Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm moving to another apartment building and want to ger out…

Customer Question
I'm moving to another...

I'm moving to another apartment building and want to ger out of the lease. It will be 30 days on the 18l. I signed a 12 month lease. But the place is unsafe among other problems.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Mainly safetty or lack there of

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I just want to ger out of the lease and get my deposit back

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,424
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Sure
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I thought this was free. I dont understand.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Generally, if you cancel the lease before the lease is up, then you can be held in breach of contract. However, if you are saying that this place is unsafe and it is the reason that you were leaving, then you may have some protections under the law. This appears to be a violation of the implied warranty (promise) of habitability. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied warranty of habitability. Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability. That is, the landlord must repair substantial defects in the rental unit and substantial failures to comply with state and local building and health codes. However, the landlord is generally notresponsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets. The usual measure of damages is either 1) a cancellation of the lease agreement; 2) a withholding of the rent until the item is repaired; or 3) you repair the matter yourself and request reimbursement. Now, keep in mind that the landlord is probably going to disagree with you about whether these things are unsafe, so I would make sure that you get as much faction information as possible to give the landlord an opportunity to repair these things. If you've already done that, then you can go ahead and move out and you will probably be successful in court.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,424
14,424 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial payment. I didnt go to court so the eviction went through. The landlord then afterwards allowed me to move in to another apartment in the buildi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
The apartment management notified me that I have to move out
The apartment management notified me that I have to move out by November 1st, because they are going to remodel the complex I am. This gave me 12 days to either find a new place or I could relocate to… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
14,424 satisfied customers
I'm a prospective tentant at an apartment in LA. Signed a 1
Hi! I'm a prospective tentant at an apartment in LA. Signed a 1 year lease on 8/24. Found out yesterday that my company is not moving me to LA. I paid a $1000 deposit. and have not taken possesion of … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
If renter was given a termination of lease letter and verbal
if renter was given a termination of lease letter and verbal conversations we made about moving out does renter still need to give a formal written 30 days notice letter? Assistant: Thanks. Can you gi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Moved in to apartment on Saturday. Doors were broken and
Moved in to apartment on Saturday. Doors were broken and sliding door latches were busted. Noticed roaches on the counter and in the fridge by our food the next morning! The place is infested and not … read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,236 satisfied customers
What are my options after I have left a deposit to hold an
What are my options after I have left a deposit to hold an apartment for about 2 weeks now. I haven't signed any lease agreement yet and the deposit was $600. I don't mind losing the deposit. Please a… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My girlfriend and I moved in together. She broke the lease
My girlfriend and I moved in together. She broke the lease without my consent, I assumed I would take over the lease, now I'm told I have to get out of the apartment. I'm the one who paid all the depo… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
Iam in Coop rental in NYC and my lease ending on Nov 1st. I
Iam in Coop rental in NYC and my lease ending on Nov 1st. I requested the land lord through the borker one month ago to renew for another year but proposed either to continue the rental as month to mo… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
In california tenant completed a 12 month apartment lease with
In california tenant completed a 12 month apartment lease with landlord & then signed a 10 month lease agreement but abruptly left the apartment after 5 months leaving behind considerable damage to th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
In March 2013 my wife and I signed a 15 month lease, however
In March 2013 my wife and I signed a 15 month lease, however we have documented serval issues (cigarette smoke, marijuana smoke, sewer smell, elevators, etc). On 12/12 i setup a meeting with building … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
3,949 satisfied customers
My girlfreind and I signed a lease at an apartment. We got
My girlfreind and I signed a lease at an apartment. We got the original lease sent to us in the mail a month after we moved in. We noticed that someone wrote "deposit due 6-24-12" on the signature pag… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Hi i am living in a apartment complex abd we dont like that
Hi i am living in a apartment complex abd we dont like that the managment take too long in fix something when we need it so we want to move but we want our deposit back. Also they havent fix the dumps… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I just moved to the Chicago area about a month ago to work
I just moved to the Chicago area about a month ago to work a new job. Right now I'm living with my parents, sister, and her daughter in a one bedroom, one bathroom apartment. We recently made the deci… read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
I signed my lease on April 1st, 2012 in Indianapolis, IN. I
I signed my lease on April 1st, 2012 in Indianapolis, IN. I went to put my 30 days in and when I looked at my lease I realized that the end date shows April 30, 2013. Nowhere else in the lease does it… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a question regarding to a broker, landlord,
Hi, I have a question regarding to a broker, landlord, and tenant situation in NYC. I recently moved to an apartment in Manhattan through a broker. I signed one-year lease starting from 1/1/2013, and … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment and signed a 1 year lease. We (me and
I rented an apartment and signed a 1 year lease. We (me and my boyfriend) paid a pro-rated first months rent 1st, last and security deposit. Two months into the lease, the roof started leaking, a lot,… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment and a month later received a bill
I moved out of an apartment and a month later received a bill for a 2-page cleaning bill for $1900. Itemized for cleaning things like AC vents and other outrageous items + my lease expired on the 15th… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I need info on what to do if the landlord does not keep up
I need info on what to do if the landlord does not keep up his part of the lease. I wrote to him on the 29th of December and explained he problem of a broken steam pipe that is under my livingroom flo… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x