a month-to-month lease once your original lease term ran out. You are therefore subject to statutes that govern month-to-month leases. This is important because of the situation with the rent increase.

Tennessee does not have a state statute on the amount of notice a landlord must provide you in order to increase the rent or change other terms of a month-to-month rental agreement. So unless your rental agreement says otherwise, the landlord must typically provide the same amount of notice to change the rent or another term of the tenancy as state law requires the landlord to provide when ending the tenancy—in this case, 30 days.

Accordingly, the notice that rent was going to be increased on a month-to-month tenancy should have been 30 days. If you are absolutely sure that no notice was given, you should contact a landlord-tenant lawyer in your area to help you with this case.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,548
13,548 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
As a tenant my lease expired. I never renewed my lease nor
As a tenant my lease expired. I never renewed my lease nor agreed to any new terms. My landlord stated that they could choose to raise the price of the lease, but it does not sound right given I never… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I have been renting a house for 6 years. The first year was
I have been renting a house for 6 years. The first year was a one year lease, the property manager never had me re-sign a new lease, so my rent went from month to month. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a question. My landlord and i lease has expired.
Good afternoon. I have a question. My landlord and i lease has expired. However during the lease he was extremely vehement on late fees. Our lease is due on the 15 of the month not 1rst. The lease "A.… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
117 satisfied customers
I set up electronic rent pay with my apartment's web site in
I set up electronic rent pay with my apartment's web site in April. First payment was scheduled for May 1. My bank never received an electronic funds transfer request from apartment web site on May 1 … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I live in a halfway house in Snohomish county and my
I live in a halfway house in Snohomish county and my landlord recently told us verbally rent is increasing. The law states that I need at least 30 days written notice and he claims that because it's a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have recently received an eviction notice with a demand
Hi, I have recently received an eviction notice with a demand for rent. I have paid some money to the landlord, and I have tried to contact him. I had to contact his lawyer, but really have not gotten… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a tenant at Mansions of Mansfield Apartments. I paid
I am a tenant at Mansions of Mansfield Apartments. I paid the majority of my rent (monthly rent 1472.67 .00 by 10/3/2016 in the the amount of $1200.00 due to my bank retaining some of my check until 1… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
We had a lease years, 5 and then 3, when this lease ended we
We had a lease for 8 years, 5 and then 3, when this lease ended we expected our security deposit back. Their reason for not returning it: In our contract it states "If payment is not received within 7… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
How do I resolve an unlawful detainer, I tried to pay in full,
How do I resolve an unlawful detainer, I tried to pay in full, plus late fee, one day after deadline and eviction was filed? I have lived in my apartment since 2/14 never paid even a day late until I … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
What can I do???? Please help. I called to get my balance from
What can I do???? Please help. I called to get my balance from my leasing office and they told me I had to pay an additional $500 fee on top of my late fee because it wasn't paid by 12noon on that day… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I rent a small 2 beds in a 2nd floor apartment in Garfield
I rent a small 2 beds in a 2nd floor apartment in Garfield NJ for over 5 years (month to month lease) the last 4 years ,last august 2013 the landlord raised the rent $100 for the 1st time and we verba… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My son & soon to be daughter in law(aka "DM") are renting a
My son & soon to be daughter in law(aka "DM") are renting a home in Desoto County. The home they are renting is owned by a former client (aka "AB") of "DM's", who is a hairstylist. There was never a l… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
We are currently leasing a house in the Detroit suburbs and
We are currently leasing a house in the Detroit suburbs and just ending the second year of our lease. We were going to extend the lease for another 6 months with the homeowners blessing but they are b… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
Hi: I have a roommate she rents the other room in a two bedrooms
Hi: I have a roommate she rents the other room in a two bedrooms condo. My roommate e-mailed me a notice to vacant for 60 days notice till end of August. She gave me a rental check got bounced in July… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Hi there! I have one long story with several questions. I
Hi there! I have one long story with several questions. I live in an apartment in Los Angeles on a month-to-month lease. My lease expired around March of 2013 and no new lease agreement was discussed … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My friend rented a house in the state of washington and he
My friend rented a house in the state of washington and he is 75 years old. He was 5 days late paying his rent and they said he owed them 25.00 late fee plus 10.00 per day late fees. He does not recal… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
Can a landlord raise your rent $100 every year or $200 every
Can a landlord raise your rent $100 every year or $200 every two years indefinitely if they didn't tell you they would do that when you signed a lease? My rent started at 2200 in 2006, raised to 2300 … read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
I have leased out to commercial space, which was suppose to
I have leased out to commercial space, which was suppose to be open out to one for a use of a day spa. The landlord who was suppose to do the construction for me, one month after signing the lease, la… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x