Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I signed a one year lease with three other girls in Maryland…

Customer Question
I signed a one...

I signed a one year lease with three other girls in Maryland last year. The lease expired on 7/12/17 and we all signed a notice that we would move out on 7/11/17. I turned in my key on 6/7/17 and was told that the rent would be prorated for July. At the end of June the rental company said since one girl had requested to stay till the end of July all of us would have to pay the entire month's rent. I protested and they agreed to a prorated amount which I paid my share. After 45 days I sent an e-mail requesting my security deposit. After failing to respond for 5 days the rental company is now claiming that because one girl turned in her key on 7/17/17 that we are back to owing the entire month's rent and that the security deposit doesn't cover the entire amount and we (meaning all four girls) owe an additional $400. They claim they are treating this as one unit and all of us are responsible. Is this legal?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Maryland.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know if I should file a complaint with the Maryland Attorney General's office or if the landlord is in the right.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 11 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,832
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Good Day!A few minutes please as I review your question so I can provide you with legal information. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 11 months ago

I am sorry to hear this;

can you tell me if the lease had a provision "joint and several liability"?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I don't know. I don't have copy but one of my ex roommates does
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 11 months ago

Thank you;

essentially if it states "joint and several liability" then each roommate is responsible for the entire lease- so the landlord can choose to go after one roommate for all monies owing (and then that roommate can pursue the others for their share of the damages).

If it does not state that, then each roommate is individually liable for their portion.

Leases do tend to have the joint and several liability language unless individual rooms are rented out (common in "college towns").

However, if one roommate unilaterally extended the lease, then the other roommates can sue that roommate to recover any monies they had to pay as a result of that extension.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,832
13,832 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I moved out of my old apartment on the 6th of July, turning
I moved out of my old apartment on the 6th of July, turning in my keys and my landlord allowing me to pay a pro-rated amount from the 1st-6th to move out early instead of the end of the end of the mon… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Inquired about advertised property for rent for 1075, was
inquired about advertised property for rent for 1075, was told that was a misprint, visited prop manager-put a deposit down received welcome letter for 1262 week later received lease signed lease for … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,626 satisfied customers
My tenant did not surrender her keys until March 28, 2017.
My tenant did not surrender her keys until March 28, 2017. The house was flooded during the Louisiana flood of Aug 2016. She had stored her belongings on site through Sept 2016. She accessed the prope… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
My lease is 1 Sept 15 - 14 Sept 16. I moved in on Sep 8 and
My lease is 1 Sept 15 - 14 Sept 16. I moved in on Sep 8 and I was not prorated and I moved out on 3 Sep I paid 1350 on 8 Sept, the rent was $900 and deposit was $450. I'm moving out because my landlor… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I recently moved after the completion of a three-year lease.
I recently moved after the completion of a three-year lease. I had a $2000 security deposit that was held by the real estate company leasing the property. They have since sent me erroneous charges inc… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I was in a month to month lease with my landlord. He suddenly
I was in a month to month lease with my landlord. He suddenly told me I had to move within 5 days so he could move his family in. He later stretched it an addition six days. I had 11 days total to adv… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Situation: My tenant viewed the vacant apartment before it
Situation: My tenant viewed the vacant apartment before it was cleaned up. She signed a one year lease which has no early termination clause on 7/11/15. The entire lease was explained in detail before… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We leased a home in July, paid first, last, security deposit,
We leased a home in July, paid first, last, security deposit, and pet deposit. In October the landlord sold the house and promised to pay us damages upon our signing a new lease. The deal closed at Th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I need help determining if I need to return a portion of a
I need help determining if I need to return a portion of a security deposit to GIRL, who vacated apartment before BOY, and withheld for leaving items on the balcony once BOY Tenant moved out 2 months … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
When I moved into my current dwelling the owner stated that
When I moved into my current dwelling the owner stated that I did not need tosign a lease or pay a security deposit; a year later the landloard said I had to sign a month to month lease n charged me a… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Lease end date 8/31/14; tenant physically moved out 7/11/14;
Lease end date 8/31/14; tenant physically moved out 7/11/14; did walk through with brother-in-law (not intended by landlord as final inspection) on 7/12/14; no keys turned over or garage door openers;… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,459 satisfied customers
i have a tenant who wants his security deposit back but did
i have a tenant who wants his security deposit back but did not return my keys, on the lease it says no verbal contracts were made in regards XXXXX XXXXX lease. however i did explicitly tell him that … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
tenants asked to move in at 3 AM and to leave the key under
tenants asked to move in at 3 AM and to leave the key under the door mat. They have paid me security and month in advance. Their screening is very good and come highly recommended by previous landlord… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My lease ends on 6/30/2013. My landlord requested on 4/21/2013
My lease ends on 6/30/2013. My landlord requested on 4/21/2013 that I move out sooner so that he could get the home ready for the new tenants and offered to prorate the portion of the rent that I had … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,645 satisfied customers
-Landlord and tenant entered into a one year lease to end 5/30/2013. -On
-Landlord and tenant entered into a one year lease to end 5/30/2013. -On 3/21/2013 tenant notified landlord that he would like to terminate lease and vacate premises on 4/21/2013 so he could move to a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We rented a house in Michigan and I got transferred. I faxed
We rented a house in Michigan and I got transferred. I faxed the realtor a copy of the letter from my employer on 7/25/12, stating I got transferred. The lease stated we had to give 60 days notice, so… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I am the landlord/owner of a house in California, and have
I am the landlord/owner of a house in California, and have recently involved myself with a couple who were interested in renting it for 12 months. We met on July 4, 2012 when I showed them the house, … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I live in North Carolina and and 30 day notice to my LL dated
I live in North Carolina and and 30 day notice to my LL dated December 19, 2011. Am I required to pay the landlord rent from January 1 to the 19th. My rent is month to month and I already paid decembe… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,441 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x