Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am looking at terminating a years lease but there is no…

Customer Question
I am looking at...

I am looking at terminating a years lease but there is no clause in my lease agreement. We prepaid for the entire year but was wondering if we are able to receive any money back from us prepaying?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Idaho

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No paperwork has been filed. We are about to send a letter to our landlord with our intent to terminate the lease

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not at this time

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,074
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

What is the reason you want to terminate the lease?

.

Is there something wrong with the property like mold or condition issues?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No we are moving due to personal reasons.There is a paragraph in our lease agreement that states "If the lease agreement is terminated, landlord shall return all pre-paid and unearned rent, and any amount of the security deposit recoverable by the tenant."
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
What does that mean?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Ok, here is the thing... that is written in favor of the landlord in the event that something happens to the property so he has to terminate. It gives him an out so he doesn't have to put you up in a hotel indefinitely if something happens to the house.

.

If you have prepaid, then it will be tough to actually terminate because you have already paid for the entire year. So the landlord could refuse to accept any request to terminate and you really can't breach because you already paid..

.

With that said, you are kind of stuck here and about your only real recourse is to explain your situation to the landlord and see if he will voluntarily advertise to try and find a new tenant. If he can do so, then he would owe you a refund for any unearned prepaid rent and your security deposit..

.

As a landlord myself for over 26 years, I would always prefer to have someone living in a dwelling rather than leaving it empty because anything can happen to it while vacant and you don't know about it until you happen to come check the place. So the landlord should agree to try to find a new tenant...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Ok, that's I figured. I wanted to be very respectful of this matter and explain to him that if we knew of the circumstance we would not of prepaid for the entire year. Do you believe we would be able to terminate the lease given the circumstance?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

If you are asking if you can legally terminate the lease, then unfortunately the answer is no. A change in your personal situation wouldn't give you legal grounds to terminate it without repercussions.

.

And since you have prepaid, you can't really terminate it by not paying rent because you are paid up...

.

But if the landlord agrees to try and find a new tenant, then yes, you could terminate with his/her permission and would only owe rent until they found someone new to take over the tenancy.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Ok, so as long as we explain the situation to him and are able to assist or find a new tenant we should be ok to do so? My question is if he or us finds a replacement tenant what if he decides not to return our prepaid rent to us and security deposit?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Just so we are clear here... the landlord has no legal duty to do this... If he is a nice guy, he will. but he doesn't have to..

.

But if either of you find a tenant that is accepted by him to replace you, then yes, he would have to refund any prepaid funds that were remaining. He can't legally "double dip" and keep your prepaids as well as charge a new tenant.

.

However if he just says "no" and you find out that he rented to a new tenant a month after you left, you can then sue him in small claims court under a breach of contract claim for any prepaid rent from the time the new tenant moved in.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Do you have any recommendations on how I should write or assign the letter/email to my landlord that is appropriate to the situation? Also how should I address the prospects of finding or assisting with the findings of a new tenant for my landlord?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

If you can, I would speak to them personally about the issue and ask them first if they would allow you to either sublet the property or you and he try to find a new tenant to take over the lease by assignment to replace you. And make sure that you mention that of course the landlord would have final say on whether the new person was acceptable. You will help with all showings and work with them however necessary.

.

To be honest, the landlord may be resistant and just think "They are prepaid and I can just let the place sit and deduct the rent each month"... and legally they would be within their rights to do so.

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I totally understand. I want to be 100% transparent with him as best as possible with this situation. So I should just address the situation as best as possible and see if he would be willing to work with us in trying to find a new tenant. So hypothetically if we have to move and no longer can stay at the property what will them happen if the property is vacant?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Correct, if your landlord is a decent person, he will at least try to find a new tenant to take over..

.

If you moved out and he is a jerk or can't find a good tenant, then the property would just sit empty until the tenancy was up and then the landlord would have to refund your security deposit within 21 days of the end of the tenancy.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the caption and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,074
43,074 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,074 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We had to break our lease due to unforeseen circumstances.
Hello,We had to break our lease due to unforeseen circumstances. On 05/31/2018, we gave our 30 day notice to our property management. One of the ways to break the lease per our lease agreement was to … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
If there is a buy out clause, does Fl Statute 83.49 apply?
If there is a buy out clause, does Fl Statute 83.49 apply? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,134 satisfied customers
Lori! Our landlord accepted the helium verbiage added to our
Hi Lori! Our landlord accepted the helium verbiage added to our lease, but rejected our suggested termination clause. Do you have any suggestions on a replacement termination clause I can use? I find … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,134 satisfied customers
I need legal assistance related to a lease how does this
I need legal assistance related to a lease how does this online service work … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,365 satisfied customers
Paid one year in advance for rent, we terminated lease with
paid one year in advance for rent, we terminated lease with sufficient notice to landlord but the landlord is holding my prepaid rent and security deposit for damages. can she do this … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
PA** We signed a lease with tenants who wanted to start the
PA** We signed a lease with tenants who wanted to start the lease December 16th. Today they called wondering if they can back out. We have accepted half of their security deposit to hold the house for… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
Renting a Home in Los Angeles California (Rent Control Area)
Renting a Home in Los Angeles California (Rent Control Area) 1. Person A is renting a home to a tenant in a residential section. Los Angeles is under rent control but this Home does not fall under ren… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
I was supposed to sign a new apartment lease on June 1,
I was supposed to sign a new apartment lease on June 1, 2015. My landlord never approached me in doing so, so I've been paying month to month. 5 days prior to November 1st I gave her our last months r… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
There. I live in Los Angeles and have lived in the same unit
Hi, there. I live in Los Angeles and have lived in the same unit for more than 8 years. Each year, in March, the lease is renewed. We intend to move to a new residence in November. The landlord's prov… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
Our unitial two year lease expired august, 2014. Landlord
Our unitial two year lease expired august, 2014. Landlord increased rent 3% at that time, which we accepted. We never received another lease for additional two years. We have been paying rent each mon… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I was given an eviction notice (notice that the month to month
I was given an eviction notice (notice that the month to month agreement would not be renewed). I was given 30 days. My question is: There was no good reason for eviction. I have, always, paid rent on… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I live in Chicago with my wife and 7 month old son and recently
I live in Chicago with my wife and 7 month old son and recently received a diagnosis forcing my wife and I to move back in with family in Florida. We informed our landlord that we would need to leave … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
Hi, Thank you for taking the time to answer my questions... I
Hi, Thank you for taking the time to answer my questions... I moved into a rental duplex with my sister and her boyfriend in September of 2012. I am fully employed, but at the time, my sister and her … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
We moved out of our apartment in Arizona on January 5, 2013.
We moved out of our apartment in Arizona on January 5, 2013. We had to break the lease early because my husband got transferred to Maine. We turned in our keys and paperwork in the drop box because it… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
In Massachusetts. A family member leased an apartment, He prepaid
In Massachusetts. A family member leased an apartment, He prepaid the rent for one year. He had a friend live with him. Friend is not on lease. Family member died. Heirs want landlord to refund, propo… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,266 satisfied customers
We have entered a contract for renting an apartment in Singapore
We have entered a contract for renting an apartment in Singapore and want out. The letter of intent clearly state that the apartment should be put in order, painted and plastered before we were moving… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
if a landlord gets the tenant to prepay the rent for 5.5 years,
if a landlord gets the tenant to prepay the rent for 5.5 years, does that pre-paid rent have to be kept in a separate account and only disubrsed each month or can landlord take entire amount and use i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,074 satisfied customers
I (the Tenant) have a current lease agreement which covers
I (the Tenant) have a current lease agreement which covers up to Dec. 31, 2012. As part of the original Lease agreement started 3 years ago, the Tenant offered to pay 6 months advance rent due to some… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x