Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a landlord who retaliated for against me for

Customer Question
I have a landlord...

I have a landlord who retaliated for against me for complaining about letting people in without notice

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Sc

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No. He let the exterminator in twice without telling me

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Roy Hadavi,
 replied 9 months ago
Roy Hadavi
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,296
Experience: Attorney at Law Offices of Rosenstein & Associates
Verified

Hi. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I would be happy to provide assistance. Can you please provide some additional information on the situation?
Also, please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
June 12th of this year my landlord let the exterminator in for the second time without any notice. The first time i was asleep and it scared the crap out of me. I have panic attacsk already and i am being treated at the VA for it. The lack of security has increased the frequency of the panic attacks. I have a phobia of people breaking in my house. Two weeks after we had an argument about him giving me notice he raised the rent to 31% which would be more than anyone else is paying. Then i asked for the name of the exterminators then cut off communication and filed for an eviction. I want to sue for pain and suffering/mental anguish, evasion of privacy and landlord retaliation.I was on a month to month. I have been here for 3 years with no problems.What you think?
Lawyer: Roy Hadavi,
 replied 9 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

Unfortunately, this is outside my scope of expertise. I will opt-out and allow another expert to assist you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
This seems to be out of everyone's scope. I don't think there is much money in it maybe? I literally have called a dozen lawyers around me and none of them know about this.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thanks though!
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 9 months ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 7,563
Experience: Attorney 35 years extensive and active real estate practice; represents both landlords and tenants
Verified

I want to sue for pain and suffering/mental anguish, evasion of privacy and landlord retaliation.

I am a different expert and I will assist with your question. At best what you may have is a possible, defense against an eviction based upon South Carolina's retaliation statute. You might have a claim for breach of you're right to "quiet enjoyment" of the property. That is a contract action, not tort, and will not support a claim for what you want to sue for. That is the reason that lawyers are turning down your case. You should become familiar with the following South Carolina statute regarding retaliatory eviction, especially the notice provisions:

Universal Citation: SC Code § 27-40-910 (2012)

(a) Except as provided in this section, a landlord shall not retaliate by increasing rent to an amount in excess of fair-market value or decreasing essential services or by bringing an action for possession after: (1) the tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or (2) the tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation of this chapter. (b) If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (a), the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in Section 27-40-660 as a defense in any retaliatory action against him for possession. If the defense by the tenant is without merit, the landlord is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. If the defense is raised in bad faith, the landlord may recover up to three month's periodic rent or treble the actual damages, whichever is greater. If the landlord recovers damages under this section, he may not also recover damages under Section 27-40-760. (c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a landlord may bring an action for possession if: (1) the violation of the applicable building or housing code was caused primarily by lack of reasonable care by the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with his permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant, or (2) there is material noncompliance by the tenant under Section 27-40-710 or Section 27-40-720; or (3) compliance with the applicable building or housing code requires alteration, remodeling, or demolition which would effectively deprive the tenant of use of the dwelling unit. (d) The maintenance of an action under subsection (c) does not release the landlord from liability under subsection (b) of Section 27-40-610. (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) a landlord who rents more than four adjoining dwelling units on the premises may increase rent without there being a presumption of retaliation, provided that the increase applies uniformly to all tenants, or so long as the rent does not exceed the fair-market value. (f) In an action for possession where the tenant intends to raise a defense under this section, the tenant must notify the landlord in writing within ten days after service of the Rule to Vacate or Show Cause of his intent to do so. After the tenant has filed an Answer to the Rule, the court shall hear the matter as promptly as is feasible. (g) If the landlord retaliates against the tenant for engaging in conduct protected under section (a) by refusing to renew the lease, and if the tenant is not in default as to payment of rent, the landlord may not recover possession of the dwelling unit for seventy-five days and may not increase rent to an amount in excess of fair-market value or decrease essential services pending the recovery of the dwelling unit, provided that the tenant proves the landlord's violation of this chapter, the landlord had notice of such violation, and the landlord had notice of the tenant's complaint prior to expiration of the lease. (h) Any landlord who acts in retaliation against the tenant for engaging in protected conduct is liable for damages up to three month's rent or treble the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney's fees. Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit an action for damages after a landlord has recovered possession of the dwelling unit in subsection (c), provided the ejectment was primarily in retaliation against the tenant's protected conduct.

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If so, a 5 star rating is hoped for. Please let me know how I can further assist you. There is no additional charge to you for rating me. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0in;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal"> Thanks for using JUST ANSWER.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 7,563
7,563 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney 35 years extensive and active real estate practice; represents both landlords and tenants

Irwin Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,429 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to move out & why? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and the reason for leaving was that my apartment was broken into last month while I was there sleeping. I was in immediate danger because they ha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I'm a landlord, I plan to sell the house which has 3 years
I'm a landlord, I plan to sell the house which has 3 years lease to go. in the lease, there is no any clause about landlord terminates this lease. so my questions are: 1.the new buyer must honest this… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received a notice to quit and which I find injustices.
I received a notice to quit and which I find injustices. Just today I have a court date 06/25/18. What are my rights? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
If my lease said that there were no dogs in the house and my
If my lease said that there were no dogs in the house and my landlord let a tenant get a dog is my lease void? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
My son has been staying at studio 6 For about 15 weeks now
My son has been staying at studio 6 For about 15 weeks now Would they need to serve him with an eviction To get him to leave … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never meet the landlord we went through a friend no lease signed it rain really bad and my home flooding in the kitchen living room and my bedroom … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in montgomery county maryland. I am in need of
i am in need of knowing the exact citation in Chapter 29 of the Montgomery County law concerning right to entry by a landlord … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an
Hello, I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an apartment to rent. I have a criminal record: I have been arrested 4 times in my life: once for driving with a suspended license, once for dri… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
I believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois. No i
Hi i believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,097 satisfied customers
What are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with
what are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with claims to insurance and damage remodel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have
Hi Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have the case reopened with a ne date in July. Thank you your help. I now have another question: I am being sued for $15,000 from an ex frien… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,869 satisfied customers
My daughter wants to evict me after days, after she has
My daughter wants to evict me after 69 days, after she has taken 18 months of rent from me. What can I do? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor mold issues from the shower, what do I advise ?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
I am planning to rent my single family home in Oakland CA
Hello, I am planning to rent my single family home in Oakland CA and a prospective tenant is offering to prepay a 6 month of the rent in exchange for a discounted rate. Is this legal? Will the prepaid… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
496 satisfied customers
We have had a man leasing pasture for his cows from us for
Hi we have had a man leasing pasture for his cows from us for several years. He plus he owes us money from before December for yardage and pasture. All h wants to pay is pasture and for the hay feed. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I HAVE GIVEN A 3 DAY EVICTION NOTICE AND IT SETUP THROUGH
I HAVE GIVEN A 3 DAY EVICTION NOTICE AND I AM GETTING IT SETUP THROUGH COURTS NOW. CAN I LEGALLY GIVE NOTICE THAT I WILL DO A DAILY WALK THROUGH AT A SET TIME, TO MAKE SURE THEY ARE NOT TEARING MY HOU… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go through legal steps to evict me or can he just come back with police and forcibly remove me… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x