Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just rented a new apartment and signed the contract but…

Customer Question
I just rented a new...
I just rented a new apartment and signed the contract but upon inspection there are some damages and dirty items. Air conditioner doesn't function properly, closets in the kitchen are so dirty, stove is dirty and old, the glass door in the living room is rusty, has broken particles, and the glass is all stained and shady, Landlord tells me I have to maintain the closet, they are not sure they will do all maintenance and if they have to change the stove they will increase rent. The AC has an electrical hazard. What can I do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/17/2017
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,022
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by JustAnswer. If you have requested a phone call with an attorney, your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

Did you inspect the place before you signed the rental contract?

.

What state is this in?

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Move-in date is the 16th Sept. I had indicated I needed a document to use for school registration for my kids so the said I could sign and they will give me something to take to school. I just signed the inspection form today where I expressed my concern
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Ok, I am not sure if that answers the question of whether you inspected the place before you signed a lease? That is a yes or no answer..

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No. I signed the contract before inspection
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Ok, then you are kind of stuck here with regard to the place being dirty. When a tenant signs a lease for a property sight unseen, they are explicitly accepting it in its "as is " condition, excepting any code violations.

.

But take lots of pictures of the conditions so they don't try and claim that you caused them..

.

With that said, if there are electrical problems or hazards, you can tell the landlord you will be calling Code Enforcement in to come and inspect the entire property for any violations and have them cited if they won't release you from the lease.

.

It may work, it may not. But if not, then call Code and get them to inspect and cite the owner to force him to fix anything that violates the housing code so you know you have a safe place to live.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I still don't feel OK here. The inspection sheet I think is part of the contract which I signed today. Does that not count in anyway?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

When you sign the inspection sheet, you are basically stating that the place is ok with you, but noting any issues for the record. But that wouldn't serve to make the lease invalid or voidable.

.

But you can use the inspection form to request repairs of any issues and then call Code if they won't make repairs.

.

You can break the lease, and they would have to try and find a new tenant. But they could still hold you liable for any lost rent until they do so.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I still believe something needs to be done. I am not OK with this
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I am not sure what to tell you.. it would have been best to actually inspect the apartment before signing the lease to make sure it wasn't in bad condition or dirty. If you get in a hurry with things like this and just trust shady landlords, then they will often take advantage of a situation..

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,022
43,022 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,022 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My landlord is renting us a house that has many problems
My landlord is renting us a house that has many problems that he will not fix. In June of this year our AC went out, we live in Savannah and it gets very hot here. In one month, not realizing that the… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I am currently in Cincinnati, Ohio renting a townhouse for
I am currently in Cincinnati, Ohio renting a townhouse for $725 a month. My ac has been down for the last month. I called about three weeks ago to get it fixed. Maintenance said the ac unit needs a ne… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
This service request has been open since 2/22. As a tenant
This service request has been open since 2/22. As a tenant I believe I am entitled to air conditioining and heat and security (windows are not secured). I think these are essential items and should ha… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I apologize but this is a long situation. We relocated from
I apologize but this is a long situation. We relocated from TN to GA and have had several problems with the landlord since we have been in the current property. We did a walk thru when we moved in and… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I signed a month-to-month lease agreement for a house on August
I signed a month-to-month lease agreement for a house on August 3rd and paid my first month rent for August. I have also given a check for $1000 deposit. When I did the walk through with the landlord … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,022 satisfied customers
I have been in my apartment since April, 2014. There were many
I have been in my apartment since April, 2014. There were many things that weren't done when I moved in. I filled out the list of things that needed to be done, on the form provided by the landlady. I… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The tenant has vacated the property with proper notice but
The tenant has vacated the property with proper notice but has forgotten to professionally steamclean the carpets and paid her rent late the last month, and also burned the carpet in one room. Can I c… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I own a rental single family residence, in San Bernardino County,
I own a rental single family residence, in San Bernardino County, California 1. I have asked the tenants to keep the water heater closet free of dirt, leaves, spider webs (mostly dirt). The closet fac… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My son and his fiancé moved into their first apt. when I went to visit I noticed a strong
My son and his fiancé moved into their first apt. when I went to visit I noticed a strong oder coming from the kitchen. I noticed the stove top sides were covered with old food and grease. We pulled t… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I recently rented a house and I have a few concerns about it.
I recently rented a house and I have a few concerns about it. On the listing, and the reason we selected this house out of all the others, it stated that it had central air and heat, a pool, and so on… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
My Daughter & family rented an apartment in late July with
My Daughter & family rented an apartment in late July with a 10 month lease. They were told the apartment could not be seen prior to move in. Upon move in the apartment was dirty. Went back to office … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
My son & girlfriend signed a lease for an apartment in San
My son & girlfriend signed a lease for an apartment in San Francisco. After they paid the security deposit & 1st month's rent, they went through the apartment & found numerous things that need to be c… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I rented a room to a person on a month to month. Six months
I rented a room to a person on a month to month. Six months was my limit. I couldn't take any more of his dirty deeds, such as bathing 3 times in 6 months. Never washing his hands when entering kitche… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
i moved in 12/06/2012 and signed a 12 month lease. I have paid
i moved in 12/06/2012 and signed a 12 month lease. I have paid my rent on time each month. I have called the maintenance department as well as complainted to the leasing office at lease every other we… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,022 satisfied customers
I decided not to move in to an apartment after seeing the horrible
I decided not to move in to an apartment after seeing the horrible condition, lack of cleanliness and scary characters that were the neighbors. Unfortunately, I had already signed a 12 month lease and… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can you site any cases of successful lawsuit in FL to force
Edited request: I've given more detail to help explain, but I can forego a cited case, but do need to know if there is precedent. I would think this would be a fairly common issue in this state and FL… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hello Commercial rental up stairs. Lease signed with my knowledge
Hello Commercial rental up stairs. Lease signed with my knowledge of a facelift construction to the building. My location up stairs got a remodel/restructure. They removed my wall , window and doors p… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
New Jersey Law: Warranty of Habitability I am a Landlord
New Jersey Law: Warranty of Habitability I am a Landlord renting a townhouse in New Jersey. The Tenant entered a series of three leases starting in 2007. Each lease contained the following clauses (37… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x