Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We own a single family home in Florida that we lived in for…

Customer Question
We own a single...

We own a single family home in Florida that we lived in for 3 years. Never saw any evidence of mice whatsoever. June 1 we leased to a family and 5 days after they moved in they text me they found a mouse. We offered to pay for an exterminator for 2 months which we did and then told them it would be their responsibility. Now 21/2 mo later they state they have an infestation and broke their lease. We refused to give them their deposit back and they are threatening to sue. No evidence of mice in the home since they have vacated. What is our legal responsibility regarding this in Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

None.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That I am stationed in Japan and have an international number and email is my best contact.***@******.***

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/14/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,142
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
That's fine but I'm in Japan and don't have a stateside # I prefer chat.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Great thanks! Just a moment...Remember, if you get an automatic phone call request and you would not like a phone call, you’re welcome to reject the offer.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience on this. Generally, as you know landlords are required to keep the place habitable. This means that they need to do what they can to ensure that the place does not have any rodents. Also, Florida law requires that a landlord may be able to keep the deposit for any unpaid rent, to make any repairs, in for general cleaning. In your case, you are going to need to make sure that you have a justifiable reason for keeping the deposit from the individuals. Otherwise, they may try to sue you in small claims court for that deposit. If there is no evidence of mice, then that is going to be a really good defense. My recommendation would be to get an exterminator to come back through the building one more time to see if there are any mice. If you've already done so, be sure that you save the documentation that came from the Exterminator. This way, if you have to go to court for any reason you could use that documentation as proof that there was no infestation and that that you legally broke the lease and you were able to keep their deposit as reasonable compensation for the breach of contract. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Are you a lawyer in Florida?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I am not licensed in FL, but landlord-tenant questions in FL have come up hundreds of times and I have answered many questions satisfactorily for FL residents.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
She quoted statute 83.51in her termination notice but it appears to me that it only pertains to other than single family homes and duplexes
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I can understand the confusion. Subsection (1) of 83.51 basically lays out that this applies to all residential premises. The later subsections specifically outline mobile homes or other structures to include them as well.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
What if an infestation occurs after they have occupied the property? What is our obligation if there is nothing in the lease saying we are responsibility for pest control?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I understand. Infestations should still be handled by the landlord, even if the lease doesn't say anything about it. It's the implied warranty of habitability, meaning that it doesn't have to be expressly stated in the lease.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
What if it wasn't an infestation at all and only a mouse or two.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

It doesn't need to be an infestation. One mouse could arguably violate the warranty of habitability, but that argument works less in your favor as the # goes up. Thus, if it was just one or two mice, then it's probably not enough to make the place uninhabitable such that they could break the lease. That would help your argument considerably.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
What could happen if it goes to court?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

You would have to show that you did not violate the implied warranty of habitability and that by keeping their deposit, it was to pay for their unlawful breaking of the lease. I think you'd have a good case in my legal opinion.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,142
14,142 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I live in Florida and signed a lease 2 weeks ago stating
Hi, I live in Florida and signed a lease 2 weeks ago stating pest control (roaches, rats, bedbugs etc) is our responsibility/ However, within a day of moving in we saw rats and holes that they are ent… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am having an issue with my Landlord. Nebraska Syaye Sorry,
I broke my lease because of mice issue I saw mice in my apartement and that scare my daughter to death. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
14,142 satisfied customers
I live in Chicago Illinois in an apartment. My apartment is
I live in Chicago Illinois in an apartment. My apartment is infested with mice. The landlord sent an exterminator but all he did was put sticky glue traps where I told him I saw mice. That was yesterd… read more
Layne Pecoff
Layne Pecoff
175 satisfied customers
My wife 2 children under 3 and myself have been living in a
my wife 2 children under 3 and myself have been living in a 3rd floor apartment for 2.5 years now and we have never had any issues with pests. last month 3 units below us vacated at approx the same ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home and my landlord has been made aware of this and has refused to take care of the problem with paying an exterminator because "it's not his res… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a nice, clean, remodeled rental unit that the toilet
I have a nice, clean, remodeled rental unit that the toilet sewer line came disconnected that when discovered what the issue was, was repaired immediately. Before we discovered the sewer line disconne… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
I have been renting a house in florida for 3 months and have
I have been renting a house in florida for 3 months and have discovered it is infested with bed bugs, am I or my landlord responsible … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am renting an apartment in Belmar, NJ. My lease says that
I am renting an apartment in Belmar, NJ. My lease says that I am responsible for pest extermination. Two mice appeared in my apartment today and I was told by the owner that it is my responsibility. T… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,311 satisfied customers
I have problems with my landlord and try to get advice from
Good evening, I have problems with my landlord and try to get advice from lawyer. I live San Francisco and I live ground level. When I first move in this house, every thing was quiet nice. but after a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I just moved into a rental home. After four days of occupation
I just moved into a rental home. After four days of occupation we have found out the house has a bed bug infestation. The lease says "the tenant provides extermination services as necessary. I feel as… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
section 83.51 (2)(a),F.S. states that the landlord of a
section 83.51 (2)(a),F.S. states that the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex, shall at all times of the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for: *Extermination of ra… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I just paid my apartment complex rent last week and this week
I just paid my apartment complex rent last week and this week I discovered a termite infestation. The termites have spread to my new bed set and are crawling a flying everywhere. I notified the renter… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My former landlord is trying to charge me for "flea extermination"
My former landlord is trying to charge me for "flea extermination" and refuses to show me receipts for the services she is charging me for. She is trying to keep my $950 deposit.… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
My daughters share an apartment with 2 other girls. A month
My daughters share an apartment with 2 other girls. A month ago they moved into the apartment and found out a day or two later that their was bed bugs in the apartment. The building had an exterminato… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
hi experiencing infestation of mice in my apartment exterminators
hi experiencing infestation of mice in my apartment exterminators sent by the landlord don't help their traps may catch a mouse here and there, but that does not solve the problem the mice are still h… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I own a rowhouse in DC, although I live out of state. I desire
I own a rowhouse in DC, although I live out of state. I desire to keep the home in excellent condition, this means I update regularly (new kitchen, floors, etc within the last 3-5 years). I also respo… read more
Troy7141
Troy7141
In-house Counsel
Juris Doctor
78 satisfied customers
I moved into a rental property a little over 4 months ago at
I moved into a rental property a little over 4 months ago at the beginning of February. I have one house cat, who never steps a foot outside or even onto the enclosed patio. When I was shown the apart… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I need to get out of my lease in manhatten Ny city, i have
i need to get out of my lease in manhatten Ny city , i have severe case bed bug infestation in my unit , i am subleasing , my lease runs to september 08 , i have accrued over $4,000 in expenses . i wo… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x