Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am looking to find legal aid help to go over a lease

Customer Question
Hello, I am looking...

Hello, I am looking to find legal aid help to go over a lease agreement in texas to say what our right are. If it is legal , ect.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Texas, Houston

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

He has some funny wording he wants to take out money for normal wear and tear on appliances, and does not want to do any upkeep.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

But my main concern is he left all furnishings , cars , everything . And now that we are moved in he wants to have us upkeep all his stuff , pay all his bills, not change providers, and have the right to come in and out of the house to stay and not allow us to use the entire house. None of which were in the lease. The lease also states we are to furnish the place. But how can we with all of there stuff.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/12/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 124,281
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I am typing your reply, please be patient.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Under the Texas residential tenancy laws, parties are free to contract for anything they agree upon. If the parties agree to maintaining the landlord's property and upkeep from ordinary wear and tear specifically in the lease, then that would be a valid agreement, since it was written in the lease and the parties signed the lease agreeing to those terms. Otherwise, if something is not in the lease it is no enforceable and if there is no agreement for the tenant to perform maintenance for ordinary wear and tear specified in the lease, it is the landlord's duty to do so and they cannot hold the tenant liable.

However, if your agreement states you agreed to be liable and you signed that lease, then it is enforceable and the landlord can hold you liable.

The landlord cannot just enter the premises whenever they choose to do so and stay unless the lease specifically says you agreed to that. If the lease does not say that, as you say, then this conduct would be deemed a breach of lease and grounds to sue the landlord for return of all rent and security deposit and to terminate the lease. Also, the failure to remove his property and give you full use of the premises is breach of the lease. So, you need to write him a letter demanding he correct all these breaches of the lease or you will terminate the lease and sue for the cost of moving and return of all rent and deposits since he is interfering with your peaceable use and enjoyment of the property.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 124,281
124,281 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Can the security deposit - of a property the obligor is
Can the security deposit - of a property the obligor is renting - be garnished to pay towards child support arrearage with the owners requiring him/her to pay another security deposit to continue livi… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my living situation. I moved into an
I have a problem with my living situation. I moved into an apartment on 4/4/18 and I first experienced flooding on 4/22/18, 2nd flooding 5/16/18 and 3rd flooding 5/20/18 and nothing is being done abou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I got disconnected I live in Wisconsin today in the mail
I got disconnected I live in Wisconsin today in the mail actually posted on my door I received a letter from the landlord saying that I have to decide by June 1st whether or not I'm staying or moving … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,865 satisfied customers
My landlord is selling her townhouse which I live in. I work
My landlord is selling her townhouse which I live in. I work the overnight shift as a nurse. After paying this months rent I have been asked countless times to wake up early for a showing or clean my … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
How much does this cost? I've signed a lease to rent an
I've signed a lease to rent an apartment and gave the money order. The landlord hasn't signed yet and I don't believe cashed the check yet, in CA, can I legally get out? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My landlord will not do a walk through. A few years back he claimed we took a tree stand out of the garage, we denied it. He told us we owed him $40… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
May I ask if a land lord can avoid attaching an RSO to a
May I ask if a land lord can avoid attaching an RSO to a three day pay or quit if the RSO is posted near the mailboxes on the apartment property? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am a 100% diabled veteran who has a dead beat relative
i am a 100% diabled veteran who has a dead beat relative living with me. he has been here on and off for about 7 years. do i have the right to evict him for my own health and well being … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment just over 2 years ago. My
I moved out of an apartment just over 2 years ago. My roommate and I signed a roomate release form, she got 2 new roommates. They never filed my release, have not paid out rnters credits. And are now … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,281 satisfied customers
I have an issue at the housing complex, where I currently
I have an issue at the housing complex, where I currently live. I'm a veteran and used a veteran program to rent the apartment. Some of the documents in my rental file have fraud documents and my sign… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
Divorce case. Ex was awarded 2 semi trailers full of misc
Divorce case. Ex was awarded 2 semi trailers full of misc junk (gas cans, used/broken tools, basically trash) June 22, 2017. He was to have all if it moved in 30 days (July 22, 2017). He moved nothing… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
172 satisfied customers
Recent tenants haven't got back to me with the least I gave
Recent tenants haven't got back to me with the least I gave them haven't given me a security deposit and it's been over a month they have been there and I haven't seen one dollar in rent they still ha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My girlfriend just broke up with me and im living in a house
My girlfriend just broke up with me and im living in a house that she rents and she keeps telling me to move out of her house right now but i wont have to money to go anywhere for a week and i asked h… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My husband sold his building and they won't pay him what
My husband sold his building and they won't pay him what they still owe him. It's been 10 years and they haven't even sent him interest. What can we do? We now have no money until they pay us to get a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,281 satisfied customers
I am renting a apartment that was rent stabilized and now I
Hello! I am renting a apartment that was rent stabilized and now I was told it is not. I researched and the previous tenant was paying $1900 They have increased my rent to $2350 … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
My daughter agreed to sublet a room in a three bedroom
My daughter agreed to sublet a room in a three bedroom apartment in NJ. The other tenants rescued a pitbull the week before she is moving in. She likes dogs but did not agree to a pitbull as a roommat… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live in the state of Maryland in Montgomery County. We
I live in the state of Maryland in Montgomery County. We signed a regular lease and rented our Condo for the past 4 years and are about to move. I would like to get all my security deposit and my ques… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was subletting a house with a couple of people and we
i was subletting a house with a couple of people and we recently found out that the landlord didn't know we were be subletting and now were being evicted what can we do about our security deposit thro… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x