Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was served a unlawfull detainer 9.13.2017 for past due…

Customer Question
I was served a...

I was served a unlawfull detainer 9.13.2017 for past due rent the amount of .1,950.00. i have reciepts that equall and greater then what he is asking for regardeing repairs on this house. which he refuses to reimburse. also feb of this year we went to court because of a eviction whoich i was told to leave the property. however 1 week landlord calls me and states i could stay here in the house if i would pay him more rent which went from 850.00 to 1100.00 per month. had no choice but to comply. i feel he has used the courts to forse me to pay more rent then originally agreed to. im on ssdi my income hasnt changed. what do i do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

My name is ***** ***** reside at 18950 centennial sthesperia ca. 92345 tel(###) ###-####

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

I originally had a lease now its a month to month rent and he states as is..

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/14/2017
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,074
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Was there an actual agreement to trade work on the house for rent?

.

Have you just been served with the UD summons to go to court?

.

Did you actually pay the rent of $1100 after the landlord agreed to let you stay for the higher rent?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
There was never a written trade for rent agreement. It was verbal agreementfrom the very first day due to the fact the house was unlivable at the time. yes i had no choice but to pay the 1100 as i was told or i would have to vacate the property per judgement.
i have pictures and reciepts of all repairs i had done.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Ok, so if you paid the $1100 as agreed, that is an entirely new agreement since the landlord would be considered to have entered into a completely new tenancy after your tenancy was terminated in Feb.

.

When he agreed to let you stay for $1100 that wipes the slate clean for rent for the new tenancy. If he thinks you owe him money for the old tenancy, then he would have to sue you in small claims court for a money judgment and you would defend based on your verbal contract for you to do work in return for a credit for the rent.

.

So I don't see him as having any legal grounds to terminate the new tenancy unless you stop paying the $1100..

/

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The amount I owe is based on this agreement I missed a payment last month and was short 250. This month I was short I only have him 700. Which he is correct I owe him 1900.00 currently. The question is I had talked to him and he has excepted my partial payments do far. The other question is I was ordered to vacate this property in Feb 2017 But landlord stated I didn't have to vacate if I would except the rent being raised from 850 to 1100. I had no choice.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
All this took place when he had to fix a broken sewer pipe under the kitchen slab. Which he sent a crew here the day before thanks giving and left a hole in the floor with raw sewage still omitting from the ground for 3 days . I had no way of cooking or staying here the smell and filth was too much to bear.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
my question is i agree with the amount he is stateing i owe. howevever i have been trying to get him to atleast deduct some or portions of the costs i have incurred in repairing his home to no avail now i have till this mondaty to respond and i dont know what to do.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
If ihave to comply with his demands and vacate i dont have the funds to do so at this time. I would need a few months to save up.is this somthingyou could help me with and how much would i have to pay you.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Ok, then to be honest you have a problem... because if you have gotten behind again after you entered into the new lease agreement for the $1100, then the landlord can pursue the eviction. He doesn't have to accept partial payments if he doesn't want to.

.

The other question is I was ordered to vacate this property in Feb 2017 But landlord stated I didn't have to vacate if I would except the rent being raised from 850 to 1100.

.

That is what I was talking about before... your tenancy was terminated by the court back in Feb. When the landlord told you you could stay at $1100 a month, that was an offer to enter into an entirely new month to month tenancy.

.

But if you haven't paid the $1100 as agreed, then he can legally evict you now unless you can work something out for him to accept a partial payment.

.

So you need to file a response to the UD action by filing an Answer to the complaint and then appear in court and ask the judge to postpone any eviction action for a few weeks. But the only way you could get a couple months is if you were to file bankruptcy as that gives you an automatic stay of creditor actions for a few months..

.

And the attorneys on the site can't represent customers... we can only answer questions and provide information.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
as i said i was short in july by 250.00 aug i missed1100.00 sept i was short 400.00 but he excepted the money i had now he wants all in full. is that right.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
why does he not have to pay me what he owes and how do i get reimburessed.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Do you have anything to prove that he waived the remaining amounts you owed for rent? Emails, texts, letters, tweets, etc.?

.

Did you countersue him for what he owes you under the agreement you had to exchange work for rent?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
0o I guess what your saying is I must sue him for the materials and the labor for doing the repairs on the house since the very first contract all the way to current. I have pictures and receipts to prove my repairs. Is that correct.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No i havent sued him
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Correct, if he isn't giving you credit against rent or paying you outright, you have to sue him for the value of your labor that you put into his place that he won't acknowledge under your verbal contract..

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the caption and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,074
43,074 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,074 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
How do I answer a Unlawful Detainer Case. San Leandro, CA.
landlord gave us a 3 day notice pay or quit but the agreement indicate that he should give me 30 days to cure. Then he doesn't want to renew our lease. Our lease ended January 31, 2018. The 3-day notice state that I owe November, December and January. This is wrong, I only owe November and December. I have my last month's rent and security deposit of $1,200 still with him. I know he will file an Unlawful Detainer Case but I need more time to look for a place to move.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,396 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and this question is related to 'house
I am a landlord and this question is related to 'house rental lease' agreement. House is located in Centennial, Colorado 80015. It is a 7000 sqft home with rent of $4250 per month.The prospective tena… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
My landlord sent a rent increase notice in Feb. Saying that
Hi, My landlord sent a rent increase notice in Feb. Saying that he's increasing 5% from $1443.75 to $1515.94. But we were paying $1375 for the last year and several months. I sent them a letter statin… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
I bought a house a year ago my bf moved in and it hasnt been
I bought a house a year ago my bf moved in and it hasnt been good since then. I left the house one went back because i was fearful of what he might do to my property. 2 weeks late i left again and the… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My landlord attached $95 to my rent for plumbing altercation
My landlord attached $95 to my rent for plumbing altercation he claims was my fault.I was able to get paperwork from plumber(which wasnt licensed)for bill of $400.I decided just to go along with it so… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
I think I should give you some info on me. I have M S I live
Hi I think I should give you some info on me. I have M S I live in Hawaii and get SSDI and SSI for a total of $726 a month. After I moved into that house and couldn't pay another $700 a month they mov… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in a building with 42 units. We got a new
Hi, I am a tenant in a building with 42 units. We got a new owner 1st of the year and the rent went up 44%. In addition, the utilities are shared among all tenant in a "shared pool". For a year, my ut… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I am a tenant of an apartment complex in Huntington Beach,
I am a tenant of an apartment complex in Huntington Beach, CA. My small family has had a rough last few months due to work being slow. That being said, we were then served an Unlawful Detainer Evictio… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I live in California, Los Angeles County. How can I legally
I live in California, Los Angeles County. How can I legally get my boyfriend to move out of my home? I own the house, and he & his 8 yr old son have lived with me in this house since Oct 2012. (His so… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
I was offerd a room to live in from a friend no charges involved
I was offerd a room to live in from a friend no charges involved when I was looking for a place to rent. A month later he asked me to start paying him rent and I complied by paying him rent, Now 3 mon… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
I paid Feb rent and 5 days later a pipe broke in my wall and
I paid Feb rent and 5 days later a pipe broke in my wall and my landlord instructed me to stay in a hotel because it was inhabitable. I rent a huge master bedroom that I share with my 5 year old son. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
What is the law in CA giving notice increase. I have a new LL of thr
What is the law in CA for landlord giving notice for rent increase. I have a new LL of three days and has given a new rental agreement of an 37% increase. If an increase is over 10% should there be a … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
I went to court today and im a first time landlord. The only
I went to court today and im a first time landlord. The only thing I got was one months rent and court costs. I did not understand the judge. I did a month to month rental. In my book it says I can do… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have rented a single family home for the past 27 years and
I have rented a single family home for the past 27 years and now our landlord wants to raise the rent from 1,400 to 2,400 and he is giving us one week notice (by phone). If we do not comply he says he… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
we rented a house in palestine tx, on one page of lease it
we rented a house in palestine tx, on one page of lease it said 6mo lease. but on another page under special provions it stated mo to mo because the house was for sale. how can the proptery owners hav… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
When I first moved in my Landlord gave me the go ahead when
When I first moved in my Landlord gave me the go ahead when I asked him about irrigating the side yard and cleaning it up to plant flowers. My bedroom windows looked out upon the unsightly mess. I hir… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
On June 12, 2011, I was served an eviction notice by Bank of
On June 12, 2011, I was served an eviction notice by Bank of America, owner of the foreclosed apartment building in which I live. It gave as its basis an LAHD Order to Comply, which cited the auxiliar… read more
clflaw
clflaw
President/Managing Partner
Juris Doctor
132 satisfied customers
I am renting an apartment from 2003 at 2170 Century Park E,
I am renting an apartment from 2003 at 2170 Century Park E, LA, CA 90067. My landlord essentially decreased services in my apartment (heating system get out of order from 2004 till now) but did not re… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x