Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I purchased mobile home in June. The owner was to evict the…

Customer Question
I purchased mobile home...

I purchased mobile home in June. The owner was to evict the tenant. The tenant has not moved out even after being served with several notices. How can I move this tenant from my property. I am not a landlord and do not not wish to become one.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the mobile home?

Colorado 1950s 10 wide by 40

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

Eviction notices yes Previous owner gave the tenant 15 day notice,

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I gave her a notice on the 2nd of August , the sheriff delivered a notice on the 14 of August, and went to court of August 22, and the judge would not give me a writ of restitution. So I gave the tenant another notice on August 23. and the August 29 another notice, Went to court on Sept.6, the judge would not give me a writ of restitution because on that court date I did not show on the paperwork that I had given all these notices. All she could see was the notice on the 29.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/10/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please allow me some time to read your facts and type my response.

If you receive an email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Your question: "How can I move this tenant from my property."

Answer:

Without seeing all of the paperwork filed in this case and examining it in detail, which I can't do online, it is impossible to tell you what was done incorrectly other than just a failure to list your notices. But the only way you can get them out of your property is to continue through the eviction process.

What I would suggest you may want to consider is hiring a local lawyer to finish the case up for you and then suing for their attorney's fees as well. Non-attorneys success rate is about 60-65% in successfully evicting tenants whereas lawyers run closer to 95%.

The eviction process is the only legal method which can be used to get them out. There are a number of good books on the eviction process as well as several good websites.

I am going to attach a pdf brochure from the Douglas County Sheriff's Office which explains the whole eviction process. Even though this one is from Douglas County it works the same all across Colorado. So if you chose not to use a lawyer and instead try to do it yourself, if you follow the steps set forth in this document you should be ok.

If you have any problems downloading the PDF, go to the actual website at www.DCSHERIFF.NET

The Colorado Judicial website also has forms at www.courts.state.co.us and look for the section on evictions and foreclosures.

Evictions must be done absolutely perfect or they will be denied. If there are any problems with the notices, pleadings, etc. you must start over. This is why I often recommend someone hiring an attorney and then sue for the attorney's fees.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I will be offline for about an hour. You can post your response/question in this thread and I will see them when I get back online.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I am about to go offline for the evening. I may get a chance to check back in or I may not. Regardless, I will be back online tomorrow morning so if you have any follow up questions please ask them in this thread and I will answer them as soon as I see them. If you haven't issued a Positive Rating your I would encourage you to do so now. Issuing a Positive Rating will prevent the question from timing out and closing and will lock it open so it can be accessed and the Q and A can continue at any time from this evening or even a year or more from now.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I just received my new lease information. Added to the lease
I just received my new lease information. Added to the lease was a $25 charge for a Valet living trash fee. For $25 you get a small trash bin that you can leave at your entrance and somewhere in the n… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
Received a 24 hour notice to vacate but I have proof that
received a 24 hour notice to vacate but I have proof that rent was paid for feb, march ad april … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident in January and currently
I was involved in an auto accident in January and currently disabled due to accident - I live on the 2nd floor and would like to move to 1st floor to accomodate my disability. the landlord states there are is no availability for 1st floor apartments . Can I break my lease ? I live in Florida … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
My tenant has authorized an install of water heater without
my tenant has authorized an install of water heater without my approval the w/h installed comes with 6 yrs warranty for 450 plus install cost 750 i would have done it differently -- pay up 200 for 12 … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Texas. We had one of our
I am a landlord in the state of Texas. We had one of our maintenance men to go in and make a repair in one of our properties and he observed the tenants smoking marijuana in the inside of the unit. He… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a lease. My question is the specify we are
I have a lease. My question is the specify we are responsible for unit as is! I consider the unit to be floor to ceiling and wall to wall. Not above the ceiling … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
More question concerning that letter template you sent me, I
hey one more question concerning that letter template you sent me, I don't know their address to mail this letter to. Do I just call them and ask them or what do I do?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
We gave our roommate a 30 day notice to move, she was
We gave our roommate a 30 day notice to move, she was supposed to move out on 05/01. We agreed to let her stay until Friday May 18th. She has left however she left all of her belongings. We told her s… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I had a commercial Lease, my personal guarantee was only
I had a commercial Lease, my personal guarantee was only valid for the first year of the term of the lease, thus I was a personal guarantor for all of 2014, starting Jan 2015 there was no longer perso… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My former landlord has a practice of replacing the carpet
My former landlord has a practice of replacing the carpet when a tenant with a pet moves out due to all allergies. The carpet was only a year old. It was not damaged and they prorated it for a total o… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
Im a subtennant in california apt my master tennant comply
Im a subtennant in california apt my master tennant comply for 3 days notice … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers
I have a disabled adult son who lives in a apartment complex
Hello, I have a disabled adult son who lives in a apartment complex in Antioch, which is partially paid for by my husband and I. My son has been conserved, but I would like to know if the complex can … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have debt collectors calling me saying i owe them
i have debt collectors calling me saying i owe them thousands of dollars for unpaid rent. I moved out in january a couple of days before my lease ended but the issue is I never gave them a 30-days not… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I need to to speak to a lawyer about my options on kicking
I need to to speak to a lawyer about my options on kicking out a subletter who is not paying rent … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have had two landlord/owner of a sfr. The first, a BAsia
I have had two landlord/owner of a sfr. The first, a BAsia White negelcted to pay property taxes and the house was sold at auction. The second owner Branden purchased the property and made renovations… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Have a short term rental in Florida Keys through HomeAway. I
Have a short term rental in Florida Keys through HomeAway. I have been issued a cease and desist order. The penalty for advertising less than 28 days which is permitted is $4700. How can I fight this … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
Can you sue if an apartment complex is refusing to return
Can you sue if an apartment complex is refusing to return your security deposit after an application denial? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My daughter and 4 kids have been living in my house I own
My daughter and 4 kids have been living in my house I own rent free for 4 years. The first year she paid a modest rent. She has 2 disabled kids. Her boyfriend and his 4 kids have moved in. I need to s… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x